MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Sports

March 15, 2013

College scoreboard

Baseball

Friday’s Games

Northwestern (La.) at Oklahoma, 6:30 p.m.

Iona at Oklahoma St., 6:30 p.m.

Bacone at Wiley, noon

Murray St. at Connors, 2 p.m.

Cal-State Fullerton at Oral Roberts, 6:30 p.m.

Mississippi at Arkansas, 6:36 p.m

Softball

Friday’s Games

Oklahoma vs. Pacific, noon and N.C. State, 2:30 p.m.,  at Judi Garman Classic, Fullerton, Calif.

Oklahoma St. vs. Rutgers, 3 p.m., and Maryland, 5:15 p.m., at USF Spring Invitational, Clearwater, Fla.

Northeastern St. at Pitt St. (2), 1 p.m.

Bacone at Texas College (2), 2 p.m.

Arkansas at Texas A&M, 7 p.m.

Basketball

Tourneys

Big 12 Tournament

Men

Quarterfinals-Thursday

Iowa State 73, Oklahoma 66

Kansas 91, Texas Tech 63

Kansas State 66, Texas 49

Oklahoma State 74, Baylor 72

Semifinals-Friday

Iowa State vs. Kansas, 6 p.m.

Kansas State vs. Oklahoma State, 8:30 p.m.

Championship-Saturday

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

CONFERENCE USA

Men

Quarterfinals-Thursday

Southern Mississippi 81, UAB 66

UTEP 80, Houston 69

Memphis 81, Tulane 68

Tulsa 79, East Carolina 72

Semifinals-Friday

Southern Mississippi vs. UTEP, 3 p.m.

Memphis vs. Tulsa, 5:30 p.m.

Championship-Saturday

Semifinal winners, 10:30 a.m.

Women

Quarterfinals-Thursday

UCF 70, SMU 66

UTEP 61, UAB 59

Tulsa 75, Tulane 67

East Carolina 89, Southern Mississippi 60

At BOK Center

Semifinals-Friday

UCF vs. UTEP, 10 a.m.

Tulsa vs. East Carolina, 12:30 p.m.

Championship-Saturday

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SOUTHLAND CONFERENCE

Men

Second Round-Thursday

Southeastern Louisiana 85, McNeese State 65

Sam Houston State 58, Oral Roberts 55

Semifinals-Friday

Stephen F. Austin vs. Southeastern Louisiana, 5 p.m.

Northwestern State vs. Sam Houston Stater, 7:30 p.m.

Championship-Saturday

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Women

Second Round-Thursday

McNeese State 86, Nicholls State 70

Lamar 69, Stephen F. Austin 65

Semifinals-Friday

Oral Roberts vs. McNeese State, Noon

Sam Houston State vs. Lamar, 2:30 p.m.

Championship-Saturday

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE

Men

Second Round-Thursday

LSU 68, Georgia 63

Tennessee 69, Mississippi State 53

Vanderbilt 75, Arkansas 72

Missouri 62, Texas A&M 50

Quarterfinals-Friday

Florida vs. LSU, noon

Alabama vs. Tennessee, 2:30 p.m.

Kentucky vs. Vanderbilt, 6:30 p.m.

Mississippi vs. Missouri, 9 p.m.

Semifinals-Saturday

Florida-LSU winner vs. Alabama-Tennessee winner, noon

Kentucky-Vanderbilt winner vs. Mississippi_Missouri-Texas A&M winner, 2:30 p.m.

Championship-Sunday

Semifinal winners, noon

 

1
Text Only
Sports