MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

November 12, 2013

Scoreboard, TV


Phoenix Staff Reports

Basketball

NBA standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Philadelphia    4    4    .500    —

Boston    4    4    .500    —

Toronto    3    4    .429     1/2

New York    2    4    .333    1

Brooklyn    2    4    .333    1

Southeast Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Miami    5    3    .625    —

Atlanta    4    3    .571     1/2

Charlotte    3    4    .429    1 1/2

Orlando    3    5    .375    2

Washington    2    5    .286    2 1/2

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Indiana    8    0    1.000    —

Chicago    3    3    .500    4

Cleveland    3    5    .375    5

Milwaukee    2    4    .333    5

Detroit    2    4    .333    5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

San Antonio    7    1    .875    —

Houston    5    3    .625    2

Dallas    5    3    .625    2

New Orleans    3    4    .429    3 1/2

Memphis    3    4    .429    3 1/2

Northwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Oklahoma City    5    1    .833    —

Minnesota    5    2    .714     1/2

Portland    4    2    .667    1

Denver    2    4    .333    3

Utah    0    8    .000    6

Pacific Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Phoenix    5    2    .714    —

L.A. Clippers    4    3    .571    1

Golden State    4    3    .571    1

L.A. Lakers    3    5    .375    2 1/2

Sacramento    1    5    .167    3 1/2

Monday’s Late Games

Portland 109, Detroit 103

L.A. Clippers 109, Minnesota 107

Tuesday’s Games

Miami 118, Milwaukee 95

Dallas 105, Washington 95

Detroit at Golden State

New Orleans at L.A. Lakers

Wednesday’s Games

Milwaukee at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Houston at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Charlotte at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Memphis, 7 p.m.

New York at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Washington at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Utah, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Portland, 9 p.m.

Brooklyn at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.



 

AP Top 25

MEN

1. Kentucky (2-1) lost to No. 2 Michigan State 78-74.  

2. Michigan State (2-0) beat No. 1 Kentucky 78-74.  

3. Louisville (2-0) beat Hofstra 97-69.

4. Duke (1-0) lost to No. 5 Kansas 94-83 

5. Kansas (1-0) beat No. 4 Duke 94-83

7. Michigan (2-0) beat South Carolina State 93-59.  

8. Oklahoma State (2-0) beat Utah Valley 93-40.

9. Syracuse (2-0) beat Fordham 89-74.  

10. Ohio State (2-0) beat Ohio 79-69.  

11. Florida (1-1) lost to No. 20 Wisconsin 59-53.  

14. VCU (2-0) beat No. 25 Virginia 59-56.  

16. Wichita State (2-0) vs. William & Mary.  

17. Marquette (2-0) beat Grambling State 114-71.  

20. Wisconsin (2-0) beat No. 11 Florida 59-53.  

23. Baylor (2-0) beat South Carolina 66-64.  

24. UCLA (2-0) beat Oakland 91-57.  

25. Virginia (1-1) lost to No. 14 VCU 59-56.  

WOMEN

17. Colorado (1-0) beat Colorado State 63-59.

Area colleges

Tuesday’s Game

MEN

OSU 93, Utah Valley St. 40

Wednesday’s Games

MEN

Idaho at Oklahoma, 7 p.m.

Connors at Independence CC, 7 p.m.

Hillsdale FWB at NSU, 7 p.m.

Oral Roberts at Kansas State, 7 p.m.

WOMEN

NSU at SWOSU, 5:30 p.m.

Connors at Bacone, 7 p.m.

Oral Roberts at Arkansas, 7 p.m.



Football

College glance

AREA GAMES

Thursday’s Games

Marshall at Tulsa, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Iowa St. at Oklahoma, 11 a.m.

UCO at NSU, 1 p.m.

Bacone at SW Assemblies, 2 p.m.

Oklahoma St. at Texas, 2:30 p.m.



Prep schedule

All games 7:30 p.m. Friday

Playoffs

Class 4A first round

Fort Gibson at Wagoner

Class 3A first round

Spiro at Hilldale

Jay at Checotah

Lincoln Christian at Stigler

Class 2A first round

Haskell at Vian

Class A first round

Warner at Kiefer

 

 

Hockey

CHL glance

Tuesday’s Games

Wichita 6, Tulsa 1

Arizona at Denver

Wednesday’s Games

No games scheduled





Soccer



C-USA MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP

Charlotte, N.C.

FIRst round

Wednesday’s Matches

Tulsa vs. S. Carolina, 2 p.m.

Old Dominion vs. Kentucky, 4:30 p.m.

UAB vs. Charlotte, 7 p.m.



Volleyball

College glance

Tuesday’s Match

Oral Roberts 3, Stephen F. Austin 1 Wednesday’s Match

TCU at Oklahoma, 7 p.m.



Basketball

COLLEGE MEN

6 p.m., ESPNEWS – Florida St. at UCF

6 p.m., FS1 – Wright St. at Georgetown

7 p.m., FSO – Idaho at Oklahoma

NBA

7 p.m., ESPN – New York at Atlanta

9:30 p.m., ESPN, FSO – Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers



ONTV

Football

COLLEGE

7 p.m., ESPN2 – Ball St. at N. Illinois

Golf

8 p.m., TGC – PGA Tour of Australasia, Australian Masters, first round, at Cheltenham, Australia

2 a.m., TGC – European PGA Tour, DP World Tour Championship Dubai, first round, at Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Hockey

NHL

7 p.m., NBCSN – Philadelphia at Pittsburgh

9 p.m., FSO Plus – Dallas at Edmonton

Soccer

2:15 p.m., ESPN – Men’s national teams, World Cup qualifier, Mexico vs. New Zealand, at Mexico City

Volleyball

COLLEGE WOMEN

7 p.m., FSO Plus – TCU at Oklahoma