The third annual Rusty Fulps Memorial Classic baseball event begins Friday at Connors State, Warner High School and Checotah High School.

The tournament, which was formerly the Connors State July Classic, was changed in name to honor the late coach of the Three Rivers’ American Legion team. Fulps, who died unexpectedly at his home just after coaching a game in July 2017.

Fulps was active in Legion ball and Wagoner youth baseball over several decades.

Three Rivers, now coached by his one-time assistant Mike Whitten and his son, Preston, is in the event.

Other teams are the  Oklahoma Rays and Oklahoma Angels which includes some Muskogee players, Wagoner County, Ada A’s, Broken Arrow OBA Elite, Tulsa Combat Elite, Yukon OK Arsenal, Okmulgee Twins, Tulsa Sandlot, , Mojo out of Oklahoma City, Next Level out of Skiatook, Ardmore Cardinals, Forsgren Sportsman out of Fort Smith, Arkansas Pirates, EAP of Benton, Arkansas.

 

Third Annual Rusty Fulps Memorial Classic

Friday’s Games

At Connors

EAP vs. Forsgren Sportsman, 9 a.m.; Arkansas Pirates vs. Forsgren Sportsman, 11:15 a.m.; Ardmore Cardinals vs. Arkansas Pirates, 1:30 p.m.; Combat Elite vs. OK Arsenal, 3:45 p.m.; Combat Elite vs. Sandlot, 6 p.m.; Okmulgee Twins vs. Three Rivers Bandits, 8:15 p.m.

At Warner HS

Okmulgee Twins vs. Sandlot, 11:15 a.m.; EAP vs. OBA Elite, 1:30 p.m.; OK Angels vs. Mojo, 3:45 p.m.; Next Level vs. OK Rays, 6 p.m.; OK Angels vs. Next Level, 8:15 p.m.

At Checotah HS

Three Rivers vs. OK Arsenal, 11:15 a.m.; OK Rans vs. Ada A’s, 1:30 p.m.; Wagoner County vs. Ada A’s, 3:45 p.m.; Ardmore Cardinals vs. OBA Elite, 6 p.m.; Wagoner County vs. Mojo, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

At Connors State

Arkansas Pirates vs. OBA Elite, 9 a.m.; Wagoner County vs. OK Rays, 11:15 a.m.; Mojo vs. Next Level, 1:30 p.m.; Sandlot vs. OK Arsenal, 3:45 p.m.; OK Angels vs. OK Rays, 6 p.m.; Three Rivers vs. Combat Elite, 8:15 p.m.

At Warner HS

Three Rivers vs. Sandlot, 11:15 a.m.; Forsgren Sportsman vs. OBA Elite, 1:30 p.m.; Arkansas Pirates vs. EAP, 3:45 p.m.; Ardmore Cardinals vs. Forsgren Sportsman, 6 p.m.; Ardmore Cardinals vs. EAP, 8:15 p.m.

At Checotah HS

Okmulgee Twins vs. OK Arsenal, 11:15 a.m.; OK Angels vs. Ada A’s, 1:30 p.m.; Okmulgee Twins vs. Combat Elite, 3:45 p.m.; Wagoner County vs. Next Level, 6 p.m.; Mojo vs. Ada A’s, 8:15 p.m.

Sunday

At Connors State

Next Level vs. Ada A’s, 9 a.m.; OK Angels vs. Wagoner County, 11:15 a.m.; Okmulgee Twins vs. OBA Elite, 1:30 p.m.

At Warner HS

Sandlot vs. Forsgren Sportsman, 9 a.m.;  Mojo vs. OK Rays, 11:15 a.m.; OK Arsenal vs. Ardmore Cardinals, 1:30 p.m.

At Checotah HS

Combat Elite vs. EAP, 11:15 a.m.; Three Rivers vs. Arkansas Pirates, 1:30 p.m.

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0