MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

January 29, 2013

Four schools learn of district basketball schedule


Phoenix Staff Reports

— Phoenix staff report



Four area basketball teams learned on Monday where and whom they will play in the upcoming postseason as the Oklahoma Secondary Schools Activities Association released the Class A and B districts schedule, set for Feb. 8-9.

The Braggs, Porum and Webbers Falls boys and girls and Midway boys will all play first-round district games while the Midway girls receive a first-round bye and will play in the Class B, Area IV, District 3 championship game, thus receiving a berth into the Class B Area IV regionals, win or lose.

All the girls’ games will start at 6:30 p.m. while the boys’ will tip off at 8 p.m. First-round games will be played on Feb. 8 with the district championship games set for Feb. 9.

In Class A, Area IV, Porum opens up District 7 play at Stuart with both the boys and girls facing Haileyville and the winner facing Stuart in their respective district championship games.

Webbers Falls travels to Weleetka in District 5 play with the boys meeting Mason while the girls square off against Weleetka. The winner of the boys’ game gets No. 1 Weleetka in the district championship game while the girls’ winner goes up against Mason.

In Class B, Area III, Braggs will host District 2 action and with the boys playing Bluejacket while the girls meet Cave Springs. The boys’ winner hosts Cave Springs in the championship game while the girls play Bluejacket.

The Midway Chargers and Lady Chargers travel to Moyers for Class B, Area IV, District 3 action. The boys meet up with Wapanucka with the winner facing No. 10 Moyers while the girls get the winner of Moyers and Wapanucka for the district championship.

The regional assignments for Class 5A-6A will be released by the OSSAA Feb. 7 while the district schedule for Class 2A-4A will be made public on Thursday.



Prep districts

GIRLS

Feb. 8

Class A, Area IV

DISTRICT 5

Webbers Falls at Weleetka, 6:30 p.m.

DISTRICT 7

Porum vs. Haileyville at Stuart, 6:30 p.m.

Class B, Area III

DISTRICT 2

Cave Springs at Braggs, 6:30 p.m.

Feb. 9

Class A, Area IV

DISTRICT 5

Webbers Falls/Weleetka winner vs. Mason at Weleetka

DISTRICT 7

Porum/Haileyville winner vs. Stuart at Stuart, 6:30 p.m.

Class B, Area III

DISTRICT 2

Cave Spring/Braggs winner vs. Bluejacket at Braggs, 6:30 p.m.

Class B, Area IV

DISTRICT 3

Moyers/Wapanucka winner vs. Midway at Moyers, 6:30 p.m.



BOYS

Feb. 8

Class A, Area IV

DISTRICT 5

Webbers Falls vs. Mason at Weleetka, 8 p.m.

DISTRICT 7

Porum vs. Haileyville at Stuart, 8 p.m.

Class B, Area III

DISTRICT 2

Bluejacket at Braggs, 8 p.m.

Class B, Area IV

DISTRICT 3

Midway vs. Wapanucka at Moyers, 8 p.m.

Feb. 9

Class A, Area IV

DISTRICT 5

Webbers Falls/Mason winner vs Weleetka, 8 p.m.

DISTRICT 7

Porum/Haileyville winner at Stuart, 8 p.m.

Class B, Area III

DISTRICT 2

Bluejacket/Braggs winner vs. Cave Springs at Braggs, 8 p.m.

Class B, Area IV

DISTRICT 3

Midway/Wapanucka winner at Moyers, 8 p.m.



Tuesday's prep schedule

Sand Springs at Muskogee, 6/7:30 p.m.

Wagoner at Hilldale

Tahlequah at Coweta

Beggs at Eufaula

Sequoyah at Victory Christian

Oktaha at Porter

Warner at Hulbert

Haskell at Morris

Keys at Westville

Okay at Gore

Webbers Falls at Porum

Midway at Braggs

Stigler at Wilburton

Vian at Sallisaw Central