MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Sports

August 15, 2013

Auto racing glance

Local

Outlaw Motorsports Park (Wainwright exit on U.S. 69). Micro sprints tonight; All regular classes Saturday with $1,500 top prize in Outlaw Modified. Hot laps at 7 p.m., racing at 7:30 p.m. Adults: $10, Kids: 6-12 $5.

Points leaders

Pure Stock

1. 5-0-Ken Hughey, Muskogee, 1,458

2. T13-Tyler Chambers, Welling, 1,300

3. 3-Wesley Taylor, Eufaula, 1,225

4. 77-Bobby Hunter, Haileyville, 1,184

5. 8R-Ryan Waltman, Fort Gibson, 1,096

Factory Stock

1. 7A-Jarrett Arnold, Morris, 1,481

2. 7-Cory Carter, Muskogee, 1,253

3. 32Y-Ryan Yates, Muskogee, 1,080

4. DT1-Mike Wiseman, Muskogee, 1,029

5. 9-Kevin Flock, Muskogee, 996

Pro Stock

1. 64L-Dan Leatherman, Muskogee, 1,503

2. 6D-David Whittle, Muskogee, 1,426

3. 49-Kayden Menasco, McAlester, 997

4. 79-Jason Linzy, Collinsville, 945

5. 1-Mike "Fuzzy" Withrow, Muskogee, 945

Outlaw Modified

1. 127-Andy Morris, Okay, 1,401

2. 17-Heath Weston, Muskogee, 1,245

3. 5*-Dalton Clay, Oktaha, 1,173

4. 64-LJason Leatherman, Muskogee, 1,159

5. 7H-Brett Hansen, Fort  Gibson  1,084

Late Models

1. 92-Jason Sperry, Porter, 1,368

2. 52-Dillon Rupe, Broken Arrow, 986

3. 1/4-Houston Garrison, Owasso, 780

4. 21-Colton Dunlap, Muskogee, 752

5. 18-Cole Berkenbile, Fort Gibson, 580

Sport Mods

1. 53-DGary Dilbeck, Catoosa, 1,250

2. 99-Caleb Edwards, S. Coffeyville, 1,089

3. 2-Daniel Tarkington, Checotah, 1,061

4. T13-Tyler Chambers, Welling, 907

5. 8T-Tony Quinton, Tahlequah, 852

Micro Class Points

Junior Sprints

1. 3-Cole Roberts, Owasso,  58

2. 14R-Jake Nail, Muskogee,  56

3. 42-Grady Mercer, Seminole,  53

4. 89G-Gavin Mullins, Ada,  46

5. 18-Chris Wells, Bridge Creek,  26

Restrictor

1. 777-Bailey Hughes, Tulsa,  57

2. 11B-Kaylee Bryson, Muskogee,  55

3. 222-Jaiden Hughes, Tulsa,  52

4. 0-Kort Morgan, Muskogee,  41

5. 07-Dylan Morgan, Muskogee,  38

Sportsman

1. 33-Craig Carroll, Claremore,  57

2. 14B-Brandon Henson, Tulsa,  55

3. 7-Ryan Cody, Broken Arrow,  26

4. 65-Taylor Garrison, Sand Springs,  24

5. 65g-Jeremy Garrison, Sand Springs,  24

Non-wing

1. 37-Tim Greene, Claremore,  48

2. 7d-Dalton Conrad, Oktaha,  47

3. 77-Dillon Conrad, Oktaha,  40

4. 24-Hunter Fischer, Broken Arrow,  30

5. 79T-Tim Kent, Bristow,  30

A Class

1. 25F-Frank Flud, Muskpgee,  58

2. 25R-Chad Bell, Muskogee,  49

3. 5-Kris Carroll, Claremore,  45

4. 28-Karley Kay Dobson, Hulbert,  44

5. 17-Christina Cypert, Collinsville,  39

Outlaw

1. 81-Frank Flud, Muskpgee,  58

2. 29-Blake Dacus, Fletcher,  28

3. 28-Karley Kay Dobson, Hulbert,  26

4. 5-Kris Carroll, Claremore,  26

5. 22T-Frank Taft, Collinsville,  25

NASCAR

Sprint Cup


Aug. 11 — Cheez-It 355 at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y. (Kyle Busch)

Sunday — Pure Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich. (Noon, ESPN)

Aug. 24 — Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

Points leaders

1. Jimmie Johnson, 808.

2. Clint Bowyer, 733.

3. Carl Edwards, 728.

4. Kevin Harvick, 707.

5. Kyle Busch, 693.

6. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 670.

7. Matt Kenseth, 659.

8. Brad Keselowski, 634.

9. Greg Biffle, 627.

10. Martin Truex Jr., 625.

11. Kurt Busch, 623.

12. Kasey Kahne, 622.

Nationwide

Aug. 10 — ZIPPO 200, Watkins Glen, N.Y. (Brad Keselowski)

Saturday — Nationwide Children's Hospital 200, Lexington, Ohio (1:30 p.m., ESPN)

Aug. 23 — Food City 250, Bristol, Tenn.

Points leaders

1. Austin Dillon, 730.

2. Sam Hornish Jr., 727.

3. Regan Smith, 725.

4. Elliott Sadler, 718.

5. Brian Vickers, 712.

Camping World trucks

Aug. 3 — Pocono Mountains 125, Long Pond, Pa. (Ryan Blaney)

Aug. 17 — Michigan 200, Brooklyn, Mich. (11:30 a.m., SPEED)

Aug. 21 — UNOH 200, Bristol, Tenn.

Points leaders

1. Matt Crafton, 429.

2. Jeb Burton, 377.

3. Ryan Blaney, 367.

4. James Buescher, 365.

5. Ty Dillon, 361.

1
Text Only
Sports