MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

March 19, 2014

Scoreboard and today's TV schedule


Baseball

Spring Training

AMERICAN LEAGUE

    W    L    Pct

Cleveland    14    4    .778

Tampa Bay    12    4    .750

Seattle    14    5    .737

Baltimore    10    6    .625

Detroit    11    8    .579

Oakland    10    8    .556

New York    11    9    .550

Kansas City    9    8    .529

Los Angeles    9    10    .474

Minnesota    7    8    .467

Chicago    7    9    .438

Boston    8    11    .421

Houston    7    11    .389

Toronto    7    11    .389

Texas    5    12    .294

NATIONAL LEAGUE

    W    L    Pct

Miami    13    7    .650

Pittsburgh    10    7    .588

San Francisco    11    8    .579

Arizona    11    9    .550

Washington    10    9    .526

Chicago    10    11    .476

Colorado    9    10    .474

New York    9    10    .474

Cincinnati    9    12    .429

Milwaukee    9    12    .429

Atlanta    8    12    .400

St. Louis    6    9    .400

Los Angeles    6    10    .375

San Diego    6    11    .353

Philadelphia    5    12    .294

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees 8, Boston 1

Detroit (ss) 18, Toronto 4

Miami 8, Houston 1

N.Y. Mets 5, Detroit (ss) 4

Milwaukee 9, Texas (ss) 3

Oakland 16, Chicago White Sox 6

Tampa Bay 11, Minnesota 3

San Francisco vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz.

San Diego vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz.

Chicago Cubs vs. Texas (ss) at Surprise, Ariz.



College glance

Wednesday’s Games

Grambling State at Arkansas, 3:05 p.m.

Arkansas-Little Rock at Oklahoma, 6 p.m.

Incarnate Word at Oral Roberts, 6:30 p.m.



Prep schedule

Wednesday’s Games

Fort Gibson at Aggie Classic, Pensacola, Fla.

Muskogee at Coach Bob Invitational, Phoenix, Ariz.

Wagoner at Southeast Shootout

Checotah at Disney Festival, Orlando, Fla.

Stigler at Cameron Festival



Basketball

NBA standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Toronto    37    29    .561    —

Brooklyn    34    31    .523    2 1/2

New York    27    40    .403    10 1/2

Boston    22    46    .324    16

Philadelphia    15    52    .224    22 1/2

Southeast Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

x-Miami    46    19    .708    —

Washington    35    31    .530    11 1/2

Charlotte    33    35    .485    14 1/2

Atlanta    31    35    .470    15 1/2

Orlando    19    48    .284    28

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

x-Indiana    50    17    .746    —

Chicago    37    30    .552    13

Cleveland    26    42    .382    24 1/2

Detroit    25    41    .379    24 1/2

Milwaukee    13    54    .194    37

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

San Antonio    50    16    .758    —

Houston    45    22    .672    5 1/2

Dallas    41    27    .603    10

Memphis    39    27    .591    11

New Orleans    27    39    .409    23

Northwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Oklahoma City    49    18    .731    —

Portland    43    24    .642    6

Minnesota    33    32    .508    15

Denver    30    37    .448    19

Utah    22    46    .324    27 1/2

Pacific Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

L.A. Clippers    48    21    .696    —

Golden State    42    26    .618    5 1/2

Phoenix    38    29    .567    9

Sacramento    23    44    .343    24

L.A. Lakers    22    44    .333    24 1/2

x-clinched playoff spot

Monday’s Games

Indiana 99, Philadelphia 90

Atlanta 97, Charlotte 83

Brooklyn 108, Phoenix 95

Oklahoma City 97, Chicago 85

Houston 124, Utah 86

Dallas 94, Boston 89

Denver 110, L.A. Clippers 100

Tuesday’s Games

Miami 100, Cleveland 96

Atlanta 118, Toronto 113, OT

Milwaukee at Portland

Washington at Sacramento

Orlando at Golden State

Wednesday’s Games

Chicago at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Charlotte at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Miami at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Utah at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Toronto at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Indiana at New York, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Denver, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.



NBA D-League

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Rio Grande    29    13    .690    —

Iowa    24    17    .585    4 1/2

Sioux Falls    25    19    .568    5

Texas    21    23    .477    9

Tulsa    20    24    .455    10

Austin    16    26    .381    13

West Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Los Angeles    25    16    .610    —

Santa Cruz    25    18    .581    1

Reno    24    18    .571    1 1/2

Idaho    23    19    .548    2 1/2

Bakersfield    16    24    .400    8 1/2

East Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Fort Wayne    28    15    .651    —

Canton    25    18    .581    3

Springfield    19    24    .442    9

Maine    18    24    .429    9 1/2

Erie    13    31    .295    15 1/2

Delaware    11    33    .250    17 1/2

Monday’s Games

Springfield 112, Erie 103

Iowa 129, Sioux Falls 121

Rio Grande Valley 126, Reno 119

Tuesday’s Games

Fort Wayne 125, Los Angeles 121

Rio Grande Valley at Reno

Wednesday’s Games

Bakersfield at Texas, 7 p.m.



College glance

NCAA MEN’S TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s Games

Albany 71, Mt. Saint Mary’s 64.

N.C. State 74, Xavier 59

Wednesday’s Games

Cal Poly (13-19) vs. Texas Southern (19-14), 5:40 p.m.

Iowa (20-12) vs. Tennessee (21-12), 30 minutes following



NIT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s Games

Robert Morris 89, St. John’s 78

Florida State 58, Florida Gulf Coast 53

Georgetown 77, west Virginia 65

Belmont 80, Green Bay 65

Minnesota 88, High Point 81

Clemson 78, Georgia State 66

Arkansas 91, Indiana State 71

Missouri 85, Davidson 77

Utah (21-11) at St. Mary’s (CA)

Wednesday’s Games

Illinois (19-14) at Boston U. (24-10), 6 p.m.

Iona (22-10) at Louisiana Tech (27-7), 6:30 p.m.

Vermont (22-10) at Georgia (19-13), 7 p.m.

Toledo (27-6) at Southern Miss (27-6), 7:30 p.m.

UC Irvine (23-11) at SMU (23-9), 8p.m.

LSU (19-13) at San Francisco (21-11), 9 p.m.

Utah Valley (20-11) at California (19-13), 9:30 p.m.



Hockey

NHL standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

    GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

Boston    69    47    17    5    99    223    149

Montreal    70    38    25    7    83    180    177

Tampa Bay    68    37    24    7    81    198    178

Toronto    70    36    26    8    80    205    214

Detroit    68    31    24    13    75    178    190

Ottawa    68    28    27    13    69    194    229

Florida    68    25    35    8    58    169    221

Buffalo    69    19    42    8    46    133    205

Metropolitan Division

    GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

Pittsburgh    68    45    19    4    94    214    168

Philadelphia    68    36    25    7    79    195    195

N.Y. Rangers    70    37    29    4    78    185    174

Columbus    68    35    27    6    76    196    187

Washington    69    32    27    10    74    201    207

New Jersey    69    29    27    13    71    168    180

Carolina    69    30    30    9    69    172    195

N.Y. Islanders    70    26    35    9    61    195    239

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

    GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

St. Louis    68    47    14    7    101    226    152

Colorado    69    44    20    5    93    212    187

Chicago    69    39    15    15    93    233    182

Minnesota    69    36    23    10    82    171    168

Dallas    68    32    25    11    75    194    197

Winnipeg    70    31    30    9    71    194    204

Nashville    68    29    29    10    68    164    201

Pacific Division

    GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

Anaheim    68    45    16    7    97    218    172

San Jose    69    45    17    7    97    214    165

Los Angeles    69    38    25    6    82    168    148

Phoenix    69    33    25    11    77    192    196

Vancouver    71    31    30    10    72    170    194

Calgary    69    28    34    7    63    168    203

Edmonton    69    24    36    9    57    171    224

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday’s Games

Boston 4, Minnesota 1

Tampa Bay 4, Vancouver 3

St. Louis 3, Winnipeg 1

Phoenix 4, Los Angeles 3

Tuesday’s Games

Boston 4, New Jersey 2

Minnesota 6, N.Y. Islanders 0

Pittsburgh 5, Dallas 1

Carolina 3, Columbus 1

Montreal 6, Colorado 3

N.Y. Rangers 8, Ottawa 4

Detroit 3, Toronto 2

Philadelphia 3, Chicago 2, OT

Calgary 3, Buffalo 1

Nashville at Edmonton

Washington at Anaheim

Florida at San Jose

Wednesday’s Games

Tampa Bay at Toronto, 6 p.m.

St. Louis at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Vancouver, 9 p.m.



CHL standings

    GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

x-Missouri    59    40    17    2    82    213    167

x-Denver    60    35    15    10    80    202    178

x-Rapid City    61    37    22    2    76    204    174

Allen    59    34    20    5    73    217    195

Brampton    61    30    24    7    67    195    210

Quad City    58    28    20    10    66    192    184

Tulsa    60    30    27    3    63    204    201

Arizona    60    28    26    6    62    174    185

Wichita    59    25    27    7    57    176    190

St. Charles    59    11    42    6    28    143    239

x-Clinched playoff berth

NOTE: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss. Overtime or shootout losses are only denoted in the OL column, not the loss column.

Monday’s Game

Rapid City 3, Quad City 2, SO

Tuesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Wenesday’s Games

Wichita at Allen Wed, 7:05 p.m.

St. Charles at Quad City, 7:05 p.m.

Denver at Arizona Wed, 7:35 p.m.



Softball

College glance

Tuesday’s Games

Oklahoma 8, Bradley 0 (6)

Wednesday’s Games

Bradley at Tulsa, 5 p.m.

Memphis vs. Arkansas at Sherwood, Ark., 6 p.m.



Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Agreed to terms with RHP Adam Miller to a minor league contract.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Reassigned LHP Clay Rapada and C John Hester to minor league camp.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Assigned Cs Francisco Arcia and Pete O’Brien, OFs Tyler Austin and Mason Williams, INFs Corban Joseph and Jose Pirela and RHPs Bruce Billings Robert Coello, Brian Gordon, Mark Montgomery and Chase Whitley to minor league camp.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Reassigned OF Cole Gillespie to minor league camp.

National League

NEW YORK METS — Reassigned RHPs Noah Syndergaard and Rafael Montero to minor league camp.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Optioned LHP Edwin Escobar to Fresno (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW YORK KNICKS — Named Phil Jackson president and signed him to a five-year contract. Announced president and general manager Steve Mills will remain as general manager.

SACRAMENTO KINGS — Signed F Royce White to a second 10-day contract.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS — Signed F Drew Gooden for the remainder of the season.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Agreed to terms with CB Javier Arenas.

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Signed S Roman Harper to a two-year contract.

CHICAGO BEARS — Agreed to terms with DL Israel Idonije and Ss Danny McCray and Craig Steltz on one-year contracts. Terminated the contract of WR Earl Bennett.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed WR Andrew Hawkins to a four-year contract.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Signed NT Jerrell Powe.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Signed PK Carson Wiggs. Released G Zach Allen.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Signed WR Tandon Doss.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Re-signed WR Julian Edelman.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Agreed to terms with FB Erik Lorig on a four-year contract. Re-signed WR Joseph Morgan to a one-year contract.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Signed WR/KR Trindon Holliday and WR Mario Manningham.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Signed LS Jeremy Cain.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Re-signed S Brandon Meriweather.

COLLEGE

AUBURN — Named Bruce Pearl men’s basketball coach.

BOSTON COLLEGE — Fired men’s basketball coach Steve Donahue.

CATAWBA — Announced the resignation of men’s basketball coach Jim Baker.

KANSAS STATE — Named Jeff Mittle women’s basketball coach and agreed to terms with him on a five-year contract.

MONTANA STATE — Announced the resignation of men’s basketball coach Brad Huse.

ROCKY MOUNTAIN — Announced the resignation of women’s basketball coach Brian Henderson.

ST. CLOUD STATE — Named Chris Mussman co-offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach.

WASHINGTON STATE — Fired men’s basketball coach Ken Bone.



Today's TV schedule

Baseball

MAJOR LEAGUE

Noon, FSO Plus – Preseason, Minnesota vs. St. Louis

COLLEGE

6 p.m., FSO Plus – Arkansasa-Little Rock at Oklahoma



Basketball

NBA

7 p.m., ESPN — Indiana at New York

9:30 p.m., ESPN — San Antonio at L.A. Lakers

COLLEGE MEN

5:30 p.m., TRUTV — NCAA Division I tournament, first round, Cal Poly vs. Texas Southern, at Dayton, Ohio

6 p.m., ESPN2 — NIT, first round, Illinois at Boston University

7 p.m., ESPNU — NIT, first round, Vermont at Georgia

8 p.m., ESPN2 — NIT, first round, UC Irvine at SMU

8 p.m., TRUTV — NCAA Division I tournament, first round, Iowa vs. Tennessee, at Dayton, Ohio

9 p.m., ESPNU — NIT, first round, LSU at San Francisco



Hockey

NHL

7 p.m., NBCSN — St. Louis at Chicago



Soccer

2:30 p.m., FS1 — UEFA Champions League, Olympiacos at Manchester United