MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Sports

March 6, 2013

Area college tournament glance



MIAA tournaments

MEN

at Municipal Auditorium, Kansas City, Mo.

Thursday’s Games

Game 5: #1 Fort Hays State vs. #9 Missouri Southern, Noon

Game 6: #4 Northeastern State vs. #5 Northwest Missouri, 2:15 pm

Game 7: #2 Central Missouri vs. #7 Pittsburg State, 6 p.m.

Game 8: #3 Washburn vs. #6 Central Oklahoma, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, noon

Game 10: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 2:15 p.m.

Sunday’s Game

Game 11: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m.

WOMEN

at Municipal Auditorium,  Kansas City, Mo.

Friday’s Games

Game 5: #1 Washburn vs. #9 NW Missouri, noon

Game 6: #4 Emporia State vs. #5 Truman,  2:15 p.m.

Game 7: #2 Central Missouri vs. #10 Mo . Western, 6 p.m.

Game 8: #3 Northeastern State vs. #6 Fort Hays St., 8:15 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 8:15 p.m.

Sunday’s Game

Game 11: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 3:30 p.m.



NJCAA Region II

MEN

Wednesday’s Games at Shawnee

Game 4 — NEO 67, Murray St. 55.  

Game 5 — Northern-Enid 72, Western 70

Game 6 — Eastern 77, Northern-Tonkawa 68

Game 7 — Connors 77, Seminole 58

Friday’s Games at Shawnee

Game 8 — Northern-Enid vs. Connors, 1 p.m.

Game 9 — NEO vs. Eastern, 3 p.m.

Saturday’s Games at Shawnee

Game 10 — Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 6 p.m.

 Big 12 Conference

At American Airlines Center

Dallas

First Round

Friday’s Games

Kansas State vs. Texas, 6 p.m.

Kansas vs. TCU, 8:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s Games

Texas Tech vs. Oklahoma State, 11 a.m.

Baylor vs. Kansas State-Texas winner, 1:30 p.m.

Iowa State vs. Kansas-TCU winner, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma vs. West Virginia, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Sunday’s Games

Texas Tech-Oklahoma State winner vs. Baylor-Kansas State-Texas, 1 p.m.

Iowa State-Kansas-TCU winner vs. Oklahoma-West Virginia winner, 3:30 p.m.

Championship

Monday’s Game

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Southeastern Conference

At Duluth, Ga.

First Round

Wednesday’s Game

Alabama 63, Mississippi State 36

Second Round

Thursday’s Games

Arkansas vs. Florida, 11 a.m.

South Carolina vs. Alabama, 1:30 p.m.

Vanderbilt vs. Missouri, 5 p.m.

LSU vs. Auburn, 7:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Games

Tennessee vs. Arkansas-Florida winner, 11 a.m.

Texas A&M vs. South Carolina-Alabama winner, 1:30 p.m.

Kentucky vs. Vanderbilt-Missouri winner, 5 p.m.

Georgia vs. LSU-Auburn winner, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday’s Games

Tennessee-Arkansas-Florida winner vs. Texas A&M-South Carolina-Alabama winner, 3 p.m.

Kentucky-Vanderbilt-Missouri winner vs. Georgia-LSU-Auburn winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Sunday’s Games

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.



College rankings

NCAA D II CENTRAL REGION

Men

1.  Minnesota State

2.  Winona State

3. Augustana (S.D.)

4. Harding

5. Northeastern State

6. Upper Iowa

7. Central Missouri

8. Washburn

9.  St. Cloud State

10. Arkansas Tech

Women

1. Washburn

2. Central Missouri

3. Concordia-St. Paul

4. Minnesota State

5.  Arkansas Tech

6.  Augustana (S.D.)

7.  Southwestern Oklahoma State

8.  Northeastern State

9.  Truman State

10. Emporia State

 

1
Text Only
Sports