MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

April 13, 2014

Scoreboard, TV


ON TV

Baseball

MAJOR LEAGUE

6 p.m., ESPN — Atlanta at Philadelphia

7 p.m., FSO Plus — Seattle at Texas

9 p.m., ESPN — Oakland at L.A. Angels



Basketball

NBA

7 p.m., Oklahoma City at New Orleans

WNBA

7 p.m., ESPN2 — Draft, at Uncasville, Conn.

8 p.m., ESPNU — Draft, at Uncasville, Conn.



Boxing

8 p.m., FS1 — Lightweights, Jose Arambula (6-0-0) vs. David Diaz (4-0-1); featherweights, Julian Ramirez (10-0-0) vs. Carlos Rodriguez (22-13-3); junior lightweights, Ronny Rios (22-0-0) vs. Andrew Cancio (15-2-2), at Chicago

 

Baseball



AL standings

East Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Tampa Bay    7    6    .538    —

Toronto    7    6    .538    —

New York    7    6    .538     —

Baltimore    5    7    .417    1 1/2

Boston    5    8    .385    2

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Detroit    6    4    .600    —

Chicago    7    6    .538     1/2

Minnesota    6    6    .500    1

Cleveland    6    7    .462    1 1/2

Kansas City    4    7    .364    2 1/2

West Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Oakland    8    4    .667    —

Seattle    6    5    .545    1 1/2

Los Angeles    6    6    .500    2

Texas    6    6    .500    2

Houston    5    8    .385    3 1/2

Saturday’s Late Games

N.Y. Mets 7, L.A. Angels 6, 13 innings

Sunday’s Games

Cincinnati 12, Tampa Bay 4

Toronto 11, Baltimore 3

Chicago White Sox 4, Cleveland 3

Minnesota 4, Kansas City 3

Texas 1, Houston 0

L.A. Angels 14, N.Y. Mets 2

San Diego 5, Detroit 1

Oakland 3, Seattle 0

N.Y. Yankees 3, Boston 2

Monday’s Games

Tampa Bay (Archer 1-0) at Baltimore (W.Chen 1-1), 6:05 p.m.

Seattle (Elias 0-1) at Texas (Lewis 0-0), 7:05 p.m.

Oakland (J.Chavez 0-0) at L.A. Angels (H.Santiago 0-2), 9:05 p.m.



NL standings

East Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Atlanta    8    4    .667    —

Washington    7    5    .583    1

Philadelphia    6    6    .500    2

New York    5    7    .417    3

Miami    5    8    .385    3 1/2

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Milwaukee    10    2    .833    —

St. Louis    7    5    .583    3

Pittsburgh    6    6    .500    4

Chicago    4    8    .333    6

Cincinnati    4    8    .333    6

West Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Los Angeles    9    4    .692    —

San Francisco    8    5    .615    1

Colorado    6    7    .462    3

San Diego    5    7    .417    3 1/2

Arizona    4    11    .267    6

Saturday’s Late Games

N.Y. Mets 7, L.A. Angels 6, 13 innings

Sunday’s Games

Cincinnati 12, Tampa Bay 4

Philadelphia 4, Miami 3

Atlanta 10, Washington 2

Milwaukee 4, Pittsburgh 1

St. Louis 6, Chicago Cubs 4

L.A. Angels 14, N.Y. Mets 2

San Francisco 5, Colorado 4, 10 innings

San Diego 5, Detroit 1

L.A. Dodgers 8, Arizona 6

Monday’s Games

Atlanta (E.Santana 1-0) at Philadelphia (R.Hernandez 1-0), 7:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh (W.Rodriguez 0-2) at Cincinnati (Bailey 0-1), 7:10 p.m.

Washington (Zimmermann 0-0) at Miami (Undecided), 7:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Lynn 2-0) at Milwaukee (Garza 0-1), 8:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Wheeler 0-2) at Arizona (Collmenter 0-0), 9:40 p.m.

Colorado (Lyles 2-0) at San Diego (Stults 0-2), 10:10 p.m.

 

Texas League

 North Division

    W    L    Pct.    GB

Arkansas     6    3    .667    —

Tulsa     4    6    .400    2 1/2

Springfield     3    7    .300    3 1/2

NW Arkansas    2    8    .200    4 1/2

South Division

    W    L    Pct.    GB

Corpus Christi    8    2    .800    —

Midland    6    4    .600    2

Frisco    5    4    .556    2 1/2

San Antonio    5    5    .500    3

Sunday’s Games

Corpus Christi 9, Springfield 1

Midland 11, Northwest Arkansas 6

Tulsa 4, San Antonio 3

Frisco at Arkansas, ppd., rain

Monday’s Games

Frisco at Arkansas, 6:10 p.m., 1st game

Midland at Northwest Arkansas, 7:05 p.m.

Tulsa at San Antonio, 7:05 p.m.

Springfield at Corpus Christi, 7:10 p.m.

Frisco at Arkansas, 8:40 p.m., 2nd game



College glance

Sunday’s Games

Oral Roberts 4, S.F. Austin 0

Oklahoma St. 7, W. Virginia 4

Texas 7, Oklahoma 2

Arkansas 10, LSU 4

Monday’s Games

None scheduled



Prep glance

Monday’s Games

Jenks at Muskogee, 7 p.m.

Warner at Gore, 4 p.m.

Porter at Chouteau, 4:30 p.m.

Morris at Eufaula, 4 p.m.

Ft. Gibson at Muldrow, 4:30 p.m.

Red Oak at Oktaha, 4:30 p.m.

Beggs at Haskell, 4:30 p.m.

Kellyville at Checotah, 5 p.m.

Claremore at Tahlequah, 4:30 p.m.

Keys at Westville, 4:30 p.m.

Vian at Sallisaw Central, 4 p.m.

Stigler at Heavener, 4:30 p.m.

Gans at Webbers Falls, 4 p.m.

Calvin at Braggs, 4:30 p.m.



Prep playoffs

A-B districts

Host site is first. Times, dates TBD

Class A

28 Olive, Yale, Porter Consolidated

29 Cameron, Gans, Arkoma

30 Welch, Afton, South Coffeyville

31 Gore, Keota, Porum

32 Okay, Summit Christian, Watts

Class B

28 Webbers Falls, McCurtain, Midway

29 Oaks, Cave Springs, Braggs

 

Basketball



NBA standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

y-Toronto    47    33    .588    —

x-Brooklyn    44    36    .550    3

New York    35    45    .438    12

Boston    25    55    .313    22

Philadelphia    17    63    .213    30

Southeast Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

y-Miami    54    26    .675    —

x-Washington    42    38    .525    12

x-Charlotte    41    39    .513    13

x-Atlanta    37    43    .463    17

Orlando    23    57    .288    31

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

y-Indiana    55    26    .679    —

x-Chicago    47    33    .588    7 1/2

Cleveland    32    49    .395    23

Detroit    29    52    .358    26

Milwaukee    15    65    .188    39 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

z-San Antonio    62    18    .775    —

x-Houston    53    27    .663    9

x-Dallas    49    32    .605    13 1/2

Memphis    48    32    .600    14

New Orleans    32    48    .400    30

Northwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

y-Oklahoma City    58    22    .725    —

x-Portland    53    28    .654    5 1/2

Minnesota    40    40    .500    18

Denver    36    44    .450    22

Utah    24    56    .300    34

Pacific Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

y-L.A. Clippers    56    24    .700    —

x-Golden State    49    31    .613    7

Phoenix    47    33    .588    9

Sacramento    28    53    .346    28 1/2

L.A. Lakers    25    55    .313    31

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

Sunday’s Games

Indiana 102, Oklahoma City 97

Toronto 116, Detroit 107

Brooklyn 97, Orlando 88

New York 100, Chicago 89

Sacramento 106, Minnesota 103

Portland 119, Golden State 117

Memphis 102, L.A. Lakers 90

Monday’s Games

Miami at Washington, 6 p.m.

Boston at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Milwaukee at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Charlotte at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Orlando at Chicago, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Houston, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Utah, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.



Thunder summary

OKLAHOMA CITY (97)

Durant 13-27 10-10 38, Ibaka 4-11 2-2 11, Perkins 1-3 0-0 2,  Westbrook 7-23 4-5 21, Sefolosha 0-1 0-0 0, C.Butler 6-10 0-0 13,  Adams 2-3 0-0 4, Jackson 3-4 2-2 8, Collison 0-1 0-0 0,  Fisher 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 36-84 18-19 97.

INDIANA (102)

George 6-17 5-5 20, West 9-11 3-4 21, Hibbert 0-9 0-0 0,  G.Hill 1-3 1-2 3, Stephenson 7-10 1-2 17, Watson 6-10 4-6 20,  Mahinmi 4-4 3-4 11, Turner 0-1 0-0 0, Scola 5-7 0-0 10. Totals 38-72 17-23 102.

Okla. City    21    24    21    31    —    97

Indiana    22    25    27    28    —    102

3-Point Goals—Oklahoma City 7-28 (Westbrook 3-10, Durant 2-11, Ibaka  1-2, C.Butler 1-3, Fisher 0-1, Sefolosha 0-1), Indiana 9-20 (Watson 4-7,  George 3-6, Stephenson 2-5, G.Hill 0-2). Fouled Out—None.  Rebounds—Oklahoma City 36 (Westbrook 9), Indiana 53 (George 12).  Assists—Oklahoma City 21 (Westbrook 7), Indiana 23 (Stephenson 11).  Total Fouls—Oklahoma City 24, Indiana 21. Technicals—Ibaka. A—18,165  (18,165).



NBA D League

PLAYOFFS-FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-3)

Sunday’s Game

Fort Wayne 115, Reno 93, FTW wins 2-1

Monday’s Games

Rio Grande Valley at Iowa, 7 p.m., series tied 1-1

 Canton at Sioux Falls, 8 p.m., series tied 1-1



Hockey



NHL standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

    GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

z-Boston    82    54    19    9    117    261    177

x-Tampa Bay    82    46    27    9    101    240    215

x-Montreal    82    46    28    8    100    215    204

x-Detroit    82    39    28    15    93    222    230

Ottawa    82    37    31    14    88    236    265

Toronto    82    38    36    8    84    231    256

Florida    82    29    45    8    66    196    268

Buffalo    82    21    51    10    52    157    248

Metropolitan Division

    GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

y-Pittsburgh    82    51    24    7    109    249    207

x-N.Y. Rangers    82    45    31    6    96    218    193

x-Philadelphia    82    42    30    10    94    236    235

x-Columbus    82    43    32    7    93    231    216

Washington    82    38    30    14    90    235    240

New Jersey    82    35    29    18    88    197    208

Carolina    82    36    35    11    83    207    230

N.Y. Islanders    82    34    37    11    79    225    267

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

    GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

y-Colorado    82    52    22    8    112    250    220

x-St. Louis    82    52    23    7    111    248    191

x-Chicago    82    46    21    15    107    267    220

x-Minnesota    82    43    27    12    98    207    206

x-Dallas    82    40    31    11    91    235    228

Nashville    82    38    32    12    88    216    242

Winnipeg    82    37    35    10    84    227    237

Pacific Division

    GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

z-Anaheim    82    54    20    8    116    266    209

x-San Jose    82    51    22    9    111    249    200

x-Los Angeles    82    46    28    8    100    206    174

Phoenix    82    37    30    15    89    216    231

Vancouver    82    36    35    11    83    196    223

Calgary    82    35    40    7    77    209    241

Edmonton    82    29    44    9    67    203    270

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

Saturday’s Late Games

Edmonton 5, Vancouver 2

Sunday’s Games

Carolina 6, Philadelphia 5, SO

Tampa Bay 1, Washington 0, SO

N.Y. Islanders 4, Buffalo 3, SO

Ottawa 3, Pittsburgh 2, SO

Detroit 3, St. Louis 0

New Jersey 3, Boston 2

Nashville 7, Minnesota 3

Anaheim 3, Colorado 2, OT

Phoenix 2, Dallas 1

Vancouver 5, Calgary 1

END REGULAR SEASON



NHL playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday’s Games

Montreal at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

Columbus at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

Chicago at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Colorado, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Montreal at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at Anaheim, 9 p.m.



CHL playoffs

Saturday’s Games

Quad City 3, Rapid City 1, QC leads 3-2

Denver 1, Tulsa 0, Denver leads 3-2

Arizona 4, Missouri 3, 2O, Arizona leads 3-2

Sunday’s Game

 Allen 4, Brampton 1, Allen wins 4-1

Monday’s Games

None scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Quad City at Rapid City, 7 p.m.

Denver at Tulsa, 7:05 p.m.

Arizona at Missouri, 7:05 p.m.



Soccer



Prep glance

Tuesday’s Games

(girls first if two listed)

Fort Gibson at Hilldale, 5/7 p.m.

Muskogee at Broken Arrow, 6/8 p.m.

Porter at Keys, 5:30 p.m.

Tahlequah at Durant, 6/7:30 p.m.



Softball



College glance

Sunday’s Games

Texas Tech 11, Oklahoma St. 3

Tulsa 8, E. Carolina 3

Baylor 8, Oklahoma 6

S. Caroina 6, Arkansas 4

Monday’s Games

None scheduled



Prep glance

Monday’s Games

Warner at Gore, 4 p.m.

Fort Gibson at Muldrow, 4:30 p.m.

Tahlequah at Henryetta/Preston, 5 p.m.

Porum at Stigler, 4 p.m.

Haskell, Okmulgee at Oktaha, 4 p.m.

Central at Hulbert, 4:30 p.m.

Sequoyah at Colcord, 4:30 p.m.



Prep playoffs

Class A-5A districts

Host team listed first, times dates by April 26

Class 5A

12. Sequoyah (Tahlequah), Keys (Parkhill), Checotah

13. Muldrow, Eufaula, Roland

Class 4A

6. Stroud, Stratford, Haskell

12. Warner, Pocola, Okemah

13. Oktaha, Vian, Hulbert

14. Heavener, Stigler, Spiro

Class 3A

11. Preston, Gore, Central (Sallisaw)

Class 2A

10. Dewar, Weleetka, Porum, Okay

14. Webbers Falls, Stuart, Oaks, Watts

Class A

10. Midway, Bowlegs, Braggs, Cave Springs



Transactions



BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Optioned SS Justin Sellers to Columbus (IL). Reinstated 3B Lonnie Chisenhall from paternity leave.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Transferred LHP Brian Moran to the 60-day DL. Optioned RHPs Dane De La Rosa and Matt Shoemaker to Salt Lake (PCL). Selected the contract of RHP Yoslan Herrera from Salt Lake. Recalled LHP Jose Alvarez from Salt Lake.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Optioned OF Kevin Kiermaier to Durham (IL). Selected the contract of LHP Erik Bedard from Durham. Placed RHP Alex Cobb on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Jeff Beliveau from Durham (IL).

TEXAS RANGERS — Placed 3B Adrian Beltre on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 9.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Placed 2B Maicer Izturis on the 15-day DL. Optioned C Erik Kratz to Buffalo (IL).

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Optioned LHP Chris Rusin to Iowa (PCL). Recalled RHP Blake Parker from Iowa (PCL).

COLORADO ROCKIES — Optioned INF Charlie Culberson to Colorado Springs (PCL). Reinstated RHP Tyler Chatwood from the 15-day DL.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Placed RHP Brandon Kintzler on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 9. Recalled RHP Rob Wooten from Nashville (PCL).

NEW YORK METS — Sent OF Chris Young to Las Vegas (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Assigned RHP Brad Lincoln outright to Lehigh Valley (PCL). Recalled RHP Jonathan Pettibone and RHP Luis Garcia from Lehigh Valley. Optioned RHP Justin De Fratus to Lehigh Valley.

ST. LOUIS CARDIONALS — Sent 2B Mark Ellis to Memphis (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Placed 3B Ryan Zimmerman on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Zach Walters from Syracuse (IL).