MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

February 24, 2013

Area prep basketball schedule


— Brackets involving area schools

Tuesday's Game

CLASS 3A AREA III REGIONAL

AT VERDIGRIS

Girls

Vian vs. Newkirk, 1 p.m. ppd. to 1 p.m. Wednesday



Thursday’s Games

Class 6A East girls at Catoosa


Muskogee vs. B.T. Washington, 6:30 p.m.

Jenks vs. Union, 8 p.m.



Class 5A East girls at Sapulpa

Tahlequah vs. Tulsa Memorial, 6:30 p.m.

Grove vs. Bishop Kelley, 8 p.m.



Class 4A Area IV at Muskogee Civic Center

BOYS

Fort Gibson vs. Locust Grove, 3 p.m.

Broken Bow vs. Stilwell, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Broken Bow vs. Muldrow, 1:30 p.m.

Roland vs. Inola, 6:30 p.m.



Class 3A Area I at Sand Springs

BOYS

OK Centennial-Okla. Christian loser vs. Beggs, 3 p.m.

Chisholm-Perkins Tryon loser vs. Henryetta, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Oklahoma Christian vs. Lincoln Christian, 1:30 p.m.

Kellyville vs. Henryetta, 6:30 p.m.



Class 2A Area IV at Wilburton

BOYS

Oktaha vs. Rattan, 3 p.m.

Wewoka vs. Haworth, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Talihina vs. Silo, 1:30 p.m.

Wewoka vs. Preston, 6:30 p.m.





Class 3A Area III at Fort Gibson

BOYS

Keys vs. Westville, 3 p.m.

Adair vs. Kansas, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Eufaula vs. Vian-Newkirk winner, 1:30 p.m.

Salina vs. Kansas, 6:30 p.m.



Friday’s Games

Class 4A at Muskogee Civic Center

BOYS

Locust Grove-Fort Gibson winner vs. Broken Bow-Stilwell winner, 3 p.m.

GIRLS

Broken Bow-Muldrow winner vs. Roland-Inola winner, 1:30 p.m.

Fort Gibson vs. Byng, 6:30 p.m.



Class 3A Area I at Sand Springs

BOYS

Thursday’s winners, 3 p.m.

Sequoyah vs. OK Centennial-OK Christian winner, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Thursday’s winners, 1:30 p.m.

Sequoyah vs. Perkins-Tryon, 6:30 p.m.



Class 3A Area III at Fort Gibson

BOYS

Thursday’s winners, 3 p.m.

Sperry vs. Verdigris, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Thursday’s winners, 1:30 p.m.

Adair vs. Verdigris, 6:30 p.m.



Class 2A Area IV at Wilburton

BOYS

Thursday’s winners, 3 p.m.

Talihina vs. Preston, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Thursday’s winners, 1:30 p.m.

Oktaha vs. Colbert, 6:30 p.m.



Saturday’s Games

Class 6A East Girls at Catoosa

Muskogee-Washington loser vs. Jenks-Union winner, 3 p.m.



Class 5A East Girls at Sapulpa

Tahlequah-Tulsa Memorial loser vs. Grove-Bishop Kelley winner, 1:30 p.m.



Class 4A Area IV at Muskogee Civic Center

BOYS

Friday’s 3 p.m. winner vs. Roland-Muldrow loser, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Friday’s 1:30 p.m. winner vs. Fort Gibson-Byng loser, 6:30 p.m.





Class 3A Area I at Sand Springs

BOYS

Sequoyah-OKCent/OK Christian winner vs. Friday 3 p.m. winner, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Sequoyah vs. Perkins-Tryon/OK Christian  loser, vs. Friday 1:30 p.m. winner, 6:30 p.m.



Class 3A Area III at Fort Gibson

BOYS

Friday’s 3 p.m. winner vs. Sperry-Verdigris loser, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Friday’s 1:30 p.m. winner vs. Adair-Verdigris loser, 6:30 p.m.



Class 2A Area IV at Wilburton

GIRLS

Talihina-Preston loser vs. Friday 3 p.m. winner, 8 p.m.

Oktaha-Colbert loser vs. Friday 1:30 p.m. winner, 6:30 p.m.