MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Sports

May 3, 2013

Prep, college schedule

BASEBALL

College glance

Thursday’s Games

Connors St. at Arkansas Baptist, ppd. weather

Friday’s Games

NSU at Missouri Southern, MIAA Tournament, 5 p.m.

Oklahoma at West Virginia, 5:30 p.m.

Arkansas at Kentucky, 5:30 p.m.

Oklahoma St. at Texas Tech, 6:30 p.m.

Oral Roberts at Lamar, 6:30 p.m.

MIAA  TOURNAMENT

(Best-of-3)

#6 Northeastern State at #3 Missouri Southern, 5 p.m.

#5 Emporia State at #4 Central Oklahoma

#7 Pittsburg State at #2 Central Missouri

#5 Emporia State at #4 Central Oklahoma

Prep schedule

REGIONALS

Class 6A

At Union

Thursday’s Games

G1 — Broken Arrow 17, Sapulpa 2

G2—  Muskogee 6, Union 3 (susp.), 1 p.m.

Friday’s Games

G2— Muskogee 6, Union 3 (susp.), 1 p.m.

G3— Winner 2 vs. Broken Arrow, 3:30 p.m.

G4— Sapulpa vs. Loser 2, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

G5— Loser 3 vs. Winner 4, 1 p.m.

G6— Winner 3 vs. Winner 5, 3:30 p.m.

G7— Winner 6 vs. Loser 6, TBD

Class 5A

At Tulsa Memorial

Thursday’s Games

G1— Coweta def. Hale

G2—  Tulsa Memorial vs. Tahlequah, suspended 1-1 after 6 inn.

Friday’s Games

G2— Tulsa Memorial vs. Tahlequah,  11 a.m., completion of suspended game

G3— Coweta vs. Winner 2, noon

G4— Hale vs. Loser 2, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

G5— Winner 4 vs. Loser 3

G6— Winner 3 vs. Winner 5

G7— Winner 6 vs. Loser 6 (if first loss)

Class 4A

At Fort Gibson

Thursday’s Games

G1— Berryhill 7, Fort Gibson 0

G2 — Hilldale 6, Stilwell 1

Friday’s Games

G3 – Hilldale vs. Berryhill, 11 a.m.

G4 – Fort Gibson vs. Stilwell, 1 p.m.

G5 – Loser 3 vs. Winner 4, 3 p.m.

G6 – Winner 3 vs. Winner 5, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

G7 – Winner 6 vs. Loser 6, 1 p.m. (if necessary)

Class 3A

At Vian

Thrusday’s Games

G1— Morris 12, Sequoyah 1

 G2— Vian 7, Kansas 3

Friday’s Games

G3 — Vian vs. Morris, 1 p.m.

G4 — Sequoyah vs. Kansas, 3 p.m.

G5 — Winner 4 vs. Loser 3, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

G6 —  Winner 3 vs. Winner 5, 1 p.m.

G7 — Winner 6 vs. Loser 6, 3 p.m. ( if necessary)

Text Only
Sports