MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Sports

April 8, 2014

Scoreboard and today's TV schedule

(Continued)

Soccer

Prep rankings

OSSAA

(First-place votes in parentheses)

BOYS

Class 6A

1. Edmond North (9); 2. Norman North,  (6); 3. Jenks (2); 4. Bartlesville; 5. Owasso; 13. Muskogee.

Class 5A

1. East Central (13); 2. Heritage Hall (8); 3. Skiatook; 4. Northwest Classen; 5. Cascia Hall.

Class 4A

1. Poteau (18); 2. Santa Fe South (6); 3. Clinton (4); 4. Fort Gibson; 5. Heavener; 8. Hilldale

GIRLS

Class 6A

1. Union (13); 2. Jenks (4); 3. Owasso; 4. Broken Arrow; 5. Bishop Kelley.

Class 5A

1. Deer Creek (Edmond) (14); 2. Coweta (1); 3. Carl Albert; 3. Claremore (1); 5. Skiatook

Class 4A

1. Glenpool (2); 2. Clinton (3); 3. Verdigris (15); 4. Mt. Saint Mary (1); 5. Weatherford (3); 8. Hilldale; 9. Fort Gibson (1).

Softball

Prep rankings

OSSAA

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Class 6A

1. Southmoore (16); 2. Westmoore (4); 3. Moore; 4. Tahlequah; 5. Broken Arrow (2); 5. Union; 7. Muskogee; 14. Fort Gibson.

Class 5A

1. Bethel (16); 2. Chandler (9); 3. Purcell (3); 4. Heavener (5); 5. Cache (2); 8. Sequoyah.

Class 4A

1. Dale (15); 2. Washington (8); 3. Okemah (3); 4. Mangum; 5. Davis (3); 6. Oktaha; 18. Vian

Class 3A

1. Tushka (30); 2. Rattan (2); 3. Mooreland (1); 4. Wayne; 5. Hinton (2).

Class 2A

1. Stonewall (3); 2. Binger-Oney (19); 3. Pond Creek-Hunter (13); 4. Soper (1); 5. Roff (1); 19. Porum

Class A

1. Red Oak (27); 2. Asher (11); 3. Leedey (2); 4. Okarche; 5. Arnett.

Today's TV schedule

Baseball

MAJOR LEAGUE

Noon, MLB – Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees

5 p.m., FSO – Texas at Boston

9 p.m., MLB – L.A. Angels at Seattle

Basketball

NBA

7 p.m., TNT – Brooklyn at Miami

9 p.m., FSO – Oklahoma City at Sacramento

9:30 p.m., TNT – Houston at L.A. Lakers

COLLEGE WOMEN

7:30 p.m., ESPN – NCAA Division I tournament, national championship, Connecticut vs. Notre Dame, at Nashville, Tenn.

Hockey

NHL

7 p.m., NBCSN – Washington at St. Louis

7:30 p.m., FSO Plus – Nashville at Dallas

Soccer

1:30 p.m., FS1 – UEFA Champions League, quarterfinal, second leg, Paris at Chelsea

2 a.m., FS1 – UEFA Champions League, quarterfinal, second leg, Real Madrid at Dortmund (delayed tape)

Softball

COLLEGE

4 p.m., FSO Plus – Wichita State at Oklahoma

Text Only
Sports