At its regular meeting Tuesday, the Muskogee Board of Education approved the following: 

6. STANDING RESOLUTIONS — See online.

• A resolution determining the maturities of, and setting a special meeting for noon Oct. 29 at the Harris-Jobe Professional Development Center for, the sale of the $2 million General Obligation Building Bonds of the School District.

• Appointing  the following Gifted and Talented Local Advisory Committee Members for two terms for the school years 2019-2021: Jarod Mendenhall, MPS Superintendent; Maggie Williams, Parent; Melony Carey, Community Stakeholder; Shannon Turner, Chief Acad. Officer;

Ginger James, Dir. of Student Services; Lisa Yahola, Director of Curriculum; Tiffany McCoin, Parent; Ronia Davison, Elementary Principal; Kim Fleak, Secondary Principal; Reeva Mutch, Elementary Counselor; Jessica Smith, Classroom Teacher; Lisa Dotson, AP Teacher; Jennifer Norward - Secondary Counselor.

• Out-of-state trip as listed below: Seventh/eighth Grade, Sadler Arts Academy: 51 students, 10 sponsors. "American History Experience Trip, May 23-30, 2020 to Pennsylvania, Virginia, Washington, D.C., Tennessee. No Cost to District/ Fundraising.

10.PROPOSED EXECUTIVE SESSION

11. RETURN TO OPEN SESSION

12. EXECUTIVE SESSION MINUTES COMPLIANCE ANNOUNCEMENT

13. PERSONNEL: BE IT RESOLVED by the Board of Education of Muskogee School District I-20 upon recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools to APPROVE personnel resolutions A. through G. as stated.

A. Extra-duty of certified staff for the 2019-2020 school year: Lou Dawkins, Teacher, 21st Century. effective 10/16/2019; Allison Kirkley,Teacher, 21st Century, effective 10/16/2019; April Coen, Teacher, 21st Century, effective 10/16/2019; Jackie Griffith, Teacher, 21st Century, effective 10/16/2019; William Tindell, SAC, 6th Grade Academy effective 10/16/2019; Shymeka Adams,SAC, 6th Grade Academy effective 10/16/2019; Dallas Schreiber, SAC, 7th & 8th G.A.; Tracy Lord, Secondary Tutor, Murrow Home, effective 10/16/2019; Melissa Jackson, Reading Interventionist, Irving, $25 per hour; Sheila Buthod, Reading Interventionist, Irving, $25 per hour; Claudia Byfield, Title I Tutor, Irving, $25 per hour; Elizabeth Bresnahan,Title I Tutor,Irving, $25 per hour; Sheila Roberts, Title I Tutor, Irving, $25 per hour; Linda Hammer, Title I Interventionist, Pershing, $25 per hour; Deborah Hytche, Title I Interventionist, Pershing, $25 per hour; Penny Thompson,Title I Interventionist, Tony Goetz, $25 per hour; Kennie Hull,Title I Interventionist,Tony Goetz, $25 per hour; Janna Hitt, Tile I Tutor, Creek, $25 per hour; Vicki Coleman, Title I Tutor, Creek, $25 per hour; Brenda Rogers, Title I Tutor, Whittier, $25 per hour; Jeannie Coffman, Title I Tutor, Whittier, $25 per hour; Monica Skaggs,Title I Tutor, Sadler, $25 per hour; Annalea Stevenson, Title I Tutor, Sadler, $25 per hour; Nicole Frazier, Title I Tutor,Sadler, $25 per hour; Angela Garrett,Title I Tutor, Sadler, $25 per hour; Catlin Fritz, Title I Tutor, Sadler, $25 per hour; Jessica Hisley, Title I Tutor, Sadler, $25 per hour; Hannah Bacon,Title I Tutor, Sadler, $25 per hour; Alicia Sloat, Title I Tutor, Sadler, $25 per hour; Carol Nunley, Title I Tutor, Sadler, $25 per hour; Elizabeth Plumlee, Title I Tutor, Sadler, $25 per hour.

B. Resignation of employment of certified staff for the 2019-2020 school year: Aaron Sanders, Science, MHS, effective 10/02/2019.

C. Employment of support staff for the 2019-2020 school year: Jackie Honeycutt, Bus Monitor, Transportation effective 10/16/2019; Royal Ghazal, Indian Ed/Family Liaison Irving/RAA, effective 10/16/2019; Randy See, Bus Driver, Transportation, effective 10/16/2019; Ashley Eller, Permanent Substitute, Whittier, effective 10/16/2019; Larry Elliot, Painter, District, effective 10/16/2019; Kelton Randolph, Electrician, District,effective 10/16/2019; Mark Walters, Bus Driver, Transportation, effective 10/16/2019.

D. Extra-duty of support staff for the 2019-2020 school year: Debbie Edwards, Gate Worker, Athletic, $20 per hour; Janice Teague, Gate Worker, Athletic, $20 per hour; Pam Walters, Gate Worker, Athletic, $20 per hour; Tabatha McReynolds, Gate Worker, Athletic, $20 per hour; Adam Rigney, Gate Worker, Athletic, $20 per hour; Paula Webb, Sub Secretary, RAA, $15 per hour; Ty Williams, RYSA Student Worker, District, $10 per hour; Jordan Bradley, RYSA Student Worker, District, $10 per hour; Darian Davis,RYSA Student Worker, District, $10 per hour; Jacob Breenan, RYSA Student Worker, District, $10 per hour; Caleb Webb, RYSA Student Worker, District, $10 per hour' Dadrian Wilson, RYSA Student Worker, District, $10 per hour.

E. Resignation of employment of support staff for the 2019-2020 school year: Ernestine Harrison, Bus Driver, effective 09/18/2019.

F. Retirement of certified staff for the 2019-2020 school year: Tina Greer. English Teacher, 7-8 Grade Academy, effective 10/25/2019.

G FMLA of support staff for the 2019-2020 school year: Amber Mayfield, CNS, MHS, effective 08/25/2019 up to 12 weeks; Ceceilia Campbell, CNS Manager, MHS, effective 09/23/2019 up to 12 weeks; Garry Barnes, Custodian, Pershing, effective 10/01-2019.

14. NEW BUSINESS

STANDING RESOLUTIONS (Online Only)

BE IT RESOLVED by the Board of Education of Muskogee School District I-20 upon recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools to APPROVE Standing Resolutions A. – I. as listed:

A. Minutes of Sept. 20 meeting.

B. Schedule of Payments —Checks to be issued in payment September encumbrances/invoices as duly audited from the funds and in the amounts listed below and itemized in the financial reports: AP – Checks # 20200729 to 20201222 $3,172,137.25. DD's - # 22000941 to 22001792 $1,944,821.43.

C. Schedule of Encumbrances – Numbered 20001193 to 20001839 — $1,361,495.66

D. Operating & Investment Funds —Sept1-30: Operating Account $ (2,034,708.95); Investment Account $ 0.

E. Financial Report —Balance Sheet; FY 2020 Expense/Revenue Report; Activity Fund; Designation of Funds; Investments.

F. PO's Over $15,000

2020 PO's

20001193, Jason Parker, 11, $20,000 Start up Gate Cash

20001249, OK Center for Communication, 11, $19,500, Bond Video

20001336, Martin Brothers Painting, 21, $315,452, Paint Indian Bowl

20001393, Locke Supply, 27,$27,500, Machinery

20001398, Big Kahuna Fundraising,60,$16,167, Fundraising Supplies

20001435, Crowl Oil Co Inc,11, $17,300, Diesel/Gas

20001539, Kruger International Inc, 27, $199,488.72, Furniture

20001595, Imagenet, 27, $68,802.37, ESC Bd Rm Electronics

20001776, Arnold Brothers Cabinet, 21, $25,212, ESC Cabinets

20001804, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 11, $15,517.13, PD & Equipment

G. Contracts: Cavin's Change Order #6, $7,511.31, Return Air grilles, 2 Addl. Outlets, 4 Wood Casings; Creoks, No Cost, Outside Counseling Srv; Educational Consulting Svc, $27,000, PD 7-8 GA; Catapult Learning, $112,000, Literacy First Coaching; GCBH, No Cost, Speech & OT/PT Svc.; Murrow Indian Children Home, No Cost, Ed Services; Rise,No Cost,Ed Services; McCoys, No Cost, Ed Services; Song Bird Behavioral,No Cost, Outside Counseling Srv.

H. Transfers: None

I. Sanctioning: MHS Dugout Club, Rockin Whittier PTA, Incredible Irving PTO.   

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you