MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Sports

May 3, 2013

Prep, college schedule

(Continued)

Class 3A at Spiro

Thursday’s Games

G1 —Spiro 2, Eufaula 0

G2— Hartshorne 8, Stigler 7

G3—Spiro 11, Hartshorne 0

G4— Eufaula vs. Stigler

Friday’s Games

G5—Winner 4 vs. Hartshorne, 4 p.m.

G6—Winner 3 vs. Winner 5, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

G7—Winner 6 vs. Loser 6 (if first loss), 1 p.m.

Class 2A

At Caney Valley

Thursday’s Games

Warner 21, Fairland 8

Caney Valley def. Okla. Union

Friday’s Games

G3 — Warner vs. Caney Valley, noon

G4 — Fairland vs. Oklahoma Union, 2 p.m.

G5 — Winner 4 vs. Loser 3, 4 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

G6 — Winner 3 vs. Winner 5, noon

G7 — Winner 6  vs. Loser 6, 2 p.m. (if necessary)

Class 2A

At Crowder

Thursday’s Games

G1 – Tushka 10, Crowder 0

G2 – Talihina 12, Oktaha 3

G3 – Tushka 11, Talihina 1

Friday’s Games

G4 – Oktaha vs. Crowder, 2 p.m.

G5 – Talihina vs. Winner 4, 4 p.m.

G6 – If Talihina is winner of 5, plays Tushka, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

G6 – If Oktaha or Crowder is winner of 6, plays Tushka, time TBD

G7 – Winner 6 vs. Loser 6, time TBD (if necessary)

Soccer

Prep glance

Friday’s Games

4A boys quarterfinal

Fort Gibson at Miami, 6 p.m.

4A girls quarterfinal

Fort Gibson at Glenpool, 6 p.m.

Softball

College glance

Friday’s Games

Oklahoma at Kansas (2), 2 p.m.

Auburn at Arkansas, 6 p.m.

Texas at Oklahoma State, 7 p.m.

RED RIVER CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

Farmers Branch, Texas

Oran Good Park

Thursday’s Games

G1: Langston 15, Southwest 6

G2: Bacone 15, Huston-Tillotson 9

G3: Northwood 10, Langston 1

G4: Bacone 11, Texas Wesleyan 9

Friday’s Games

G5: Southwest vs. Huston-Tillotson, 11 a.m.

G6: Langston vs. Texas Weslayan, 1 p.m.

G7: Northwood vs. Bacone, 4 p.m.

G8: Winner G5 vs. Winner G6, 6 p.m.

MIAA TOURNAMENT

at Blue Valley Rec. Complex, Overland Park, Mo.

Friday’s Games

G1: #1 UCO vs. #8 NW Missouri, 2 p.m.

G2: #4 Emporia St. vs. #5 NSU, 2 p.m.

G3: #3 Mo. Western vs. #6 Truman, 2 p.m.

G4: #2 Fort Hays St. vs. #7 Pitt St., 2 p.m.

G5: Losers 1 and 2, 4 p.m.

G6: Losers 3 and 4, 4 p.m.

G7: Winners 1 and 2, 4 p.m.

G8: Winners 4 and 5, 8 p.m

 

Text Only
Sports