MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

January 6, 2014

Bedouin Shrine tourney starts today


Phoenix staff report

— Despite the snow storm that invaded Northeastern Oklahoma on Sunday, the 34th Annual Bedouin Shrine Classic basketball tournament begins today as scheduled.



LARGE SCHOOL BOYS

Monday’s games

Game 1 – Jenks vs Checotah, Muskogee HS, 6 p.m.

Game 2 – Hilldale vs. Muskogee, Civic Center, 6 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

Game 3 – McAlester vs. Sequoyah, CC, 6 p.m.

Game 4 – Coweta vs. Tulsa Hale, MHS, 6 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Game 5 – Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, MHS, 6 p.m.

Game 6 – Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, CC, 6 p.m.

Friday’s games

Game 7 – Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, CC, 6 p.m.

Game 8 – Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, MHS, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Game 9 – Seventh-place game, Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Hilldale HS, 1:30 p.m.

Game 10 – Consolation final, Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, MHS, 1:30 p.m.

Game 11 – Third-place game, Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, CC, 1:30 p.m.

Game 12 – Finals, Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, CC, 9 p.m.



LARGE SCHOOL GIRLS

Monday’s games

Game 1 – Hilldale vs. Coweta, Civic Center, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2 – Enid vs Checotah, Muskogee HS, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

Game 3 – Muskogee vs. Tulsa Hale, CC, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4 – Tulsa Webster vs. McAlester, MHS, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Game 5 – Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, MHS, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6 – Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, CC, 4:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

Game 7 – Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, CC, 4:30 p.m.

Game 8 – Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, MHS, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Game 9 – Seventh-place game, Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Hilldale HS, noon

Game 10 – Consolation final, Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, MHS, noon

Game 11 – Third-place game, Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, CC, noon

Game 12 – Finals, Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, CC, 7:30 p.m.



SMALL SCHOOL BOYS

Monday’s games

Game 1 – Haskell vs. OKC Santa Fe South, Civic Center, 9 p.m.

Game 2 – Porter vs. Oktaha, Muskogee HS, 9 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

Game 3 – Spiro vs. Hilldale JV, CC, 9 p.m.

Game 4 – Hulbert vs. Summit Christian, MHS, 9 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Game 5 – Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, MHS, 9 p.m.

Game 6 – Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, CC, 9 p.m.

Friday’s games

Game 7 – Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, CC, 9 p.m.

Game 8 – Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, MHS, 9 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Game 9 – Seventh-place game, Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Hilldale HS, 10:30 a.m.

Game 10 – Consolation final, Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, MHS, 10:30 a.m.

Game 11 – Third-place game, Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, CC, 10:30 a.m.

Game 12 – Finals, Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, CC, 6 p.m.



SMALL SCHOOL GIRLS

Monday’s games

Game 1 – Haskell vs. Summit Christian, Civic Center, 7:30 p.m.

Game 2 – Porter vs. Oktaha, Muskogee HS, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

Game 3 – Sequoyah vs. Cookson Hills, MHS, 7:30 p.m.

Game 4 – Spiro vs. Hulbert, CC, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Game 5 – Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, CC, 7:30 p.m.

Game 6 – Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, MHS, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

Game 7 – Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Game 8 – Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, CC, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Game 9 – Seventh-place game, Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Hilldale HS, 9 a.m.

Game 10 – Consolation final, Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, MHS, 9 a.m.

Game 11 – Third-place game, Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, CC, 9 a.m.

Game 12 – Finals, Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, CC, 4:30 p.m.