MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

March 29, 2014

Scoreboard and today's TV schedule


Scoreboard

Auto racing


Sprint cup

Sunday’s lineup

At Martinsville Speedway

Martinsville, Va.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 99.674 mph.

2. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 99.548.

3. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 99.428.

4. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 99.178.

5. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 99.048.

6. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 99.048.

7. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 98.883.

8. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 98.846.

9. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 98.625.

10. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 98.165.

11. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 97.764.

12. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 97.382.

13. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 98.965.

14. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 98.929.

15. (47) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 98.888.

16. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 98.877.

17. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 98.712.

18. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 98.707.

19. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 98.661.

20. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 98.625.

21. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 98.61.

22. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 98.61.

23. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 98.599.

24. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 98.599.

25. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 98.43.

26. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 98.379.

27. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 98.359.

28. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 98.333.

29. (32) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 98.246.

30. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 98.206.

31. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 98.2.

32. (95) Michael McDowell, Ford, 98.002.

33. (98) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 97.957.

34. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 97.886.

35. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 97.82.

36. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 97.759.

37. (33) David Stremme, Chevrolet, owner points.

38. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, owner points.

39. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, owner points.

40. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, owner points.

41. (30) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, owner points.

42. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, owner points.

43. (66) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, owner points.



Baseball

Spring training

Saturday’s Games

Toronto 2, N.Y. Mets 0

Miami vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., ccd., Rain

Minnesota 7, Boston 4

Pittsburgh vs. Philadelphia, , ccd., Rain

Detroit vs. Washington, , ccd., Rain

Houston 13, Texas 6

Milwaukee 7, Kansas City 2

Colorado 2, Seattle 1

San Francisco vs. Oakland, , ccd., Rain

San Diego 9, Cleveland 8

Chicago Cubs 9, Arizona 8

L.A. Angels 6, L.A. Dodgers 2



Regular season

Sunday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 1-0) at San Diego (Cashner 0-0), 7:05 p.m.



College glance

Sunday’s Games

NSU at UCO, 1 p.m.

TCU at OSU, 1 p.m.

OU at Kansas, 1 p.m.

ORU at Nicholls St., 1 p.m.

Arkansas at Miss. St., 1:30 p.m.



Basketball

NBA standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

x-Toronto    41    31    .569    —

Brooklyn    38    33    .535    2 1/2

New York    30    43    .411    11 1/2

Boston    23    49    .319    18

Philadelphia    16    57    .219    25 1/2

Southeast Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

y-Miami    50    22    .694    —

Washington    38    35    .521    12 1/2

Charlotte    35    38    .479    15 1/2

Atlanta    31    41    .431    19

Orlando    21    52    .288    29 1/2

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

y-Indiana    52    21    .712    —

x-Chicago    40    32    .556    11 1/2

Cleveland    29    45    .392    23 1/2

Detroit    26    47    .356    26

Milwaukee    14    59    .192    38

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

x-San Antonio    57    16    .781    —

Houston    49    23    .681    7 1/2

Memphis    43    29    .597    13 1/2

Dallas    44    30    .595    13 1/2

New Orleans    32    41    .438    25

Northwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

x-Oklahoma City    53    19    .736    —

Portland    47    27    .635    7

Minnesota    36    35    .507    16 1/2

Denver    32    41    .438    21 1/2

Utah    23    50    .315    30 1/2

Pacific Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

L.A. Clippers    52    22    .703    —

Golden State    45    27    .625    6

Phoenix    44    29    .603    7 1/2

Sacramento    25    48    .342    26 1/2

L.A. Lakers    24    48    .333    27

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Friday’s Games

Orlando 110, Charlotte 105, OT

Washington 91, Indiana 78

Toronto 105, Boston 103

Brooklyn 108, Cleveland 97

Miami 110, Detroit 78

Portland 91, Chicago 74

Minnesota 143, L.A. Lakers 107

Oklahoma City 94, Sacramento 81

New Orleans 102, Utah 95

San Antonio 133, Denver 102

Phoenix 112, New York 88

Golden State 100, Memphis 93

Saturday’s Games

Philadelphia 123, Detroit 98

L.A. Clippers 118, Houston 107

Washington 101, Atlanta 97

Dallas 103, Sacramento 100

Miami 88, Milwaukee 67

San Antonio 96, New Orleans 80

Sunday’s Games

Utah at Oklahoma City, 2 p.m.

Indiana at Cleveland, 2 p.m.

Toronto at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Minnesota at Brooklyn, 5 p.m.

Chicago at Boston, 6 p.m.

New York at Golden State, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Portland, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.



NBA D-League

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

x-Iowa    28    18    .609    —

x-Rio Grande    29    19    .604    —

x-Sioux Falls    28    19    .596     1/2

Tulsa    23    25    .479    6

Texas    22    25    .468    6 1/2

Austin    17    30    .362    11 1/2

West Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

x-Los Angeles    29    17    .630    —

Reno    27    20    .574    2 1/2

Santa Cruz    26    20    .565    3

Idaho    23    24    .489    6 1/2

Bakersfield    21    25    .457    8

East Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

x-Fort Wayne    31    16    .660    —

x-Canton    28    19    .596    3

Springfield    20    28    .417    11 1/2

Maine    19    27    .413    11 1/2

Erie    16    31    .340    15

Delaware    12    36    .250    19 1/2

x-clinched playoff spot

Friday’s Games

Sioux Falls 104, Maine 94

Erie 158, Delaware 122

Fort Wayne 115, Springfield 104

Tulsa 127, Rio Grande Valley 108

Reno 110, Idaho 102

Los Angeles 139, Bakersfield 117

Saturday’s Games

Erie 140, Delaware 119

Fort Wayne 114, Springfield 90

Canton 108, Iowa 101

Tulsa 117, Austin 104

Texas 146, Rio Grande Valley 131

Reno 98, Idaho 79

Los Angeles 121, Santa Cruz 113

Sunday’s Games

Sioux Falls at Maine, noon

Canton at Iowa, 4 p.m.

Texas at Austin, 5 p.m.

Bakersfield at Santa Cruz, 8 p.m.



NCAA men

Regional finals

Saturday’s Games

SOUTH (At Memphis, Tenn.)

Florida 62, Dayton 52

WEST (At Anaheim, Calif.)

Wisconsin 64, Arizona 63 OT

Sunday’s Games

EAST (At New York)

UConn vs. Michigan St., 1 p.m.

MIDWEST (At Indianapolis)

Michigan vs. Kentucky, 3:30 p.m.



NCAA women

Regional semifinals

Saturday’s Games

At Notre Dame, Ind.

Baylor 90, Kentucky 72

Notre Dame 89, Oklahoma State 72

at Lincoln, Neb.

UConn 70, BYU 51

Texas A&M 84, DePaul 65



Sunday’s Games

At Louisville, Ky.

Tennessee (28-5) vs. Maryland (26-6), 11 a.m.

Louisville (32-4) vs. LSU (21-12), 1:30 p.m.

At Stanford, Calif.

Stanford (30-3) vs. Penn State (24-7), 3:30 p.m.

South Carolina (29-4) vs. North Carolina (26-9), 6 p.m.



NIT men

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Semifinals

Minnesota (23-13) vs. Florida State (23-13), 6 p.m.

Clemson (29-4) vs. SMU (26-9), 8:30 p.m.



Golf

PGA scores

Valero Texas Open

Saturday

At TPC San Antonio, Oaks Course

San Antonio

Third Round leaders

    SCORE    THRU

Steven Bowditch    69-67-68    —    204    -12

Matt Kuchar    70-72-65    —    207    -9

Andrew Loupe    67-70-70    —    207    -9

Pat Perez    68-71-69    —    208    -8

Kevin Na    70-70-69    —    209    -7

Daniel Summerhays    72-68-70    —    210    -6

Chad Collins    71-66-73    —    210    -6

Ryan Palmer    72-71-68    —    211    -5

Zach Johnson    70-71-70    —    211    -5

Will MacKenzie    69-72-70    —    211    -5

Jim Furyk    70-74-68    —    212    -4

Geoff Ogilvy    74-69-69    —    212    -4

Jerry Kelly    71-71-70    —    212    -4

Stephen Ames    74-71-68    —    213    -3

Jordan Spieth    75-70-68    —    213    -3

Bo Van Pelt    69-73-71    —    213    -3

Andrew Svoboda    73-73-67    —    213    -3

Chesson Hadley    69-73-71    —    213    -3

Wes Roach    75-66-72    —    213    -3

Freddie Jacobson    70-70-73    —    213    -3



EurAsia Cup Scores

Saturday

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

ASIA 10, EUROPE 10

(Trophy Shared)

Singles

Asia 7, Europe 3

Miguel Angel Jimenez, Europe, def. Nicholas Fung, Asia, 1 up.

Thongchai Jaidee, Asia, def. Graeme McDowell, Europe, 3 and 2.

Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Asia, def. Thomas Bjorn, Europe, 2 and 1.

Jamie Donaldson, Europe, halved with Prayad Marksaeng, Asia.

Kim Hyung-sung, Asia, def. Pablo Larrazabal, Europe, 4 and 2.

Anirban Lahiri, Asia, def. Victor Dubuisson, Europe, 2 and 1,

Gaganjeet Bhullar, Asia, def. Thorbjorn Olesen, Europe, 5 and 3.

Joost Luiten,, Europe, def. Koumei Oda, Asia, 1 up.

Siddikur Rahman, Asia, def. Stephen Gallacher, Europe, 4 and 3.

Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Europe, halved with Hideto Tanihara, Asia.



LPGA scores

Kia Classic

Saturday

At Aviara Golf Club, Carlsbad, Calif.

Third Round leaders

Lizette Salas    69-68-69    —    206    -10

Cristie Kerr    68-68-70    —    206    -10

Anna Nordqvist    73-68-67    —    208    -8

Ayako Uehara    70-71-67    —    208    -8

Shanshan Feng    68-71-69    —    208    -8

Dori Carter    70-64-74    —    208    -8

Eun-Hee Ji    71-73-65    —    209    -7

Chella Choi    74-65-70    —    209    -7

Lexi Thompson    69-70-70    —    209    -7

Stacy Lewis    70-66-73    —    209    -7

P.K. Kongkraphan    72-73-65    —    210    -6

Karrie Webb    75-68-67    —    210    -6

Azahara Munoz    69-72-69    —    210    -6

Julieta Granada    70-70-70    —    210    -6

Ashleigh Simon    71-69-70    —    210    -6

Mo Martin    70-74-67    —    211    -5

Se Ri Pak    70-70-71    —    211    -5

Paula Creamer    67-72-72    —    211    -5

Mariajo Uribe    67-71-73    —    211    -5

Paz Echeverria    74-72-66    —    212    -4

Haeji Kang    75-70-67    —    212    -4

Gerina Piller    71-73-68    —    212    -4

Meena Lee    73-70-69    —    212    -4

Brooke Pancake    70-73-69    —    212    -4

Jenny Shin    73-69-70    —    212    -4

Inbee Park    69-71-72    —    212    -4

Tiffany Joh    69-69-74    —    212    -4



Hockey

NHL standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

    GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

y-Boston    74    51    17    6    108    237    155

Montreal    76    43    26    7    93    199    189

Tampa Bay    74    41    24    9    91    221    198

Detroit    74    34    26    14    82    199    211

Toronto    76    36    32    8    80    220    239

Ottawa    73    30    29    14    74    210    246

Florida    75    27    40    8    62    179    244

Buffalo    74    20    45    9    49    142    222

Metropolitan Division

    GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

x-Pittsburgh    74    47    22    5    99    228    184

N.Y. Rangers    75    41    30    4    86    200    183

Philadelphia    73    39    27    7    85    210    206

Columbus    74    38    30    6    82    208    200

Washington    74    34    28    12    80    214    222

New Jersey    74    31    28    15    77    178    192

Carolina    74    32    32    10    74    186    208

N.Y. Islanders    74    29    35    10    68    206    247

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

    GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

x-St. Louis    74    50    17    7    107    240    168

x-Colorado    74    47    21    6    100    227    202

x-Chicago    75    42    18    15    99    247    196

Minnesota    75    38    26    11    87    186    189

Dallas    74    36    27    11    83    214    212

Nashville    75    32    32    11    75    186    226

Winnipeg    75    33    33    9    75    208    220

Pacific Division

    GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

x-San Jose    76    47    20    9    103    232    184

x-Anaheim    73    47    18    8    102    234    186

Los Angeles    75    44    25    6    94    189    159

Phoenix    75    36    27    12    84    206    212

Vancouver    75    34    30    11    79    183    201

Calgary    74    31    36    7    69    189    217

Edmonton    74    26    39    9    61    184    244

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

Friday’s Games

Philadelphia 4, Toronto 2

Pittsburgh 2, Columbus 1

Ottawa 5, Chicago 3

Dallas 7, Nashville 3

Calgary 4, N.Y. Rangers 3

Edmonton 4, Anaheim 3, OT

Saturday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders 2, New Jersey 1, SO

Boston 4, Washington 2

Colorado 3, San Jose 2

Tampa Bay 4, Buffalo 3, OT

Detroit 4, Toronto 2

Montreal 4, Florida 1

Columbus 3, Carolina 2, OT

Dallas 4, St. Louis 2

Minnesota 3, Phoenix 1

Los Angeles 4, Winnipeg 2

Anaheim at Vancouver

Sunday’s Games

Boston at Philadelphia, 11:30 a.m.

Calgary at Ottawa, 4 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Detroit, 4 p.m.

Chicago at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Nashville, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Edmonton, 7 p.m.

 

CHL standings

    GP    W    L    OL    Pts    GF    GA

y-Missouri    65    44    19    2    90    235    179

x-Denver    65    37    17    11    85    212    194

x-Allen    66    39    22    5    83    249    214

x-Rapid City    65    39    23    3    81    218    186

x-Quad City    65    32    23    10    74    214    195

x-Tulsa    65    34    28    3    71    225    213

x-Brampton    65    32    26    7    71    206    224

x-Arizona    66    32    27    7    71    197    204

Wichita    66    27    30    9    63    201    223

St. Charles    66    11    49    6    28    156    281

x-Clinched playoff berth

y-Clinched division title

NOTE: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss. Overtime or shootout losses are only denoted in the OL column, not the loss column.

Friday’s Games

Brampton 3, Rapid City 2, SO

Denver 3, Allen 2

Tulsa 3, Missouri 1

Quad City 7, St. Charles 3

Arizona 6, Wichita 5, OT

Saturday’s Games

Allen 6, Denver 1

Tulsa 5, Missouri 3

Quad City 5, St. Charles 0

Arizona 5, Wichita 3

Sunday’s Games

Rapid City at Brampton, 1 p.m.

Missouri at Quad City, 4:05 p.m.

Denver at Tulsa, 4:05 p.m.

end of regular season



Softball

College glance

Sunday’s Games

Oklahoma at Iowa St., noon

Oklahoma St. at Kansas, noon

UTEP at Tulsa, noon

Texas at Arkansas, 1 p.m.



Today's TV schedule

Auto racing

Noon, FOX – NASCAR, Sprint Cup, STP 500, at Martinsville, Va.

2 p.m., ABC – IRL, IndyCar Series, Grand Prix of St. Petersburg, at St. Petersburg, Fla.

10 p.m., ESPN2 – NHRA, SummitRacing.com Nationals, at Las Vegas



Baseball

MAJOR LEAGUE

7 p.m., ESPN – L.A. Dodgers at San Diego

COLLEGE BASEBALL

12:30 p.m., FS1 – Baylor at West Virginia

1 p.m., ESPNU – Kentucky at Vanderbilt

2 p.m., FSO Plus – Texas at Texas Tech



Basketball

NBA

2 p.m., FSO – Utah at Oklahoma City

COLLEGE MEN

1 p.m., CBS – NCAA Division I tournament, regional final, UConn vs. Michigan State, at New York

3:30 p.m., CBS – NCAA Division I tournament, regional final, Michigan vs. Kentucky, at Indianapolis

COLLEGE WOMEN

11 a.m., ESPN – NCAA Division I tournament, regional semifinal, Maryland vs. Tennessee, at Louisville, Ky.

1:30 p.m., ESPN2 – NCAA Division I tournament, regional semifinal, Louisville vs. LSU, at Louisville, Ky.

3:30 p.m., ESPN2 – NCAA Division I tournament, regional semifinal, Stanford vs. Penn St., at Stanford, Calif.

6 p.m., ESPN2 – NCAA Division I tournament, regional semifinal, South Carolina vs. North Carolina, at Stanford, Calif.



Golf

Noon, TGC – PGA Tour, Texas Open, final round, at San Antonio

2 p.m., NBC – PGA Tour, Texas Open, final round, at San Antonio

6 p.m., TGC – LPGA, Kia Classic, final round, at Carlsbad, Calif.



Hockey

NHL

11 a.m., NBC – Boston at Philadelphia

6:30 p.m., NBCSN – Chicago at Pittsburgh



Soccer

7:25 a.m., NBCSN – Premier League, Everton at Fulham

9:55 a.m., NBCSN – Premier League, Tottenham at Liverpool



Tennis

1:30 p.m., ESPN – ATP World Tour/WTA, Sony Open, men’s championship match, at Key Biscayne, Fla.