MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

April 8, 2014

Scoreboard and today's TV schedule


Auto racing

Sprint Cup

Duck Commander 500

Fort Worth, Texas

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (10) Joey Logano, Ford, 340 laps, 133 rating, 48 points, $561,881.

2. (12) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 340, 121.7, 43, $364,656.

3. (29) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 340, 113.4, 42, $289,211.

4. (23) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 340, 93.8, 40, $238,370.

5. (14) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 340, 104.7, 39, $202,865.

6. (4) Greg Biffle, Ford, 340, 110.2, 38, $196,910.

7. (26) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 340, 85.6, 37, $192,046.

8. (25) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 340, 100.6, 37, $174,701.

9. (13) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 340, 85.6, 35, $163,824.

10. (1) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 340, 101.2, 35, $190,243.

11. (32) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 340, 92.4, 33, $147,500.

12. (17) Aric Almirola, Ford, 340, 80.4, 32, $168,306.

13. (6) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 340, 101.6, 32, $137,770.

14. (5) Carl Edwards, Ford, 340, 84.9, 30, $143,120.

15. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 340, 123.1, 30, $175,053.

16. (8) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 340, 86.4, 28, $133,815.

17. (15) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 340, 93.9, 27, $156,729.

18. (18) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 340, 72, 26, $149,723.

19. (7) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 339, 75.7, 0, $116,240.

20. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 339, 75.8, 24, $146,260.

21. (20) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 339, 61.1, 23, $162,251.

22. (39) David Gilliland, Ford, 339, 63, 22, $141,773.

23. (33) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 339, 56.5, 21, $129,898.

24. (22) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 339, 62.4, 20, $134,573.

25. (16) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 338, 53, 19, $162,051.

26. (31) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 338, 56.3, 18, $145,140.

27. (24) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 338, 53.2, 17, $115,690.

28. (21) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 338, 59.1, 16, $125,748.

29. (27) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 337, 52.5, 15, $114,162.

30. (28) Michael McDowell, Ford, 335, 56.9, 14, $101,965.

31. (42) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 335, 39.2, 13, $98,540.

32. (30) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 335, 41.5, 12, $100,440.

33. (38) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 334, 40.1, 12, $98,840.

34. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 334, 32.3, 0, $95,240.

35. (43) David Ragan, Ford, 334, 28.7, 9, $107,790.

36. (41) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 333, 33, 8, $92,990.

37. (37) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 332, 36.3, 7, $91,889.

38. (34) David Reutimann, Ford, 332, 39.3, 6, $84,865.

39. (11) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, accident, 327, 60.6, 5, $80,865.

40. (36) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, overheating, 313, 31.6, 4, $76,865.

41. (35) Dave Blaney, Ford, steering, 272, 34.7, 3, $72,865.

42. (3) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, engine, 28, 43.4, 3, $110,173.

43. (19) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, accident, 12, 28.9, 1, $73,640.



Baseball

AL standings

East Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

New York    4    3    .571    —

Tampa Bay    4    4    .500     1/2

Boston    3    4    .429    1

Toronto    3    4    .429    1

Baltimore    2    5    .286    2

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Detroit    4    1    .800    —

Cleveland    3    3    .500    1 1/2

Kansas City    3    3    .500    1 1/2

Chicago    3    4    .429    2

Minnesota    3    4    .429    2

West Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Seattle    4    2    .667    —

Oakland    4    3    .571     1/2

Houston    3    4    .429    1 1/2

Los Angeles    3    4    .429    1 1/2

Texas    3    4    .429    1 1/2

Sunday’s Games

Minnesota 10, Cleveland 7

N.Y. Yankees 6, Toronto 4

Baltimore 3, Detroit 1

Milwaukee 4, Boston 0

Texas 3, Tampa Bay 0

Chicago White Sox 5, Kansas City 1

Houston 7, L.A. Angels 4

Oakland 6, Seattle 3

Monday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees 4, Baltimore 2

L.A. Angels 9, Houston 1

Oakland 8, Minnesota 3

San Diego at Cleveland, ppd., rain

Boston 5, Texas 1

Kansas City 4, Tampa Bay 2

Colorado 8, Chicago White Sox 1

Tuesday’s Games

Baltimore (W.Chen 0-1) at N.Y. Yankees (Nova 1-0), 12:05 p.m.

Texas (M.Perez 0-0) at Boston (Doubront 1-0), 5:10 p.m.

San Diego (T.Ross 0-1) at Cleveland (McAllister 0-0), 6:05 p.m.

Houston (Oberholtzer 0-1) at Toronto (Buehrle 1-0), 6:07 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Archer 1-0) at Kansas City (Ventura 0-0), 7:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Quintana 0-0) at Colorado (Morales 0-0), 7:40 p.m.

Detroit (Scherzer 0-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Haren 1-0), 9:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (H.Santiago 0-1) at Seattle (Paxton 1-0), 9:10 p.m.



NL standings

East Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Miami    5    2    .714    —

Atlanta    4    2    .667     1/2

Washington    4    2    .667     1/2

Philadelphia    3    3    .500    1 1/2

New York    2    4    .333    2 1/2

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Milwaukee    4    2    .667    —

Pittsburgh    4    2    .667    —

St. Louis    4    3    .571     1/2

Chicago    2    4    .333    2

Cincinnati    2    5    .286    2 1/2

West Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

San Francisco    5    2    .714    —

Los Angeles    5    3    .625     1/2

Colorado    4    4    .500    1 1/2

San Diego    2    4    .333    2 1/2

Arizona    2    7    .222    4

Sunday’s Games

Cincinnati 2, N.Y. Mets 1

San Diego 4, Miami 2

Washington 2, Atlanta 1

Milwaukee 4, Boston 0

Pittsburgh 2, St. Louis 1

Chicago Cubs 8, Philadelphia 3

Arizona 5, Colorado 3

L.A. Dodgers 6, San Francisco 2

Monday’s Games

Milwaukee at Philadelphia, ppd., rain

St. Louis 5, Cincinnati 3

San Diego at Cleveland, ppd., rain

Colorado 8, Chicago White Sox 1

Tuesday’s Games

Milwaukee (Lohse 0-1) at Philadelphia (K.Kendrick 0-0), 3:05 p.m.

Arizona (Cahill 0-2) at San Francisco (Hudson 1-0), 3:35 p.m.

Miami (H.Alvarez 0-1) at Washington (G.Gonzalez 1-0), 6:05 p.m.

San Diego (T.Ross 0-1) at Cleveland (Kluber 0-1), 6:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Colon 0-1) at Atlanta (Harang 1-0), 6:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Morton 0-0) at Chicago Cubs (E.Jackson 0-0), 7:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (Bailey 0-1) at St. Louis (Lynn 1-0), 7:15 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Quintana 0-0) at Colorado (Morales 0-0), 7:40 p.m.

Detroit (Scherzer 0-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Haren 1-0), 9:10 p.m.



Texas League

North Division

    W    L    Pct.    GB

Arkansas    4    1    .800    —

NW Arkansas    2    3    .400    2

Tulsa    2    3    .400    2

Springfield    1    4    .200    3

South Division

    W    L    Pct.    GB

Corpus Christi    4    1    .800    —

Midland    3    2    .600     1

San Antonio    3    2    .600     1

Frisco    1    4    .200    3

Sunday’s Games

No games scheduled

Monday’s Games

San Antonio 5, Tulsa 4, 11 innings

Arkansas 8, Frisco 1, 1st game

Midland 8, Northwest Arkansas 7

Arkansas 3, Frisco 1, 2nd game

Corpus Christi 8, Springfield 5

Tuesday’s Games

Arkansas at Frisco, 11:05 a.m.

Corpus Christi at Springfield, 11:10 a.m.

Northwest Arkansas at Midland, 6:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Tulsa, 7:05 p.m.



College glance

Tuesday’s Games

Mid-America Christian at Bacone, 1 p.m.

Oral Roberts at Oklahoma, 6 p.m.

Arkansas-Little Rock at Oklahoma State, 6:30 p.m.

UNLV at Arkansas, 6:35 p.m.



Prep rankings

OSSAA

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Class 4A

1. Tuttle (29); 2. Berryhill (8); 3. Dewey (6); 4. Weatherford (4); 5. Byng (1); 20. Checotah.

Class 3A

1. Verdigris (37); 2. Marlow (3); 3. Sperry (3); 4. Spiro (5); 5. Vian (2); 6. Eufaula; 15. Oktaha; 19. Keys.

Class 2A

1. Silo (37); 2. Dale (14); 3. Tushka; 4. Calera (1); 5. Colbert.

Class A

1. Roff (40); 2. Rattan (8); 3. Binger-Oney (7); 4. Sterling (4); 5. Pioneer-Pleasant Vale (9).

Class B

1. Red Oak (25); 2. Asher (26); 3. Leedey; 4. Lookeba-Sickles; 5. Olustee



Basketball

NBA standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

x-Toronto    45    32    .584    —

x-Brooklyn    42    34    .553    2 1/2

New York    33    45    .423    12 1/2

Boston    23    54    .299    22

Philadelphia    17    60    .221    28

Southeast Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

y-Miami    53    23    .697    —

x-Washington    40    37    .519    13 1/2

x-Charlotte    39    38    .506    14 1/2

Atlanta    34    42    .447    19

Orlando    22    55    .286    31 1/2

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

y-Indiana    53    25    .679    —

x-Chicago    45    32    .584    7 1/2

Cleveland    31    47    .397    22

Detroit    28    49    .364    24 1/2

Milwaukee    14    63    .182    38 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

y-San Antonio    60    17    .779    —

x-Houston    51    25    .671    8 1/2

Dallas    47    31    .603    13 1/2

Memphis    45    32    .584    15

New Orleans    32    45    .416    28

Northwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

y-Oklahoma City    55    21    .724    —

x-Portland    50    28    .641    6

Minnesota    38    38    .500    17

Denver    33    44    .429    22 1/2

Utah    24    53    .312    31 1/2

Pacific Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

y-L.A. Clippers    55    23    .705    —

Golden State    48    29    .623    6 1/2

Phoenix    46    31    .597    8 1/2

Sacramento    27    50    .351    27 1/2

L.A. Lakers    25    52    .325    29 1/2

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Sunday’s Games

Miami 102, New York 91

L.A. Clippers 120, L.A. Lakers 97

Dallas 93, Sacramento 91

Atlanta 107, Indiana 88

Houston 130, Denver 125, OT

San Antonio 112, Memphis 92

Phoenix 122, Oklahoma City 115

Golden State 130, Utah 102

Portland 100, New Orleans 94

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Detroit at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Miami, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Utah, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.



NBA D-League

PLAYOFFS

Tuesday’s Game

Iowa at Rio Grande Valley, 7 p.m.



Men’s Final Four

At Arlington, Texas

CHAMPIONSHIP

Monday’s Game

UConn 60, Kentucky 54



Women’s Final Four

At Nashville, Tenn.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday’s Game

Notre Dame vs. UConn, 7:30 p.m.



Hockey

NHL glance

Sunday’s Games

Pittsburgh 3, Colorado 2, SO

Chicago 4, St. Louis 2

Florida 3, Dallas 2

Columbus 4, N.Y. Islanders 0

Philadelphia 5, Buffalo 2

Edmonton 4, Anaheim 2

Monday’s Games

Calgary 1, New Jersey 0

Minnesota 1, Winnipeg 0

Anaheim at Vancouver

Tuesday’s Games

Detroit at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Ottawa at N.Y. Islanders, 6 p.m.

Carolina at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Boston at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.



Soccer

Prep rankings

OSSAA

(First-place votes in parentheses)

BOYS

Class 6A

1. Edmond North (9); 2. Norman North,  (6); 3. Jenks (2); 4. Bartlesville; 5. Owasso; 13. Muskogee.

Class 5A

1. East Central (13); 2. Heritage Hall (8); 3. Skiatook; 4. Northwest Classen; 5. Cascia Hall.

Class 4A

1. Poteau (18); 2. Santa Fe South (6); 3. Clinton (4); 4. Fort Gibson; 5. Heavener; 8. Hilldale

GIRLS

Class 6A

1. Union (13); 2. Jenks (4); 3. Owasso; 4. Broken Arrow; 5. Bishop Kelley.

Class 5A

1. Deer Creek (Edmond) (14); 2. Coweta (1); 3. Carl Albert; 3. Claremore (1); 5. Skiatook

Class 4A

1. Glenpool (2); 2. Clinton (3); 3. Verdigris (15); 4. Mt. Saint Mary (1); 5. Weatherford (3); 8. Hilldale; 9. Fort Gibson (1).



Softball

Prep rankings

OSSAA

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Class 6A

1. Southmoore (16); 2. Westmoore (4); 3. Moore; 4. Tahlequah; 5. Broken Arrow (2); 5. Union; 7. Muskogee; 14. Fort Gibson.

Class 5A

1. Bethel (16); 2. Chandler (9); 3. Purcell (3); 4. Heavener (5); 5. Cache (2); 8. Sequoyah.

Class 4A

1. Dale (15); 2. Washington (8); 3. Okemah (3); 4. Mangum; 5. Davis (3); 6. Oktaha; 18. Vian

Class 3A

1. Tushka (30); 2. Rattan (2); 3. Mooreland (1); 4. Wayne; 5. Hinton (2).

Class 2A

1. Stonewall (3); 2. Binger-Oney (19); 3. Pond Creek-Hunter (13); 4. Soper (1); 5. Roff (1); 19. Porum

Class A

1. Red Oak (27); 2. Asher (11); 3. Leedey (2); 4. Okarche; 5. Arnett.



Today's TV schedule

Baseball

MAJOR LEAGUE

Noon, MLB – Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees

5 p.m., FSO – Texas at Boston

9 p.m., MLB – L.A. Angels at Seattle



Basketball

NBA

7 p.m., TNT – Brooklyn at Miami

9 p.m., FSO – Oklahoma City at Sacramento

9:30 p.m., TNT – Houston at L.A. Lakers

COLLEGE WOMEN

7:30 p.m., ESPN – NCAA Division I tournament, national championship, Connecticut vs. Notre Dame, at Nashville, Tenn.



Hockey

NHL

7 p.m., NBCSN – Washington at St. Louis

7:30 p.m., FSO Plus – Nashville at Dallas



Soccer

1:30 p.m., FS1 – UEFA Champions League, quarterfinal, second leg, Paris at Chelsea

2 a.m., FS1 – UEFA Champions League, quarterfinal, second leg, Real Madrid at Dortmund (delayed tape)



Softball

COLLEGE

4 p.m., FSO Plus – Wichita State at Oklahoma