MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Sports

March 21, 2014

Scoreboard, TV

Baseball

Spring training

Thursday’s Games

Toronto 3, Philadelphia (ss) 1

Washington 8, Detroit 1

Philadelphia (ss) 6, Houston 3

Miami 4, St. Louis 3

N.Y. Mets 7, Atlanta 6

Seattle 3, Chicago Cubs 0

L.A. Angels 3, Kansas City 2

Cincinnati 5, Texas 4, 10 innings

Milwaukee 4, Colorado 3

Baltimore 4, Pittsburgh 2

N.Y. Yankees 3, Boston 2

Tampa Bay 5, Minnesota 4

San Francisco vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz.

Friday’s Games

Miami vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Washington vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Atlanta (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Atlanta (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Kansas City (ss) vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Kansas City (ss) vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 8:35 p.m.

San Diego vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

College glance

Thursday’s Games

None scheduled

Friday’s Games

Bacone at LSU-Shreveport (2), 4 p.m.

Lincoln at Northeastern St., 2 p.m.

Kansas St. at Oklahoma, 6 p.m.

Oral Roberts at McNeese State, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma St. at Baylor, 6:35 p.m.

Alabama at Arkansas, 6:35 p.m.



Basketball

NBA standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Toronto    38    29    .567    —

Brooklyn    35    31    .530    2 1/2

New York    28    40    .412    10 1/2

Boston    23    46    .333    16

Philadelphia    15    53    .221    23 1/2

Southeast Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

x-Miami    46    20    .697    —

Washington    35    32    .522    11 1/2

Charlotte    33    36    .478    14 1/2

Atlanta    31    35    .470    15

Orlando    19    50    .275    28 1/2

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

x-Indiana    50    18    .735    —

Chicago    38    30    .559    12

Cleveland    26    43    .377    24 1/2

Detroit    25    42    .373    24 1/2

Milwaukee    13    55    .191    37

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

San Antonio    51    16    .761    —

Houston    46    22    .676    5 1/2

Memphis    40    27    .597    11

Dallas    41    28    .594    11

New Orleans    27    40    .403    24

Northwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Oklahoma City    50    18    .735    —

Portland    44    24    .647    6

Minnesota    34    33    .507    15 1/2

Denver    31    37    .456    19

Utah    22    47    .319    28 1/2

Pacific Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

L.A. Clippers    48    21    .696    —

Golden State    43    26    .623    5

Phoenix    39    29    .574    8 1/2

Sacramento    24    44    .353    23 1/2

L.A. Lakers    22    45    .328    25

x-clinched playoff spot

Wednesday’s Late Games

Phoenix 109, Orlando 93

San Antonio 125, L.A. Lakers 109

Thursday’s Games

Oklahoma City 102, Cleveland 95

Houston 129, Minnesota 106

Washington at Portland

Milwaukee at Golden State

Friday’s Games

Chicago at Indiana, 6 p.m.

New York at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Boston at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Memphis at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Denver at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Washington at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

NBA D League

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Rio Grande`    29    15    .659    —

Iowa    25    17    .595    3

Sioux Falls    25    19    .568    4

Tulsa    21    24    .467    8 1/2

Texas    21    25    .457    9

Austin    16    27    .372    12 1/2

West Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Los Angeles    26    16    .619    —

Reno    25    18    .581    1 1/2

Santa Cruz    25    18    .581    1 1/2

Idaho    23    19    .548    3

Bakersfield    18    24    .429    8

East Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Fort Wayne    28    16    .636    —

Canton    25    18    .581    2 1/2

Springfield    19    25    .432    9

Maine    18    24    .429    9

Erie    14    31    .311    14 1/2

Delaware    11    33    .250    17

Thursday’s Games

Erie 107, Springfield 104

Iowa 129, Fort Wayne 128

Tulsa 110, Texas 100

Bakersfield 131, Rio Grande Valley 122

Los Angeles 126, Austin 113

Friday’s Games

Canton at Springfield, 6 p.m.

Maine at Delaware, 6 p.m.

Idaho at Sioux Falls, 7 p.m.

Austin at Rio Grande Valley, 7 p.m.

Santa Cruz at Reno, 9 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Canton at Delaware, 6 p.m.

Tulsa at Iowa, 7 p.m.

Idaho at Sioux Falls, 7 p.m.

Santa Cruz at Los Angeles, 8:30 p.m.

Reno at Bakersfield, 9 p.m.

Text Only
Sports