MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Sports

April 8, 2014

Scoreboard and today's TV schedule

(Continued)

NL standings

East Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Miami    5    2    .714    —

Atlanta    4    2    .667     1/2

Washington    4    2    .667     1/2

Philadelphia    3    3    .500    1 1/2

New York    2    4    .333    2 1/2

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Milwaukee    4    2    .667    —

Pittsburgh    4    2    .667    —

St. Louis    4    3    .571     1/2

Chicago    2    4    .333    2

Cincinnati    2    5    .286    2 1/2

West Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

San Francisco    5    2    .714    —

Los Angeles    5    3    .625     1/2

Colorado    4    4    .500    1 1/2

San Diego    2    4    .333    2 1/2

Arizona    2    7    .222    4

Sunday’s Games

Cincinnati 2, N.Y. Mets 1

San Diego 4, Miami 2

Washington 2, Atlanta 1

Milwaukee 4, Boston 0

Pittsburgh 2, St. Louis 1

Chicago Cubs 8, Philadelphia 3

Arizona 5, Colorado 3

L.A. Dodgers 6, San Francisco 2

Monday’s Games

Milwaukee at Philadelphia, ppd., rain

St. Louis 5, Cincinnati 3

San Diego at Cleveland, ppd., rain

Colorado 8, Chicago White Sox 1

Tuesday’s Games

Milwaukee (Lohse 0-1) at Philadelphia (K.Kendrick 0-0), 3:05 p.m.

Arizona (Cahill 0-2) at San Francisco (Hudson 1-0), 3:35 p.m.

Miami (H.Alvarez 0-1) at Washington (G.Gonzalez 1-0), 6:05 p.m.

San Diego (T.Ross 0-1) at Cleveland (Kluber 0-1), 6:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Colon 0-1) at Atlanta (Harang 1-0), 6:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Morton 0-0) at Chicago Cubs (E.Jackson 0-0), 7:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (Bailey 0-1) at St. Louis (Lynn 1-0), 7:15 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Quintana 0-0) at Colorado (Morales 0-0), 7:40 p.m.

Detroit (Scherzer 0-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Haren 1-0), 9:10 p.m.

Texas League

North Division

    W    L    Pct.    GB

Arkansas    4    1    .800    —

NW Arkansas    2    3    .400    2

Tulsa    2    3    .400    2

Springfield    1    4    .200    3

South Division

    W    L    Pct.    GB

Corpus Christi    4    1    .800    —

Midland    3    2    .600     1

San Antonio    3    2    .600     1

Frisco    1    4    .200    3

Sunday’s Games

No games scheduled

Monday’s Games

San Antonio 5, Tulsa 4, 11 innings

Arkansas 8, Frisco 1, 1st game

Midland 8, Northwest Arkansas 7

Arkansas 3, Frisco 1, 2nd game

Corpus Christi 8, Springfield 5

Tuesday’s Games

Arkansas at Frisco, 11:05 a.m.

Corpus Christi at Springfield, 11:10 a.m.

Northwest Arkansas at Midland, 6:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Tulsa, 7:05 p.m.

College glance

Tuesday’s Games

Mid-America Christian at Bacone, 1 p.m.

Oral Roberts at Oklahoma, 6 p.m.

Arkansas-Little Rock at Oklahoma State, 6:30 p.m.

UNLV at Arkansas, 6:35 p.m.

Prep rankings

OSSAA

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Class 4A

1. Tuttle (29); 2. Berryhill (8); 3. Dewey (6); 4. Weatherford (4); 5. Byng (1); 20. Checotah.

Class 3A

1. Verdigris (37); 2. Marlow (3); 3. Sperry (3); 4. Spiro (5); 5. Vian (2); 6. Eufaula; 15. Oktaha; 19. Keys.

Class 2A

1. Silo (37); 2. Dale (14); 3. Tushka; 4. Calera (1); 5. Colbert.

Class A

1. Roff (40); 2. Rattan (8); 3. Binger-Oney (7); 4. Sterling (4); 5. Pioneer-Pleasant Vale (9).

Class B

1. Red Oak (25); 2. Asher (26); 3. Leedey; 4. Lookeba-Sickles; 5. Olustee

Text Only
Sports