MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Sports

February 22, 2013

State wrestling results

(Continued)

Semfinals

Weight: 106

Dalton Revels (So), Perry Fall Grant Sorensen (So), Heritage Hall, 1:07

Owen Simpson (So), Tonkawa Dec Maddy Roney (Fr), Kingfisher, 4-2

Weight: 113

Braden Bennett (Jr), Locust Grove Dec Trey Jimenez (Sr), Berryhill, 3-2

Briar Stopp (Jr), Newkirk Dec Anthony Jauregui (Jr), Tonkawa, 4-0

Weight: 120

Noah Nida (So), Perry T-Fall Bradley Ray (So), Geary, 18-1

Erik Juanes (Sr), Newkirk Dec Taylor Priest (Jr), Pawhuska, 6-3

Weight: 126

Josh Ailey (Sr), Tonkawa Fall Brandon Smith (Jr), Newkirk, 0:50

Cub Yeager (Jr), Locust Grove Fall Blake Avery (Jr), Perkins-Tryon, 5:14

Weight: 132

Jon Townsend (Sr), Comanche M-Dec Derick Shrum (Jr), Jay, 12-3

Cade Wheelwright (Sr), Plainview Dec Gage Martin (Sr), Tonkawa, 6-4

Weight: 138

Cole Wheeler (Sr), Jay Dec Christian Roney (Jr), Kingfisher, 5-1

Jonce Blaylock (Jr), Berryhill Fall Blake Barrier (Sr), Chandler, 1:45

Weight: 145

Colton Looper (Jr), Perry Dec Jared Schieber (Jr), Newkirk, 4-3 TB

Davey Dolan (Sr), Berryhill Fall Logan Simpson (So), Blackwell, 0:58

Weight: 152

Cody Ryan (Jr), Chandler Dec Jacob Vap (Jr), Newkirk, 3-2

Austin Allen (Sr), Perry Fall Reece Simpson (Sr), Tonkawa, 6:26

Weight: 160

David Thomas (Jr), Perry Dec Sam Schuermann (So), Blackwell, 1-0

Drake Martel (Sr), Plainview Dec Heath Gray (So), Chandler, 8-6

Weight: 170

David Dowell (Sr), Newkirk Fall Landon Good (Sr), Plainview, 3:38

Marlon Houston Jr (Jr), Pawnee Dec Darian Mixon (So), Chandler, 3-1

Weight: 182

Finn Higgins (Sr), Heritage Hall T-Fall Cameron Hanan (Jr), Plainview, 21-2

Rowdy Simon (Sr), Vian Dec Garrett Beier (So), Perry, 5-1

Weight: 195

Ethan Walker (Sr), Heritage Hall Dec Cale Mays (Sr), Vian, 10-5

Caleb Hawes (Jr), Barnsdall M-Dec Bryson McGowan (So), Hulbert, 14-3

Weight: 220

Mike Baker (Sr), Locust Grove Fall Bryan Jordan (So), Tonkawa, 0:20

Tre Locust (Sr), Vian Fall Wyatt Jones (Jr), Sulphur, 1:00

Weight: 285

Braden Ruth (Jr), Davis M-Dec Nate Wade (Sr), Perry, 14-4

Tanner Allen (Jr), Blackwell Forf Trey Loveall (Jr), Locust Grove, 1-0

 

Consolation first round

Weight: 106

Bryan Brown (So), Newkirk T-Fall Nestor Jimenez (Fr), Locust Grove, 17-0

Zach Atencio (Fr), Plainview Dec Treyson January (So), Jay, 3-2

Weight: 113

Tevin Williams (Sr), Perry Dec Payden Day (Jr), Blackwell, 7-1

Logan Knox (So), Marlow Dec Corey Williams (Jr), Comanche, 12-7

Weight: 120

Cullen Patterson (Jr), Salina Dec Trestin January (Fr), Jay, 7-6

Stephen West (Jr), Plainview Dec Ike Flowers (Sr), Sulphur, 4-1

Weight: 126

Dakota Hagan (Jr), Blackwell Dec Matt Blevens (So), Little Axe, 9-4

Ricky Kelly (Sr), Comanche Dec Zane Johnson (So), Perry, 7-3

Weight: 132

Dakota Simerly (Sr), Locust Grove Fall Cody Scroggins (Sr), Marlow, 3:54

Brett Cheary (Sr), Perkins-Tryon Dec Cody Lewis (Jr), Geary, 7-4

Weight: 138

Seth Fritts (Fr), Keys Dec Kyler Vowell (So), Hinton, 11-6

Brandon Hurst (Jr), Tonkawa Dec Tre Parker (Sr), Geary, 8-2

Weight: 145

Jake Reading (Sr), Hinton Dec Jacob Collins (Jr), Tonkawa, 7-2

Seth Scarbrough (Jr), Marlow M-Dec Trevion James (Jr), Okmulgee, 13-1

Weight: 152

Brandon Moody (Sr), Perkins-Tryon Dec Hunter White (Sr), Davis, 4-3

TJ Buser (Sr), Geary Dec John Gruenwald (Jr), Sperry, 5-1

Weight: 160

Zalin Edwards (Jr), Pawhuska Dec Remington White (Sr), Jay, 11-4

Landon Decker (Sr), Vian M-Dec Kevin Howard (Jr), Tonkawa, 10-1

Weight: 170

Cole Ingram (Jr), Perry Fall Jordan Flores (Jr), Inola, 4:46

Jacob Lamb (Sr), Blackwell Dec Tommy York (Sr), Berryhill, 3-1

Weight: 182

Tyler Hudson (Sr), Berryhill Dec Laken McConnell (Sr), Newkirk, 3-1

Jake Barrett (Sr), Inola Dec Jeremy Smith (Sr), Little Axe, 10-3

Weight: 195

Jody Green (Jr), Blackwell Forf Justice Jones (Sr), Newkirk

Bo Montez (Jr), Perry Fall Tyler Morelock (Fr), Hinton, 1:17

Weight: 220

Kyle Varley (Sr), Perry Dec Jesse Richardson (Sr), Geary, 3-2

Dorian Fagan (Fr), Plainview Fall Steve McGlorie (Sr), Okmulgee, 2:42

Weight: 285

JR Fonseca (Sr), Sperry Dec RJ Wofford (Sr), Webbers Falls, 3-1 SV

Boyd Parvin (Sr), Berryhill Fall Josh Barriga (So), Little Axe, 1:17

Team

  1.  Perry   93.00

  2.  Locust Grove   57.00

  3.  Newkirk   55.50

  4.  Tonkawa   45.00

  5.  Berryhill   42.00

  5. (tie) Plainview   42.00

  7.  Vian   40.00

  8.  Heritage Hall   34.50

  9.  Blackwell   30.00

 10.  Chandler   22.50

 11.  Jay   20.00

 12.  Comanche   17.50

 13.  Barnsdall   17.00

 13. (tie) Davis   17.00

 15.  Pawnee   14.00

 16.  Perkins-Tryon    6.00

 17.  Pawhuska    5.00

 18.  Kingfisher    4.00

 18. (tie) Sulphur    4.00

 20.  Marlow    3.00

 20. (tie) Geary    3.00

 22.  Hulbert    2.00

 23.  Salina    1.00

 23. (tie) Keys    1.00

 23. (tie) Sperry    1.00

 23. (tie) Inola    1.00

 23. (tie) Hinton    1.00

 28.  Okmulgee    0.00

 28. (tie) Webbers Falls    0.00

 28. (tie) Little Axe    0.00

 

 

 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8
Text Only
Sports