WHAT: Muskogee Board of Education special meeting.

WHEN: 5 p.m. Monday.

WHERE: Harris-Jobe Professional Development Center, 2809 N. Country Club Road.

AGENDA: 

• Take action on the employment of Stephen H. McDonald & Associates Inc. as financial consultant to the school district.

• Consider and take action on a resolution authorizing the calling and holding of a special election to be held in this school district to authorize the issuance of general obligation bonds.

5. STANDING RESOLUTIONS

BE IT RESOLVED, by the Board of Education of Muskogee School District I-20 upon recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools to APPROVE Standing Resolutions A.- E. as listed:

A. Purchase Orders

19005320 Corley Chevrolet 35 $15,694 TOY Vehicle

19005321 Corley Chevrolet 35 $40,343 Supt. Vehicle

19005322 Midwest Bus Sales 35 $153,223 Activity Bus

19005323 Midwest Bus Sales 35 101,439 Special Ed Bus

B. Contracts — Lampstand $19,950 Bond Video. 

Solution Tree $11,598.08 Prof. Dev. ARJH

C. Budget — Building Fund, $211,205.11 Local Revenue

D. Change Order #4, Cavins Const., $39,380.30 Addl. Shoring of flooring - 10-18-19, new Completion Date

E. M.O.U. Muskogee $5,000 Ad Valorem Mis-Calculation Lawsuit

PERSONNEL

BE IT RESOLVED by the Board of Education of Muskogee School District I-20 upon recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools to APPROVE personnel resolutions A. through H. as stated.

A. Temporary employment of certified staff for the 2019-2020 school year: Gary Gunckel, Social Studies Teacher, 7th & 8th Grade Academy, ,effective 08/12/2019; Glen Bibelheimer, Math Teacher, 7th & 8th Grade Academy effective 08/12/2019.

B. EMPLOYMENT – CERTIFIED-EXTRA DUTY

RESOLVED, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools to APPROVE the extra-duty of certified staff for the 2019-2020 school year: AVID TRAINING: Tarra Lloyd,Teacher, BFSA, $100 per day; Donna Pillars, Coordinator, ESC, $100 per day. Roy Jordan, Asst Wrestling, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Roy Jordan, Asst. Fast Softball, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Roy Jordan, Asst Slow Softball, MHS,effective 08/12/2019; John Hutchins , Head Baseball, Grounds Baseball, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; John Hammer, Head Volleyball, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; John Singlar, Asst Baseball, Asst 9th Football,MHS,effective 08/12/2019; Jason Cochran, Asst 8th Football, 7th & 8th Grade Academy, effective 08/12/2019; Nigel Carter, Asst 8th Football, 7th & 8th Grade Academy, effective 08/12/2019; Megan Bloom, Speed Instructor, Summer Pride, $20 per hour; Sharica Cole, MEA President, effective 07/01/2019; Robert Warren, 1st Asst Basketball (B), MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Sonjya Foster, Athletic Gate Worker, District, $20/hour; Clayton Blevin, Athletic Gate Worker, District, $20/hour; Rusty Bradley, Athletic Gate Worker, District, $20/hour; Ryan Dvork,  Athletic Gate Worker,District, $20/hour; Jeremy Ford, Athletic Gate Worker, District, $20/hour; Chris Girdner, Athletic Gate Worker, District, $20/hour; John Graham, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; John Hammer, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; Trish Hill, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; Angie Hillmon, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; Brad Huddleston, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; Johnny Hutchens,Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; Dalton Jullian, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; Jessica Laymon, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; Rory Lynch, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; Josh McMillan, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; Chetan Munsell, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; Melissa Odell, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; Craig Perry, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; Jack Reavis, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; Jason Sexton, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; Robert Warren, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; Beth Wells, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; Kodi Morrision, Assistant Softball FP/SP, 7th &8th Grade Academy, effective 08/12/2019; Andrea Hurst, Assistant Softball FP/SP, 7th & 8th Grade Academy, effective 08/12/2019; TBA, Head Soccer Boys, MHS,effective 08/12/2019; TBA, Head Soccer Girls, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Gary Gunckel, Asst. Softball FP, MHS, effective 08/12/2019.

C. Resignation of employment of certified staff for the 2019-2020 school year: Melanie Walkers, Algebra I Teacher,  MHS,effective 06/10/2019; Jason Campbell, Special Education Teacher, BFSA, effective 06/30/2019; Curt Denton, Science Teacher, MHS, effective 06/30/2019; Sally Denton, 4th Grade Teacher, Irving, effective 06/30/2019; Sarah Munzy, U.S. History Teacher, MHS, effective 06/30/2019; Suzane Orton, Teacher Trainer, Pershing/BFSA, effective 06/30/2019; Desirae Hood, Speech Language Pathologist ECC, effective 06/30/2019; Joshua Berry, Long Term Suspension 7th & 8th Grade Academy, effective 06/30/2019.

D. Termination of employment of certified staff for the 2019-2020 school year: Rachel Phillips, Music Teacher, Grant Foreman, effective 06/30/2019.

E. Non-acceptance of employment of certified staff for the 2019-2020 school year: Meghan Johnson, Math Teacher, MHS, effective 06/21/2019' Janet Lawrence, Science, MHS, effective 06/26/2019, Cassie Duncan, Special Education Soc Studies, MHS, effective 06/25/2019.

F. Employment of support staff for the 2019-2020 school year: Shelly Diles, Bus Driver, effective 08/12/2019; Donald Schornick, Shop-Hand,Transportation, effective 07/15/2019; Katelyn McPherren, Custodian, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Ashley Barnett, CNS-4hr,MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Carolyn Cook, CNS, District, effective 08/12/2019; Anjoli Campbell, CNS, 6th Grade Academy, effective 08/12/2019; Melissa Sacks, CNS-4hr, 7th and 8th Grade Academy, effective 08/12/2019.

G. Resignation of employment of support staff for the 2019-2020 school year: Tomekia Buckhanan, Para-Professional, Creek, effective 05/23/2019; Vicki Conley, Bus Driver, Transportation, effective 06/13/2019.

H .Extra-duty of support staff for the 2019-2020 school year: Karen Bradley-Lay, Asst Swim, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Katie Stout , Athletic Trainer, MHS, effective 08/12/2019;Daniel Mutai, Asst. X-Country, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Bradey Tingel-Lay, Offseason, 8th Grade Aide Football, 7th & 8th Grade Academy, effective 08/12/2019; Ron Venters, Summer Painter, District, $20 per hour; Tammy Northrup, Bus Driver, Summer-21st Century, $15 per hour; Philip Flanary, Athletic Gate Worker, $15/hour; Doug Fulkerson, Athletic Gate Worker, $15/hour; Mark Haile, Athletic Gate Worker, $15/hour; Thomas Price, Athletic Gate Worker, $15/hour; Hunter Watkin, Athletic Gate Worker, $15/hour; Monique Beech, Athletic Gate Worker,  $20/hour; Keaton Callins, Athletic Gate Worker,  $20/hour; Andrew Cocker, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; Karen Felt, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; Tami Gardenhire, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; Brandi Glendenning, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; Perry Hamilton, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; James Hill, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; Jerome Jones, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; Dawn Knupp, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; Reid Little, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; Kim Logsdon, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; Anthony McNac, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; Prentis McNac, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; Kathy Rigney, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; Nick Schornick, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; Shelly Sinnett, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; Kye Staley, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; Nate Stanford, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; Lana Stevenson, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; Eric Scott Wells, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; Ron Venters, Athletic Gate Worker, $20/hour; Keifer Arnold (Lay Coach), Video Coordinator Football, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Catherine Weeden, Spirit Coordinator, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Kristian Rowan (Lay Coach), Assistant Baseball Coach, MHS, effective 08/12/2019; Dan Hall, Assistant 8th Grade Football, 7th & 8th Grade Academy, effective 08/12/2019; Mikeus Moore (Lay Coach), Assistant Track, MHS, effective 08/12/2019.

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0