MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

May 4, 2013

Area athletes place in state field events


Phoenix Staff Reports

— Vian, Keys and Sequoyah enjoyed the most success in Friday’s action at the state track meet for Class 3A and Class 4A on Friday at Ardmore.

For Vian, Rob Boyd was third in the Class 3A shot put with a 48 feet, 7 inches. Kaden Jackson of Kingfisher was first at 52-0. Erica Casey qualified seventh for the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.21. The top time was Audrianna Morgan of Centennial with a 12.43.

Sequoyah’s Nick Kingfisher cleared 6-2 to finish second in the 3A high jump with Zak Stone of Pawhuska grabbing first at 6-8.  Terrance Nofire came in seventh in the 3,200 for the Indians at 10:15.67, edging two area runners — Cole Montgomery of Eufaula was eighth at 10:26.31 and Timmy Glover of Keys was ninth at 10:33.97. Brittany Poe, a Sequoyah freshman, was sixth in the shot put at 33-8 while Kayla Davis ran the 3A 400 in 1:02.56 and qualified fourth.

Keys’ Ali Andrews finished fourth in the 3A 3,200 in 12:00.93. Regan Ward of Beggs won in 11:13.03.

Jake Gandara ran the 4A 100 for Fort Gibson and his 11.64 did not qualify for the finals. The Tigers’ 1,600 relay also missed the finals, running a 3:39.55.

The running finals are today.



Class 2A-A

At Midwest City Carl Albert, in Class A, Midway’s Alexa Miner qualified seventh in the 100 in 13.07 with Marian Muegge of Deer Creek Lamont the top qualifier in 12.67. Kevin Durrett gave Midway a 10th-place finish in the 3,200 which was won by Andrew  Rodgers of Copan (10:34.58).

In Class 2A, Warner’s Jessica Kauffman, a freshman, was ninth in the 3,200 won by Cheyenne Choate of Hennessey (12:26). Warner’s Baylie Short, Allie Davis, Jessica Kauffman and Becky Kauffman finished fourth in the 3,200 relay in 10:56.38 with Tonkawa first in 10:08.18. Mekko Washington qualified for the 400 finals finishing sixth in 53.05. CHris Rangel of Hobart has the top time in 51.79.

In the 2A discus,  Trey Cook of Hulbert threw 142-5 to take fifth while Ben Smith of Gore was eighth at 129-10. Winner was Joby Allen of Alva (154-1).

The running finals are today.