MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Sports

October 8, 2012

Prep rankings

Football

Associated Press

Records as of 10/08/12

Class 6A


School    Record    Pts.    Prv

1. Jenks (4)    (4-2)    76    3

2. Union (2)    (4-2)    66    6

3. Edmond North (1)    (6-0)    64    4

4. Owasso    (4-2)    59    5

5. Broken Arrow (1)    (3-3)    52    1

6. Edmond Santa Fe    (5-1)    33    7

7. Southmoore    (5-1)    26    10

8. Lawton    (5-1)    25    2

9. Sand Springs    (6-0)    20    9

T10. Norman North    (5-1)    6    NR

T10. Westmoore    (4-2)    6    NR

Others receiving votes: 12, Booker T. Washington 4. 13, Norman 3.

Class 5A

School    Record    Pts.    Prv


1. Guthrie (8)    (6-0)    80    1

2. McGuinness    (6-0)    69    2

3. Deer Creek    (6-0)    59    4

4. Tulsa East Central    (5-1)    51    3

5. Claremore    (6-0)    42    5

6. Bishop Kelley    (4-2)    35    6

7. Coweta    (4-2)    32    7

8. Del City    (4-2)    26    8

9. MacArthur    (4-2)    22    9

10. Memorial    (6-0)    14    10

Others receiving votes: 11, Duncan 5. 12, Carl Albert 4. 13, McAlester 1.

Class 4A

School    Record    Pts.    Prv


1. Cascia Hall (5)    (6-0)    75    1

2. Wagoner (2)    (5-1)    68    3

3. Anadarko (1)    (6-0)    65    5

4. Ada    (6-0)    60    4

5. Clinton    (4-2)    43    2

6. Douglass    (4-2)    39    7

7. Fort Gibson    (6-0)    36    6

8. Cleveland    (6-0)    23    9

9. Sallisaw    (4-2)    21    8

10. Catoosa    (3-3)    5    NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Poteau 2. 12, McLain/TSST 1. 12, Broken Bow 1. 12, McLoud 1.

Class 3A

School    Record    Pts.    Prv


1. Tuttle (6)    (6-0)    76    1

2. Kingfisher (1)    (6-0)    71    2

3. Seminole (1)    (5-0)    65    3

4. Berryhill    (6-0)    60    4

5. Blanchard    (6-0)    40    5

6. Metro Christian    (5-1)    37    6

7. Verdigris    (5-1)    33    7

8. Sequoyah    (4-1)    25    8

9. Victory Christian    (6-0)    17    9

10. Madill    (6-0)    6    NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Hilldale 5. 12, Heritage Hall 4. 13, Cushing 1.

Class 2A

School    Record    Pts.    Prv


1. Vian (5)    (6-0)    77    2

2. Davis (1)    (6-0)    70    3

3. Hennessey (1)    (4-2)    59    4

4. Frederick (1)    (6-0)    52    5

T5. Millwood    (5-1)    42    1

T5. Oklahoma Christian    (5-1)    42    8

T7. Stroud    (5-1)    33    7

T7. Adair    (6-0)    33    6

9. Okemah    (5-1)    16    9

10. Commerce    (5-1)    10    10

Others receiving votes: 11, Lindsay 3. 12, Alva 2. 13, Pocola 1.

Class A

School    Record    Pts.    Prv


1. Wayne (6)    (6-0)    78    1

2. Wynnewood (2)    (5-0)    74    2

3. Thomas Custer    (6-0)    64    3

4. Texhoma    (5-0)    51    4

5. Cashion    (6-0)    38    5

6. Morrison    (5-1)    32    6

7. Crescent    (6-0)    30    7

8. Kiefer    (6-0)    24    8

9. Hollis    (5-0)    18    9

10. Talihina    (6-0)    11    10

Others receiving votes: 11, Warner 7. 12, Fairview 6. 13, Watonga 5. 14, Okeene 1. 14, Ringling 1.

Class B

School    Record    Pts.    Prv


1. Laverne (8)    (6-0)    40    1

2. Pond Creek-Hunter    (6-0)    29    2

3. Wetumka    (6-0)    26    3

T4. Woodland    (4-1)    7    NR

T4. Fox    (6-0)    7    NR

Others receiving votes: 6, Dewar 5. 7, Garber 3. 7, Rejoice Christian School 3.

Class C

School    Record    Pts.    Prv


1. Tipton (8)    (6-0)    40    1

2. Cherokee    (6-0)    32    2

3. Forgan    (5-0)    23    3

T4. Ryan    (6-0)    12    4

T4. Sharon-Mutual    (5-1)    12    5

Others receiving votes: 6, Wesleyan Christian 1.

Fastpitch softball

Okrankings.com

(Records as of 10/08/12)

Class 4A

    W-L     Points


1. Cache     36-2     619

2. Oologah     28-5     580

3. Tuttle     31-6     534

4. Piedmont     31-6     496

5. Newcastle     30-9     465

6. Purcell     30-9     441

7. Bethel     24-4     416

8. Hilldale     30-5     414

9. Sequoyah Claremore     23-7     377

10. Berryhill     30-10     367

11. Fort Gibson     29-10     356                

Class 3A

    W-L     Points

1. Little Axe     28-10     529

2. Henryetta     23-10     491

3. Perry     35-5     462

4. Sequoyah Tahlequah     29-8     447

5. Washington     23-15     402

6. Morris     23-9     392

7. Sulphur     30-9     363

8. Verdigris     20-8     320

9. Adair     28-9     317

10. Kellyville     29-10     311

            

Class 2A

    W-L     Points


1. Drumright     29-5     631

2. Dale     33-4     628

3. Panama     27-12     579

4. Savanna     29-9     574

5. Oktaha     25-7     540

6. Tushka     34-10     478

7. Cyril     31-6     460

8. Quinton     28-5     440

9. Wayne     31-8     394

10. Frederick     25-13     392

           

Class A

    W-L     Points


1. Roff     20-5     740

2. Rattan     33-5     717

3. Binger-Oney     27-10     575

4. Fletcher     26-13     502

5. Weleetka     27-8     498

6. Keota     27-5     480

7. Depew     25-12     420

8. Turner     20-6     413

9. Mooreland     26-8     388

10. Pioneer     32-11     386

           

Class B

    W-L     Points


1. Red Oak     36-5     664

2. Leedey     28-2     657

3. Hammon     31-4     646

4. Fort Cobb-Broxton     24-8     479

5. Arnett     28-14     453

6. Frontier     24-10     442

7. Maud     27-11     423

8. Bennington     22-6     417

9. New Lima     19-9     369

10. Asher     22-5     366

1
Text Only
Sports