MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Sports

May 12, 2013

Lady Roughers’ coach happy with showing

While the results fell short of expectations, the Muskogee Lady Roughers recorded three top-8 performances in the Class 6A state meet at Yukon High School on Friday.

MHS coach Angie Hillmon hoped for better finishes but knows the future is brighter for the experienced gained.

“We did well.” she said. “We didn’t do as well as I liked but I’m happy with our performance. We were running with younger girls that didn’t have the experience.”

In the 200-meter dash, Xandrea Maxwell recorded a fourth-place finish with a time of 25.3 seconds while teammate LaShai Nunley finished seventh at 25.55. That marks the first time two runners under Hillmon’s tutelage have qualified for the finals in that event.

The girls 800 relay team came in seventh with a time of 1:45.83. The squad consisted of Myangel Thomas running leadoff, Zamaree McNac going second, Nunley on the third leg and Maxwell running anchor.

Nunley, a senior along with Maxwell, knows that if there’s one thing that she can pass on to the younger girls, its never quit on effort.

“Work hard in practice and stay positive,” Nunley said. “Just keep doing what you do.”

In 5A action, the Tahlequah boys and girls both recorded eighth-place finishes in the team standings. The boys finished 22 points and the girls with 26. Deer Creek won both the boys and girls championships.

Jessica Hembree picked up where she left off on Friday, recording a fifth-place finish in the 1,600 with a time of 5:33.84 while Gracie Medellin was right behind her in sixth at 5:40.14. Alli George was sixth in the long jump with a leap of 16 feet, 5 1/4 inches while Hannah Miller was eighth in the 800 with a time of 2:29.44. In relays, the Lady Tigers finished sixth in the 800 at 1:46.39 and eighth in the 1,600 with a time of 4:17.61.

For the boys team, Sylas Sloan and Logan Cook went 3-4 in the discus with Sloan’s best toss at 152-04 while Cook came in at 151-10. Zech VanFleet recorded a fifth-place finish in the 1,600, crossing the line at 4:39.34.

Also in Class 5A, three Wagoner Bulldogs finished in the top eight in their events with Lateze Clayton coming in second in the discus at 152-05. Decarius Clark finished sixth in the 300 hurdles at 41.16 and Desean Clark was eighth in the 110 hurdles with a time of 17.34 .

1
Text Only
Sports