MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Sports

December 5, 2012

Oktaha boys basketball moves to 6-0

— CROWDER — Oktaha advanced to the Crowder Tournament finals with a 68-43 win Wednesday over Lakewood Christian of McAlester.

Blake Pittman scored a season-high 28 points, Caleb Shoemake had 17 and Dustin Leach 12. Oktaha, ranked No. 2 in Class 2A in the Okrankings coaches poll,  is 6-0 and will play the winner between Tushka and Wilburton at 8:30 p.m. Saturday in the championship game.

Prep schedule

Thursday’s Games


United Keetowah Band Tahlequah Tiger Invitational

Thursday’s Games

BOYS


Tahlequah vs. Sapulpa, 11:30 a.m.; Save Our Youth Leadership Academy-Tulsa vs. Muskogee, 2:30 p.m.; Coweta vs. Enid, 5:30 p.m.; Moore vs. Sand Springs, 8:30 p.m.

GIRLS

Moore vs. Muskogee JV, 10 a.m.; Tahlequah vs. Sand Springs, 1 p.m.; Yukon vs. Rogers (Ark.) Heritage, 4 p.m.; Muskogee vs. OKC Southeast, 7 p.m.

Hilldale Invitational

Thursday’s Games

BOYS


Morris vs. Grove, 5:30 p.m., Event Center; Rejoice Christian vs. Checotah, 5:30 p.m., Old Gym; Stilwell vs. Hilldale JV, 8:30 p.m., Old Gym;  Roland JV vs. Hilldale, 8:30 p.m., Event Center.

GIRLS

Roland vs. Checotah, 4 p.m., Old Gym; Morris vs. Stilwell, 4 p.m., Event Center; Morris JV vs. Hilldale, 7 p.m., Event Center; Grove vs. Rejoice Christian, 7 p.m., Old Gym.

Jerry Oquin Tournament at Inola

GIRLS


Fort Gibson vs. Oologah, 4 p.m.; Sequoyah vs. Verdigris, 7 p.m.

Greenleaf Tournament at Inola

GIRLS


Gore vs. Kinta, 4:30 p.m.; Hulbert vs. Webbers Falls, 7:10 p.m.

BOYS

 Oaks vs. Webbers Falls, 5:50 p.m.; Porter vs. Hulbert, 8:30 p.m.

Crowder Tournament

GIRLS


Canadian vs. Hartshorne JV, 5 p.m.; Oktaha vs. Tushka, 7:40 p.m.

Kiowa Cowboy Classic

GIRLS

Midway vs. Caddo JV, 7 p.m.

BOYS

Midway vs. Kiowa. 8:20 p.m.

Liberty Tournament

BOYS


Okay-Keifer loser vs. Kellyville-Lincoln Christian loser, 2:30 p.m.

Okay-Keifer winner vs. Kellyville-Lincoln Christian winner, 8:30 p.m.

Haskell-Liberty winner vs. Beggs-Mounds winner, 5:30 p.m.

Haskell-Liberty loser vs. Beggs-Mounds loser, 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS

Keifer-Okay loser vs. Beggs-Liberty loser, 10 a.m.

Lincoln Christian-Haskell loser vs. Kellyville-Mounds loser, 1 p.m.

Lincoln Christian-Haskell winner vs. Kellyville-Mounds winner, 4 p.m.

Keifer-Okay winner vs. Beggs-Liberty winner, 7 p.m.

 

 

1
Text Only
Sports