MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Sports

November 5, 2013

AP prep football poll and this week's schedule

Here is The Associated Press’ Oklahoma high school football poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points and ranking in last week’s poll, records through Nov. 4. Points for classes A through 6A based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring. Points for classes B and C based on 5-4-3-2-1 scoring.

Class 6A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Jenks (10)    (9-0)    100    1

2. Lawton    (9-0)    86    2

3. Union    (7-2)    83    3

4. Broken Arrow    (7-2)    71    4

5. Westmoore    (8-1)    59    5

6. Southmoore    (6-3)    42    8

7. Norman North    (6-3)    29    9

8. Midwest City    (7-2)    26    NR

9. Bixby    (6-3)    24    6

10. B.T. Washington    (6-3)    22    7

Others receiving votes: 11, Edmond Memorial 4. 12, Edmond North 3. 13, Norman 1.

Class 5A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Guthrie (10)    (9-0)    100    1

2. McAlester    (8-1)    88    2

3. Carl Albert    (7-2)    81    3

4. Ardmore    (8-1)    66    4

5. Shawnee    (7-2)    62    5

6. Lawton Mac    (7-2)    47    6

7. Del City    (7-2)    39    7

8. Deer Creek    (6-3)    36    8

9. Collinsville    (7-2)    21    NR

10. Bishop Kelley    (6-3)    4    NR

(tie) Pryor    (6-3)    4    9

Others receiving votes: 12, McGuinness 1. 12, Claremore 1.

Class 4A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Anadarko (8)    (9-0)    98    1

2. Wagoner (2)    (9-0)    90    2

3. Douglass    (8-1)    82    3

4. Cascia Hall    (8-1)    68    5

5. Woodward    (7-2)    53    6

6. Poteau    (8-1)    50    7

7. Sallisaw    (7-2)    36    8

8. Ada    (7-2)    26    4

9. Fort Gibson    (6-3)    21    9

10. Catoosa    (7-2)    12    T10

Others receiving votes: 11, Harrah 9. 12, Clinton 3. 13, McLoud 2.

Class 3A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Blanchard (5)    (8-0)    93    1

2. Kingfisher (2)    (9-0)    89    2

3. Seminole (3)    (9-0)    85    3

4. Metro Christian    (9-0)    69    4

5. Plainview    (9-0)    63    5

6. Victory Christian    (9-0)    46    7

7. Berryhill    (8-1)    33    8

8. Cushing    (8-1)    30    6

9. Locust Grove    (9-0)    26    9

10. Spiro    (8-1)    12    10

Others receiving votes: 11, Lone Grove 3. 12, Hilldale 1.

Class 2A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Davis (8)    (9-0)    98    1

2. Millwood (2)    (9-0)    92    2

3. Vian    (9-0)    77    3

4. Hennessey    (8-1)    69    4

5. Commerce    (9-0)    61    5

6. Adair    (8-1)    44    6

7. Nowata    (8-1)    36    8

8. Meeker    (9-0)    30    7

9. Chisholm    (8-1)    19    10

10. Washington    (7-1)    16    9

Others receiving votes: 11, Oklahoma Christian School 5. 12, Panama 1. 12, Christian Heritage Academy 1. 12, Alva 1.

Class A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Ringling (5)    (8-1)    93    1

2. Kiefer (2)    (9-0)    88    2

3. Hollis (3)    (9-0)    86    3

4. Wynnewood    (8-1)    73    4

5. Okeene    (8-1)    58    5

6. Thomas Custer    (8-1)    49    6

7. Talihina    (9-0)    34    7

8. Minco    (8-1)    32    8

9. Morrison    (8-1)    16    9

10. Afton    (8-1)    11    NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Summit Christian 7. 12, Apache 2. 13, Fairview 1.

Class B

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Laverne (10)    (9-0)    50    1

2. PC-Hunter    (9-0)    39    2

3. Wetumka    (9-0)    27    3

4. Rej. Christian    (9-0)    20    4

5. Fox    (8-1)    7    5

Others receiving votes: 6, Alex 4. 7, Woodland 3.

Class C

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Tipton (6)    (8-0)    44    1

2. Cherokee (2)    (8-0)    40    2

3. Sharon-Mutual (1)    (9-0)    32    3

4. Thackerville (1)    (9-0)    20    4

5. Shattuck    (7-1)    10    5

Others receiving votes: 6, Bluejacket 3. 7, Arkoma 1.

This week's schedule

All games 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Thursday


Panama at Vian

Hulbert at Ketchum, 7 p.m.

Friday

Bixby at Muskogee, 7 p.m.

Collinsville at Tahlequah

Wagoner at Vinita

Fort Gibson at Sallisaw

Westville at Hilldale

Locust Grove at Keys

Sequoyah at Lincoln Christian

Spiro at Checotah

Eufaula at Heavener

Idabel at Stigler

Mounds at Haskell

Talihina at Gore

Warner at Liberty

Porter at Foyil

Porum at Strother

Thackerville at Midway

Webbers Falls at Arkoma

1
Text Only
Sports