Your Vote Counts

Candidates filed declarations across the state during the first of a three-day filing period which marks the official beginning of the 2020 campaign season. 

Those who filed at county election boards will be competing for county commission District 2 posts, county clerk, court clerk and sheriff. At the state level, all seats in the Oklahoma House of Representatives and half of the state Senate seats are up for election, and a corporation commission post will be on the ballot. 

U.S. Sen. Jim Inhofe will be defending against any challengers. The state’s five seats in the U.S. House of Representatives are up for grabs to any qualified elector who chooses to defend the post or challenge an incumbent. 

Among the first-day filers of local interest were: 

U.S. Senate

Republican — Jim Inhofe, 85, Tulsa; J.J. Stitt, 46, Kingfisher.

Independent — Joan Farr, 64, Tulsa; A.D. Nesbit, 39, Ada.

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1  

Republican — Kevin Hern, 58, Tulsa.

District 2

Democrat — Danyell Lanier, 44, Hugo.

Republican — Markwayne Mullin, 42, Westville; Joseph Silk, 33, Watson.

Libertarian — Richie Castaldo, 38, Afton.

OKLAHOMA STATE SENATE

District 3

Republican — Blake Cowboy Stephens, 59, Tahlequah.

District 9

Republican — Dewayne Pemberton, 63, Muskogee.

District 4 

Democrat — Matt Meredith, 35, Tahlequah.

Republican — Bob Ed Culver, 62, Tahlequah.

OKLAHOMA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 5

Republican — Josh West, 43, Grove.

District 12

Republican — Kevin McDugle, 52, Broken Arrow.

District 13

Republican — Avery Carl Frix, 26, Muskogee.

District 14

Republican — Chris Sneed, 42, Fort Gibson.

District 15

Republican — Angie Brinlee, 51, Porum; Randy Randleman, 66, Eufaula.

District 16

Republican — Scott Fetgatter, 51, Okmulgee.

McINTOSH COUNTY

Court Clerk

Democrat — Lisa Rodebush, 49, Eufaula.

Sheriff — Democrat

Kevin Ledbetter, 50, Checotah. 

Clerk

Democrat — Deena Farrow, 44, Eufaula; Ronda Gail Prince, 60, Checotah. 

Commissioner District 2

Democrat — Jason Peters, 44, Eufaula; Clifford Clen Shatswell Jr., 56, Eufaula; Don Whisenhunt 57, Checotah.

Republican — Monty Grider, 63, Eufaula.

MUSKOGEE COUNTY

Court Clerk

Democrat — Paula Sexton, 65, Muskogee; Tonie LaGail Ray, 54, Muskogee.

Sheriff

Republican — Andy Simmons, 46, Muskogee.

Clerk

Democrat — Dianna Cope, 60, Muskogee.

Republican — Polly Irving, 52, Braggs.

Commissioner, District 2

Democrat — Stephen Wright, 63, Porum.

Republican — Bradley Pearce, 56, Porum; Keith Hyslop, 49, Webbers Falls.

WAGONER COUNTY

Court Clerk

Republican — Jim Hight, 69, Broken Arrow.

Sheriff

Republican — Chris Elliott, 53, Broken Arrow.

Clerk

Republican — Lori Hendricks, 53, Broken Arrow.

Commissioner, District 2

Republican — Chris Edwards, 54, Wagoner.

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you