MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Sports

November 13, 2013

Scoreboard, TV

Basketball

 

College glance

Wednesday’s Games

MEN

Oklahoma 85, Idaho 65

NSU 101, Hillsdale Free Will Baptist 61

Independence (Kan.) 90, Connors St. 87

Kansas St. 71, Oral Roberts 63

WOMEN

Southwestern 96, NSU 73

Arkansas 91, Oral Roberts 33

Connors 78, Bacone JV 46

Thursday’s Games

MEN

Mid-America at Bacone, 7 p.m.

WOMEN

Gonzaga at Oklahoma, 7 p.m.

 

Football

College glance

AREA GAMES

Thursday’s Games

Marshall at Tulsa, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Iowa St. at Oklahoma, 11 a.m. (FS1)

UCO at NSU, 1 p.m.

Bacone at SW Assemblies, 2 p.m.

Oklahoma St. at Texas, 2:30 p.m. (Fox23)

 Prep schedule

Playoffs

All games 7:30 p.m. Friday

Class 4A first round

Fort Gibson at Wagoner

Class 3A first round

Spiro at Hilldale

Jay at Checotah

Lincoln Christian at Stigler

Class 2A first round

Haskell at Vian

Class A first round

Warner at Kiefer

 

Hockey

CHL glance

Tuesday’s Games

Wichita 6, Tulsa 1

Arizona 4, Denver 3, OT

Wednesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Friday’s Games

Brampton at Allen, 7:05 p.m.

Missouri at Rapid City, 7:05 p.m.

Arizona at St. Charles, 7:05 p.m.

Tulsa at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Quad City at Denver, 8 p.m.

Soccer

College glance

C-USA MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP

Charlotte, N.C.

FIRst round

Wednesday’s Games

Tulsa 3,S. Carolina 1

Kentucky 2,Old Dominion 1

Charlotte 2, UAB 1

New Mexico, bye

Friday’s Games

Tulsa vs. New Mexico, 5 p.m.

Charlotte vs. Kentucky, 6:30 p.m.

Volleyball

College glance

 Wednesday’s Match

 Oklahoma 3, TCU 0

 

ON TV

Basketball

NBA

7 p.m., TNT — Houston at New York

9:30 p.m., TNT — Oklahoma City at Golden State

MEN’S COLLEGE

8 p.m., ESPN2 — Texas Tech at Alabama

WOMEN’S COLLEGE

7 p.m., FSO Plus — Women’s Preseason NIT, Oklahoma vs. Gonzaga.

Football

NFL  

7 p.m., NFL — Indianapolis at Tennessee

COLLEGE

6:30 p.m., ESPN — Georgia Tech at Clemson

6:30 p.m., FS1 — Marshall at Tulsa

Golf

1 p.m., TGC — PGA Tour, OHL Classic, first round, at Playa del Carmen, Mexico

7:30 p.m., TGC — PGA Tour of Australasia, Australian Masters, second round, at Cheltenham, Australia

2 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, DP World Tour Championship Dubai, second round, at Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Hockey

NHL

8 p.m., FSO — Dallas at Calgary

1
Text Only
Sports