WHAT: Muskogee Board of Education Regular Meeting.

WHEN: 6 p.m. Tuesday.

WHERE: Harris-Jobe Professional Development Center, 2809 N. Country Club Road.

AGENDA: 

• CALL TO ORDER – Danny Shiew, President

• INVOCATION – Pastor Jason Fullerton, Muskogee First Assembly

• PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE – President

• PUBLIC TO BE HEARD.

• SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT

• REPORTS/COMMENTS FROM MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION

• STANDING RESOLUTIONS  (Online only).

• COOPERATIVE ATHLETIC AGREEMENT WITH ST. JOSEPH SCHOOL

• Discussion and possible board action to appoint a Muskogee Public Schools Board of Education member to act as a voting delegate for the 2019 OSSBA Delegate Assembly. 

• Consider Oklahoma School Lease-Purchase Agreement by and between Muskogee Public Schools and Government Capital Corporation, for the purpose of financing “Various Personal Property.”

• PROPOSED EXECUTIVE SESSION

Upon return to open session, the board will consider personnel resolutions A. through H. as stated.

A. Negotiated Agreement with Muskogee Educators Association for the FY 2019-2020.

B. Negotiated Agreement with Muskogee Education Support Personnel Association for the FY 2019-2020.

C. Temporary employment of certified staff for the 2019-2020 school year: Alicia Woodrum(*), Counselor, 6th Grade Academy, effective 08/12/2019; Herbert Suggs(*), LT Suspension, 7th & 8th Academy, effective 08/12/2019; Landon Holman(*), Counselor, Irving/Creek, effective 08/12/2019; Crystal Roberson, Special Education, Pershing, effective 08/12/2019; Paul McCann, Behavior Interventionist, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Seth Chapuis(*), Science,MHS, effective 08/12/2019. * Pending OKSDE Certification.

D. Extra-duty of certified staff for the 2019-2020 school year: John Singler, 9th Head Football, MHS, effective, 08/12/2019; Terri Brossett, Class Sponsor, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Blane Burge,Head Academic Pursuit , MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Anelicia Brimacomb, Counselor, Testing Coordinator, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Earl Cobb, Site Tech,Vocational, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Carrie Green, Vocational, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Josh McMillan, Vocational, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Knotchie McCrary, Vo Ag, Vocational,MHS,effective 08/12/2019 Raytosha Craft,Class Sponsor, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Raytosha Craft, National Honor Society, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Raytosha Craft, Oklahoma Honor Society, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Belinda Gaultney, Counselor, MHS, effective 08/12/2019' Belinda Gaultney,Testing Coordinator, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Madison Hayes, Counselor, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Madison Hayes, Testing Coordinator,MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Janet Lopez, Head Robotics, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Ja'Corie Maxwell, Student Council, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Penny McGill, Head Speech, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Penny McGill,Fine Arts Manager, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Penny McGill, Musical Director, MHS,effective 08/12/2019; Melissa Odell, Class Sponsor, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Stephanie Payne, Class Sponsor, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Jennifer Slader, Testing Coordinator, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Jennifer Slader, Counselor, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Danielle Stevens, Yearbook, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Diane Walker, Asst Academic Pursuit, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Jack Reavis, Instructional Leader, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Belinda Gaultney, Instructional Leader, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Lisa Dotson, Instructional Leader, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Blane Burge, Instructional Leader, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Michelle Behrens, Instructional Leader, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Josh McMillan, Instructional Leader, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Karah Lehman,  Asst Volleyball, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Shawna Wight, Vocational, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Alma Nolan-Cunningham, Vocational, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Clayton Blevins, Vocational, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Teresa Pointer, Instructional Leader, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Penny McGill, Instructional Leader, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Dakota Thompson, Counselor, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Dakota Thompson, Testing Coordinator,MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Michelle Green,  Vocational, MHS, effective 08/12/2019l; William Swindler, Elementary Music, Whittier, effective 08/12/2019; Aubrey Bradley, Student Counci, 7th & 8th Grade, effective 08/12/2019; Lou Dawkins, Auxiliary Program Coordinator, 7th & 8th Grade, effective 08/12/2019; Craig Perry, Game Manager, Athletics, effective 08/12/2019; Clayton Blevins, Academic Coordinator, District, effective 08/12/2019; Alicia Woodrum, Counselor Stipend, 6th Grade Academy, effective 08/12/2019; Alicia Woodrum, Testing Coordinator, 6th Grade Academy, effective 08/12/2019; Landon Holman, Counselor Stipend, Creek/Irving, effective 08/12/2019; Landon Holman, Testing Coordinator, Irving, effective 08/12/2019; Herb Suggs, Asst Basketball, 7th & 8th Grade, effective 08/12/2019; Herb Suggs, Asst Tennis, 7th & 8th Grade, effective 08/12/2019; Tim Van Etten, X-Country, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Michael Harris, Wrestling Mat Cleaner, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Michael Harris, Freestyle Wrestling, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Roger Wilbourn,Testing Coordinator, Creek, effective 08/12/2019; Roger Wilbourn,  Music, Creek, effective 08/12/2019; Mitzi McFarland, Speech Path, Creek, effective 08/12/2019; Nowana Nolan, Robotics, Creek, effective 08/12/2019; Mindy McFarland, Robotics, Creek,effective 08/12/2019; Mindi McFarland, Archery, Creek, effective 08/12/2019; Rhonda Broadus, Student Council, Creek,effective 08/12/2019; Charlotte Mitchell, Safety Program, Creek, effective 08/12/2019; Charlotte Mitchell, Yearbook, Creek, effective 08/12/2019; Charlotte Mitchell, GT Sponsor, Creek, effective 08/12/2019; Greg Breeding, Elementary Music, Irving, effective 08/12/2019; Kimberly Lengerich, Student Council, Irving, effective 08/12/2019; Kevin Lord, Asst Soccer (B), 7th & 8th Grade, effective 08/12/2019; Amanda Cumbey, Student Council, Sadler,effective 08/12/2019; Melissa Curtis, Instructional Leader, Sadler, effective 08/12/2019; Robyn Fullerton, Counselor, Sadler, effective 08/12/2019; Robyn Fullerton, Testing Coordinator, Sadler, effective 08/12/2019; Gaila Martin, Robotics, Sadler, effective 08/12/2019; Monica Skaggs, Safety, Sadler, effective 08/12/2019; Jessica Van Voast, Music, Sadler, effective 08/12/2019; Tracy Lord, Archery, Pershing, effective 08/12/2019; Micah Spena, Music, Pershing, effective 08/12/2019; Lousie Rigoza,Robotics, Pershing,effective 08/12/2019; Donna Cochran, GT Sponsor, Pershing,effective 08/12/2019; Louise Rigoza, Instructional Leader, Pershing, effective 08/12/2019; Regina Kelly, Student Council, Pershing, effective 08/12/2019; Whitney Tindell, Counselor, Pershing, effective 08/12/2019; Whitney Tindell,Testing Coordinator, Pershing, effective 08/12/2019; Regina Kelly, Student Council, Pershing, effective 08/12/2019; Andrea Garrett, Safety,  Pershing, effective 08/12/2019; Heather Morrison, SAC,  Pershing, $25 per hour; Oren Faulk, Asst Basketball (B), MHS,  effective 08/12/2019; Jason Cochran, Asst Tennis, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Keaton Scott,  Asst Soccer (G), MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Lauren Ritchie, Instructional Leader,Creek, effective 08/12/2019; Catlin Fritz, GT, Sadler,effective 08/12/2019; Jessica Smith, GT, Sadler, effective 08/12/2019; Jason McPeak, Vocational, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Jason McPeak, Entrepreneurship, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Sean O'Brien,Testing Coord, Tony Goetz, effective 08/12/2019; Sean O'Brien, Music, Tony Goetz, effective 08/12/2019; Sean O'Brien, Robotics,Tony Goetz, effective 08/12/2019; Sean O'Brienn, GT, Tony Goetz, effective 08/12/2019; Keri Green, Safety,Tony Goetz, effective 08/12/2019; Amy Tull, Instructional Leader, Tony Goetz, effective 08/12/2019; Brianna Triggs, Student Council, Tony Goetz, effective 08/12/2019; Shelby Castleberry, Yearbook, Tony Goetz, effective 08/12/2019; Dare Hill, Archery, Tony Goetz, effective 08/12/2019.

E. Employment of support staff for the 2019-2020 school year: Ashley Alcorn, Rougher's Kidz Quest Assist, Pershing, effective 08/12/2019; TBA,  Rougher's Kid Quest Assist, Irving, effective 08/26/2019; TBA , Rougher's Kid Quest Assist, TBD, effective 08/26/2019; Misty Rineheart, Permanent Substitute, 7th & 8th Grade Academy, effective 08/21/2019;     

Melissa Watson, 9th Grade Attendance Secretary, MHS, effective 08/21/2019; Michael Rappe, FTE Support Monitor, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Kassandra Brown, Para-professional, Tony Goetz, effective 08/21/2019; Robert Hoskins, Para-professional, 7th & 8th Grade Academy, effective 08/21/2019; Nancy Dean, Permanent Substitute, 6th Grade Academy, effective 08/12/2019; Jennifer Capps, Office Assistant, Creek, effective 08/21/2019; Leslie Seabolt, CNS, 7th & 8th GA, effective 08/21/2019; Ashley Nave, CNS, Cherokee, effective 08/21/2019.

F. Extra-duty of support staff for the 2019-2020 school year: Ron Venters, Asst Basketball (B), MHS, effective 08/21/2019; James Brinkley, Asst Football, MHS, effective 08/21/2019; Bryan Bunch-Lay, Asst Basketball (G), MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Cullen Lambird-Lay, JH Soccer, 7th & 8th Grade Academy, effective 08/12/2019; Kyah Nicole Fields-Lay, JH Dance, 7th & 8th Grade Academy, effective 08/12/2019; Keaton Callins, Asst Basketball, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Emmanuel Mendez-Lay, Baseball, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Lantz Kemp, Track, 7th & 8th Grade Academy, effective 08/12/2019; Debbie Edwards, Gate Worker,Athletics,effective 08/12/2019; Janice Teague, Gate Worker, Athletics, effective 08/12/2019; Robert Perkins,Trade Lead, District , effective 08/12/2019.

G. Resignation of employment of support staff for the 2019-2020 school year: Melanie Barnett, Office Assistant, Creek, effective 08/08/2019; Kathy Dealy, Rougher Kid's Quest Assist, Irving effective 08/12/2019; Kenisha Engram, Rougher Kid's Quest Assit, Creek, effective 08/16/2019.

H. Non-acceptance employment of support staff for the 2019-2020 school year: Joseph Perry,Permanent Substitute, 6th Grade Academy, effective 08/07/2019.

• NEW BUSINESS

(ONLINE ONLY) STANDING RESOLUTIONS

BE IT RESOLVED by the Board of Education of Muskogee School District I-20 upon recommendation

of the Superintendent of Schools to APPROVE Standing Resolutions A. – M. as listed:

A. Minutes July 16  Regular Meeting; July 25 and Aug. 6 Special Meetings

B. Schedule of Payments — Checks to be issued in payment July encumbrances/invoices as duly audited from the funds and in the amounts listed below and itemized in the financial reports: AP –  Checks # 20200001 to 20200305 $5,237,570.83; DD's -  # 22000001 to 22000142 $ 650,487.89

C. Schedule of Encumbrances – Numbered 20000411 to 20000788, $3,572,954.28.

D. Operating & Investment Funds — July 1-31 — Operating Account $ 2,344,872.97; Investment Account $ 0.

E. Financial Report — Balance Sheet; FY 2020 Expense/Revenue Report; Activity Fund; Designation of Funds; Investments.

F. PO's Over $3,500/10,000 (By Fund)

2020 PO's

20000426, Nomerel 21 $18,672, Tech Supplies

20000431, Security State Bk Wewoka, 31, $400,000

20000433,Verizon Wireless, 21, Communication Svc

20000434, Microsoft Corp, 31, $23,976.05

20000436, Weidenhammer, 11, $37,354.21, Financial Software

20000439, GSHelms Assoc, 21, $96,000, Architect Indian Bowl

20000441, T-Mobile Corp, 21, $480,000, Internet Connection

20000442, Ben E Keith, 22, $15,000, Food

20000443, Sadler Paper, 22, $20,000, Food

20000444, Tankersley, 22, $40,000, Food

20000445, US Food Service, 22, $30,000, Food

20000449, Bimbo Bakeries 22 $30,000 Food

20000450 Alpha Foods Company 22 $40,000 Food

20000451 Land O'Lakes 22 $20,000 Food

20000452 Jennie-O Turkey 22 $35,000 Food

20000453 Michael Foods Inc 22 $8,000 Food

20000454 MCI Foods Inc 22 $8,000 Food

20000455 Pilgrim's Pride 22 $10,000 Food

20000456 Tyson Foods 22 $85,000 Food

20000501 Badgepass Inc 11 $19,009 Badges

20000502 Educational Products Inc 11 $136,000 Classroom Supplies

20000504 Office Connections 11 $4,494.22 Princ Furniture

20000506 Central Restaurant 22 $13,478.82 Appliances

20000557 Arnolds Fruit 22 $185,000 Fruit

20000558 Arnolds Fruit 22 $140,000 Produce

20000559 HIland Dairy 22 $270,000 Milk

20000560 Veritiv Operating Co 11 $25,590 Copy Paper

20000571 Republic Services 11 $79,200 Dumpsters

20000572 Trinity3 11 $4,980 Tech Supplies

20000574 BSN Sports 11 $6,739 Uniforms

20000576 Whittinghill 21 $10,000 Construction Dumpsters 

20000589 Solution Tree 11 $11,598.08 PD Books

20000609 Cooperative Council of Okla 11 $4,700 PD Registration

20000610 BSN Sports 11 $6,310.50 Uniforms & Supplies

20000611 PowerSchool Group 11 $28,167 SIS Software

20000614 PowerSchool Group 11 $11,287.40 Tech Equipment

20000615 PowerSchool Group 11 $7,021 Tech Equipment

20000620 Hagar Restaurant Svc 22 $14,338 Repairs & Maint

20000622 Markham Rest.Supplies 22 $17,021.58 Appliances

20000666 Verizon Connect 11 $7,959 Info Svc

20000667 Alert Services 11 $4,926.14 Med Supplies

20000668 Alert Services 11 $5,894.46 Med Services

20000669 Weidenhammer System 11 $5,995 PD Registration

20000670 Fashion Island Hotel 11 $4,000 Alio Conference

20000675 Stephen McDonald 11 $57,177.50 Bond Counsel

20000676 Corporate to Casual 60 $9,000 T-shirts– Back to Sch

20000678 OKla DECA 11 $4,900 Dues & Fees

20000708 Vernier Software 60 $8,711.92 Supplies

20000720 Quarter Note Club 60 $7,138.80 Refund

20000722 SHI 11 $12,446.55 MS Office Software

20000723 Trinity 3 11 $10,650 Tech Supplies

20000724 Office Connections 11 $4,794.20 Princ Furniture

20000729 Connors State College 11 $32,000 Dues & Fees

20000730 Teach for America 11 $20,000 5 Teachers

20000731 A Cut Above Tree Svc 21 $5,000 Grounds - Svc

20000734 School Based Svc 11 $12,000 Psych Svc

20000737 Crisis Prevention Svc 11 $6,498 PD Registration

20000739 Pearson Ed 11 $72,691.37 Digital Books

G. Contracts — TruGreen, $7,135, Fertilizer Athletic Fields; New Tech Network, $77,185, Cherokee Fee; KTFX, $5,000, Radio Broadcast; Ruth Kelly Studio, (20% Comm.), School Pictures; Access 2 Healthcare, $60/P. Hour, Therapy Services; Integrity Pathways, -0-, Therapy Services; Kids Space, -0-, Therapy Services; Alpha Plus, $111,837.50, Curriculum; CREOKS $62/P. Hour, Therapy Services & Drug Counseling.

H. Transfers — 7th & 8th Grade Acad. 

941 Girls PE, $7.86 and 945 Video Prod. $81 to 854 Concessions, $ 88.86

I. Sanctioning — AFJROTC Booster Club, 7 & 8th GA Cheer Booster Club, Creek PTO, Lady Rougher Basketball Booster Club, MHS Running Club, Sadler PTO, MHS Volleyball, MHS Choir Booster Club.

J. Bids —none.

K. Board Policies — RFR Board Policies, Per Exhibit, Effective 8-21-19.

L. Rental Fees — Building & Facility Rental, See exhibit. 

M. Vehicles, Authorization to take home: Superintendent, Athletic Director; Chief Operating Officer, Dir. of Maintenance, Police (All within 15 miles of District), Vocational agriculture Teacher.  

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you