Here is The Associated Press' Oklahoma high school football poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points and ranking in last week's poll, records through September 16. Points for classes A through 5A based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring. Points for 6A (Division I & II), classes B and C based on 5-4-3-2-1 scoring.

 

Class 6A Division I

1. Owasso (12)                     (3-0)    60  2

2. Broken Arrow                    (2-1)    42  1

3. Norman                          (2-0)    28  3

4. Union                           (1-2)    25  T4

5. Putnam North                    (2-0)    12  NR

Others receiving votes: Jenks 8. Mustang 5. 

 

Class 6A Division II

 

1. Bixby (12)                      (2-0)    60  1

2. Stillwater                      (2-0)    48  2

3. Sapulpa                         (2-0)    18  NR

4. Muskogee                        (2-0)    15  5

(tie) Booker T. Washington         (1-2)    15  4

Others receiving votes: Del City 11. Lawton 5. Choctaw 5. Ponca City 3.  

 

Class 5A 

1. Carl Albert (12)                (2-0)    120 1

2. Duncan                          (2-0)    101 2

3. McGuinness                      (1-1)    93  4

4. Tahlequah                       (2-0)    67  7

5. Tulsa Edison                    (1-1)    54  9

6. El Reno                         (2-0)    47  10

7. Claremore                       (1-1)    46  3

8. Bishop Kelley                   (0-2)    42  5

9. Noble                           (2-0)    21  NR

10. Collinsville                    (1-1)    20  NR

(tie) Lawton Mac                    (1-1)    20  6

Others receiving votes: Tulsa Hale 8. Ardmore 5. Skiatook 5. Piedmont 4. Pryor 4. Ada 3.  

 

Class 4A

1. Tuttle (11)                     (3-0)    119 1

2. Bethany (1)                     (2-0)    109 2

3. Poteau                          (2-1)    83  6

4. Wagoner                         (1-1)    79  3

5. Oologah                         (2-0)    73  8

6. Clinton                         (1-1)    60  4

7. Weatherford                     (1-1)    49  5

8. Broken Bow                      (1-1)    27  NR

9. Bristow                         (1-1)    14  10

10. Blanchard                       (1-1)    12  NR

Others receiving votes: Elgin 7. Hilldale 7. Newcastle 7. Cache 5. Central 4. Chickasha 4. Tecumseh 1. 

 

Class 3A

1. Heritage Hall (11)              (2-0)    119 1

2. Lincoln Christian (1)           (3-0)    107 2

3. Sulphur                         (2-0)    86  4

4. Plainview                       (1-1)    77  3

5. Berryhill                       (2-0)    66  5

6. Stigler                         (2-0)    55  7

7. John Marshall                   (3-0)    47  9

8. Kingfisher                      (1-1)    42  8

9. Checotah                        (3-0)    16  NR

(tie) Seminole                     (1-1)    16  6

Others receiving votes: Perkins-Tryon 10. Cascia Hall 10. Jay 6. Lone Grove 2. Verdigris 1.

 

Class 2A

1. Metro Christian (10)            (2-0)    117 1

2. Sperry (2)                      (2-0)    97  T2

3. Beggs                           (2-0)    95  T2

4. Adair                           (3-0)    63  5

5. Holland Hall                    (2-0)    59  8

6. Washington                      (2-0)    58  7

7. Millwood                        (1-1)    49  6

8. Vian                            (1-1)    46  4

9. Kingston                        (2-0)    35  9

10. Jones                           (2-1)    23  10

Others receiving votes: Perry 11. Panama 4. Eufaula 1. Wilburton 1. Spiro 1. 

 

Class A

1. Cashion (11)                    (2-0)    119 1

2. Stroud (1)                      (3-0)    100 2

3. Rejoice Christian School        (2-0)    99  3

4. Tonkawa                         (3-0)    80  4

5. Christian Heritage Academy      (3-0)    64  6

6. Pawhuska                        (3-0)    55  7

7. Minco                           (3-0)    52  8

8. Thomas Custer                   (2-1)    23  5

9. Pawnee                          (2-0)    22  NR

10. Gore                            (2-1)    11  T9

Others receiving votes: Mooreland 8. Crossings Christian Academy 7. Hominy 5. Hinton 5. Colcord 3. Morrison 3. Barnsdall 2.  Mounds 1. Hobart 1.  

 

Class B 

1. Shattuck (11)                   (3-0)    59  1

2. Regent Prep (1)                 (2-0)    48  2

3. Laverne                         (2-0)    34  3

4. Cherokee                        (3-0)    15  4

5. Dewar                           (2-0)    11  5

Others receiving votes: Keota 3. Snyder 3. Seiling 2. Davenport 2. Arkoma 1. Canadian 1. Wetumka 1.  

Class C 

1. Pond Creek-Hunter (9)           (2-0)    57  1

2. Southwest Covenant (2)          (2-0)    46  2

3. Buffalo (1)                     (2-0)    35  3

4. Midway                          (3-0)    19  4

5. Tyrone                          (3-0)    11  5

Others receiving votes: Boise City 3. Graham-Dustin 3. Maysville 2. Covington-Douglas 1. Mountain View-Gotebo 1. Sasakwa 1.Tipton 1. 

React to this story:

1
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you