MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Sports

May 20, 2013

College baseball, softball glance

BASEBALL

College glance

Big 12 Tournament

at Oklahoma City

Wednesday’s Games

Baylor vs. Oklahoma, 9 a.m.

Texas Tech vs. Kansas State, 12:30 p.m.

Kansas vs. W. Virginia, 4 p.m.

TCU vs. Oklahoma State, 7:30 p.m.

NJCAA World Series

at Grand Junction, Colo.

Saturday’s Games

G1: Central Alabama (38-13) vs. Palm Beach State, Fla. (38-19), 10 a.m.

G2: Kaskaskia, Ill. (39-10) vs. Midland, Texas (47-13), 1 p.m.

G3: Spartanburg Methodist, S.C. (45-13) vs. Walters St.,Tenn. (37-16), 4 p.m.

G4: Navarro, Texas (43-15) vs. Connors St. (52-9), 8:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

G5: Losers 1 and 2, 11 a.m.

G6: Losers 3 and 4, 3 p.m.

G7: Neosho, Kan. (35-25) vs. Cochise, Ariz. (49-17), 8:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

G8: Winners 5 and 6, 11 a.m.

G9: Winners 3 and 4, 3 p.m.

G10: Winners 1 and 2, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 28

G11: Losers 7 and 9, noon

G12: Loser 10 vs. Winner 8, 4 p.m.

G13: Winners 9 and 7, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 29

G14: Loser 13 vs. Winner 11, 4 p.m.

G15: Winners 10 and 13, 8;30 p.m.

Thursday, May 30

G16: Loser 15 vs. Winner 14, 4 p.m.

G17: Winners 15 and 12, 8:30 p.m.

Friday/Saturday Games, May 31-June 1

*If three teams remain after Game 17, team with most games played advances to Game 19 to play winner of Game 18.

 If there is a tie for most games played, a coin toss will determine who advances

SOFTBALL

College glance

Super Regionals

(Best-of-3)

x-if necessary

Host school is home team for Game 1; visiting school is home team for Game 2; coin flip determines home team for Game 3

At Norman

Thursday’s Games

Texas A&M (42-16) vs. Oklahoma (50-4), 6 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Oklahoma vs. Texas A&M, 3 p.m.

x-Oklahoma vs. Texas A&M, 6 p.m.

At Ann Arbor, Mich.

Friday’s Games

Louisiana-Lafayette (46-13) vs. Michigan (48-10), 1 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Michigan vs. Louisiana-Lafayette, 11 a.m.

x-Louisiana-Lafayette vs. Michigan, 2 p.m.

At Tempe, Ariz.

Saturday’s Games

Kentucky (41-19) vs. Arizona State (48-10), 9 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Arizona State vs. Kentucky, 4 p.m.

x-Arizona State vs. Kentucky, 7 p.m.

At Austin, Texas

Friday’s Games

Florida State (33-25) vs. Texas (47-8), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Texas vs. Florida State, 1 p.m.

x-Florida State vs. Texas, 4 p.m.

At Eugene, Ore.

Saturday’s Games

Nebraska (43-13) vs. Oregon (49-9), 7 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Oregon vs. Nebraska, 2 p.m.

x-Oregon vs. Nebraska, 5 p.m.

At Columbia, Mo.

Thursday’s Games

Washington (41-15) vs. Missouri (38-12), 8 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Missouri vs. Washington, 5 p.m.

x-Washington vs. Missouri, 8 p.m.

At Knoxville, Tenn.

Friday’s Games

Alabama (45-13) vs. Tennessee (47-10), 6 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Tennessee vs. Alabama, 4 p.m.

x-Tennessee vs. Alabama, 7 p.m.

At Gainesville, Fla.

Saturday’s Games

UAB (40-17) vs. Florida (55-7), noon

Sunday’s Games

Florida vs. UAB, 11 a.m.

x-UAB vs. Florida, 2 p.m.

 

 

1
Text Only
Sports