The Warner Livestock Booster Club held its local livestock show Feb. 9. Judges were Kate Miller and Justin Crosswhite of the Connors State College livestock judging team. The results were as follows:

Showmanship

Lambs: Chelsea Morris, senior; Kylee Scrapper, junior.

Goats: Cecilee Holt, senior; Riley Kilpatrick, junior.

Beef: Macy Carman, senior; Charlie Randolph, junior.

Swine: Katy Rogers, senior, and Taron Toon, junior.

Sheep

Hampshire — Class 1: Chelsea Morris, 1st and breed champion.

Suffolk — Class 1: Kylee Scrapper, 1st and reserve breed champion; Class 2: Chelsea Morris, 1st and breed champion.

Crossbred — Class 1: Chelsea Morris, 1st.

Champion: Chelsea Morris, crossbred.

Reserve champion — Kylee Scrapper, Suffolk.

Doe kid goats

Class 1: Riley Kilpatrick, 1st; Taylor Stout, 2nd.

Class 2: Cecilee Holt, 1st; Josh Blundell, 2nd.

Class 3: Kaylee Kilpatrick, 1st; Clayton Kilpatrick, 2nd.

Class 4: Taylor Stout, 1st; Taylor Stout, 2nd.

Champion: Cecilee Holt, Class 2.

Reserve champion: Taylor Stout, Class 4.

Market goats

Class 1: Justin McCall, 1st; Lee Coleman, 2nd.

Class 2: Taylor Stout, 1st; Justice Muskrat, 2nd.

Class 3: Riley Kilpatrick, 1st; Kaylee Kilpatrick, 2nd; Clayton Kilpatrick, 3rd.

Class 4: Cecilee Holt, 1st; Cecilee Holt, 2nd; Judge Muskrat, 3rd.

Class5: Clinton Jackson, 1st; Taylor Stout, 2nd; Cecilee Holt, 3rd; Clinton Jackson, 4th.

Class 6: Josh Blundell, 1st; Clayton Kilpatrick, 2nd; Kaylee Kilpatrick, 3rd.

Champion: Riley Kilpatrick, Class 3

Reserve champion: Clinton Jackson, Class 5

Heifers

Angus — Class 1: Macy Carman, 1st; Class 2: Macy Carman, 1st and breed champion, Jacob Stretch, 2nd and reserve breed champion.

Chianina — Class 1: Chelsea Morris, 1st and reserve breed champion; Class 2: Tyler Carman, 1st and breed champion.

Limousin — Class 1: Ray King III, 1st and reserve breed champion; Class 2: Ray King III, 1st and breed champion.

Maine-Anjou — Class 1: Tyler Carman, 1st and breed champion; Jori McPeak, 2nd and reserve breed champion.

Shorthorn — Class 1:Morgan McGrew, 1st and breed champion; Class 2: Katy Rogers, 1st and reserve breed champion.

Simmental — Class 1: Jori McPeak, 1st and breed champion.

Commercial — Class 1: Clinton Jackson, 1st; Class 2: Jori McPeak, 1st and breed champion; Class 3: Ray King III, 1st and reserve breed champion.

Champion: Jori McPeak, commercial.

Reserve Champion: Tyler Carman, Maine-Anjou.

Steers

Class 1: Baylen Fowler, 1st; Class 2: Charlie Randolph, 1st; Clinton Jackson, 2nd; Class 3: Tyler Carman, 1st; Class 4: Tyler Carman, 1st, Clinton Jackson, 2nd; Class 5: Charlie Randolph, 1st, Baylen Fowler, 2nd.

Champion: Charlie Randolph, Class 5.

Reserve champion: Tyler Carman, Class 4

Swine

Berkshire — Class 1: Katy Rogers, 1st and breed champion; Brooke Stidham, 2nd and reserve breed champion.

Chesterwhite — Class 1: Kyle Taylor, 1st and breed champion.

Duroc — Class 1: Bobby Ramming, 1st and reserve breed champion, Taron Toon, 2nd, Glen Norton, 3rd; Class 2: Bobby Ramming, 1st and breed champion, Bobby Ramming, 2nd.

Hampshire — Class 1: Morgan McGrew, 1st and reserve breed champion, Cody Hughes, 2nd; Class 2: Jed Baker, 1st and breed champion, Cheyenne Miller, 2nd.

Crossbred — Class 1: Baylen Fowler, 1st; Class 2: Tyler Carman, 1st and reserve breed champion, Baylen Fowler, 2nd, J. D. Miller, 3rd; Class 3: Jed Baker, 1st and breed champion, Trevor Massey, 2nd, Tyler Carman, 3rd, Baylen Fowler, 4th.

Champion: Jed Baker, crossbred.

Reserve champion: Bobby Ramming, Duroc.

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you