MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

May 8, 2013

Scoreboard, schedules


College baseball

Region II Division 1 Tournament

at Jenks High School

(Broken bracket)

Thursday’s Games

G1: NEO vs. Rose St., noon

G2: Seminole vs. Eastern, 3:30 p.m.

G3: Connors vs. Arkansas Baptist, 7 p.m.

Friday’s Games

G4: Loser 2 vs. Loser 3, noon

G5: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 3:30 p.m.

G6: Winner 3 vs. Loser 1, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Scenario A (if Game 6 winner  is Winner 3):

G7: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, noon

G8: Winner 4 vs. Loser 5, 3:30 p.m.

G9: Winner 8 vs. Loser 7, 7 p.m.

Scenario B (if Game 6 winner is Loser 1)

G7: Loser 5 vs. Loser 6, noon

G8: Winner 6 vs. Winner 4, 3:30 p.m.

G9: Winner 7 vs. Winner 5, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Loser’s bracket final, 1 p.m.

Championship, 3 p.m.



Prep state glance

AREA TEAMS

Class 3A

Thursday’s Games

at Edmond Deer Creek HS

Okla. Christian vs. Verdigris, 11 a.m.

Vian vs. Stroud, 1:30 p.m.

Salina vs. Spiro, 4 p.m.

Marlow vs. Kingston, 6:30 p.m.

Friday's Games

at Edmond Santa Fe HS

Verdigris-Okla. Christian winner vs. Spiro-Salina winner, 11 a.m.

Marlow-Kingston winner vs. Vian-Stroud winner, 1:30 p.m.

Saturday's Games

at Edmond Santa Fe HS

Semifinal winners, noon

OTHERS

Thursday's Games

Class 6A at Shawnee HS

Bishop Kelley vs. Norman North, 11 a.m,.

Jenks vs. Yukon, 1:30 p.m.

Edmond Santa Fe vs. Owasso, 4 p.m.

Edmond North vs. Broken Arrow, 6:30 p.m.

Class 5A at Edmond Santa Fe

Noble vs. Deer Creek, 11 a.m.

Guthrie vs. Coweta, 1:30 p.m,.

Pryor vs. Carl Albert, 4 p.m.

Chickasha vs. Claremore, 6:30 p.m.

Class 4A at Edmond Memorial

Piedmont  vs. Byng, 11 a.m.

Tuttle vs. Weatherford, 1:30 p.m.

Plainview vs. Catoosa, 4 p.m.

Berryhill vs. Dewey, 6:30 p.m

Class 2A at Dolese Park

Dale vs. Alva, 11 a.m.

Caney Valley vs. Latta, 1:30 p.m.

Colbert vs. Tushka, 4 p.m.

Silo vs. Ketchum, 6:30 p.m.

Class A

Suspended pending Supreme Court ruling on OSSAA appeal of district counrt ruling on Wright City's status regarding its disqualification for exceeding regular season game limit.



NBA playoffs

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Monday’s Games

Chicago 93, Miami 86, Chicago leads series 1-0

San Antonio 129, Golden State 127, 2OT, San Antonio leads series 1-0

Tuesday’s Games

New York 105, Indiana 79, series tied 1-1

Memphis 99, Oklahoma City 93, series tied 1-1

Wednesday’s Games

Chicago at Miami, 6 p.m.

Golden State at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Miami at Chicago, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 4 p.m.

New York at Indiana, 7 p.m.