Baseball

Spring training

Sunday’s Games

Minnesota 1, Philadelphia 1, tie

N.Y. Yankees 3, Tampa Bay 3, tie, 10 innings

Washington 11, St. Louis 1

Baltimore 9, Pittsburgh (ss) 2

Detroit 3, Miami 1

Houston 4, Toronto 3

Boston 4, Pittsburgh (ss) 1

N.Y. Mets 8, Atlanta 2

L.A. Angels 3, Cincinnati 1

Seattle 9, Texas 8

Cleveland 4, Milwaukee (ss) 2

Oakland 2, Chicago White Sox 2, tie

Chicago Cubs 10, Milwaukee (ss) 8

Colorado 10, Kansas City 1

San Francisco 3, L.A. Dodgers 2

Arizona 2, San Diego 2, tie, 10 innings

College glance

Sunday’s Games

NSU 7-2, Lindenwood 4-21

Rutgers 8, Oklahoma 6

Connors 4-11, Maplewoods 3-1

San Diego 7, Oklahoma St. 0

California 4-2, Arkansas 3-1

Prep schedule

Monday’s Games

Fort Gibson at Pryor, 5 p.m.

Gore at Braggs

Sallisaw Central at Porter, 4:30 p.m.

Henryetta at Eufaula, 4:30 p.m.

Beggs at Warner, 4:30 p.m.

Hilldale at Oologah, 4:30 p.m.

Oktaha at Haskell

Muskogee at Sand Springs, 4:30 p.m.

Roland at Checotah, 4:30 p.m.

Tahlequah at Memorial, 4 p.m.

Keys at Kansas, 4:30 p.m.

Cameron at Vian, 4 p.m.

Spiro at Stigler

Webbers Falls at Porum, 4 p.m.

Basketball

NBA schedule

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Toronto    35    26    .574    —

Brooklyn    31    30    .508    4

New York    24    40    .375    12 1/2

Boston    22    41    .349    14

Philadelphia    15    47    .242    20 1/2

Southeast Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Miami    43    17    .717    —

Washington    33    29    .532    11

Charlotte    29    34    .460    15 1/2

Atlanta    26    35    .426    17 1/2

Orlando    19    45    .297    26

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

x-Indiana    46    17    .730    —

Chicago    35    28    .556    11

Detroit    24    39    .381    22

Cleveland    24    40    .375    22 1/2

Milwaukee    12    50    .194    33 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

San Antonio    46    16    .742    —

Houston    44    19    .698    2 1/2

Dallas    38    26    .594    9

Memphis    36    26    .581    10

New Orleans    26    37    .413    20 1/2

Northwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Oklahoma City    46    17    .730    —

Portland    42    21    .667    4

Minnesota    31    31    .500    14 1/2

Denver    27    35    .435    18 1/2

Utah    22    41    .349    24

Pacific Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

L.A. Clippers    44    20    .688    —

Golden State    40    24    .625    4

Phoenix    36    26    .581    7

Sacramento    22    41    .349    21 1/2

L.A. Lakers    22    42    .344    22

x-clinched playoff spot

Saturday’s Games

Utah 104, Philadelphia 92

New York 107, Cleveland 97

Memphis 111, Charlotte 89

San Antonio 121, Orlando 112

Washington 114, Milwaukee 107

L.A. Clippers 109, Atlanta 108

Sunday’s Games

Chicago 95, Miami 88, OT

L.A. Lakers 114, Oklahoma City 110

New Orleans 111, Denver 107, OT

Brooklyn 104, Sacramento 89

Boston 118, Detroit 111

Toronto 111, Minnesota 104

Houston 118, Portland 113, OT

Dallas 105, Indiana 94

Golden State 113, Phoenix 107

Monday’s Games

Denver at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Orlando at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Utah, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

NBA D-League

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Rio Grande    26    13    .667    —

Iowa    22    15    .595    3

Sioux Falls    23    17    .575    3 1/2

Texas    20    22    .476    7 1/2

Tulsa    18    22    .450    8 1/2

Austin    15    24    .385    11

West Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Reno    23    14    .622    —

Los Angeles    22    15    .595    1

Santa Cruz    23    17    .575    1 1/2

Idaho    21    18    .538    3

Bakersfield    14    24    .368    9 1/2

East Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Canton    25    15    .625    —

Fort Wayne    24    15    .615     1/2

Maine    17    22    .436    7 1/2

Springfield    17    23    .425    8

Erie    13    27    .325    12

Delaware    11    31    .262    15

Saturday’s Games

Canton 118, Springfield 110

Texas 98, Tulsa 96

Idaho 119, Reno 101

Santa Cruz 98, Bakersfield 92

Sunday’s Games

Maine 131, Fort Wayne 106

Springfield 113, Erie 109

Canton 108, Sioux Falls 99

Iowa 113, Rio Grande Valley 112

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

AP Top 25

Sunday’s Games

MEN

No. 2 Wichita State (34-0) beat Indiana State 83-69.

No. 5 Virginia (25-6) lost to Maryland 75-69, OT.

No. 7 Syracuse (27-4) beat Florida State 74-58.

No. 9 Wisconsin (25-6) lost to Nebraska 77-68.

No. 17 Saint Louis (26-5) beat UMass 64-62.

No. 22 Michigan State (23-8) lost to Ohio State 69-67.

WOMEN

No. 1 UConn (33-0) beat No. 24 Rutgers (22-9) 83-57.

No. 2 Notre Dame (32-0) beat No. 10 Duke (27-6) 69-53.

No. 3 Louisville (30-3) beat South Florida 60-56.

No. 6 Tennessee (26-5) beat No. 12 Kentucky (24-8) 71-70.

No. 7 West Virginia (29-3) beat Texas 67-60.

No. 9 Baylor Baylor (28-4) beat No. 18 Oklahoma State (23-8) 65-61.

No. 16 Nebraska (25-6) beat No. 23 Iowa (26-8) 72-65.

No. 25 DePaul (25-6) beat Georgetown 78-54.

Area colleges

TOURNAMENTS

Big 12 Women’s Tournament

Saturday’s Games

Oklahoma State 67, Iowa State 57

Baylor 81, Kansas 47

West Virginia 67, TCU 59

Texas 82, Oklahoma 72

Sunday’s Games

Baylor 65, Oklahoma State 61

West Virginia 67, Texas 60

Championship

Monday’s Game

Baylor vs. West Virginia, 8 p.m.

MIAA Tournament

MEN

Friday’s Games

#9 Northeastern State 84, #1 Central Missouri 82   

#5 Central Oklahoma 83, #4 Fort Hays State 68  

#2 Northwest Missouri 70, #7 Emporia State 67

#3 Missouri Southern 87, #6 Nebraska-Kearney 79    

Saturday’s Games

#5 Central Oklahoma 61, #9 Northeastern State #9

 #3 Missouri Southern 70, #2 Northwest Missouri 67

Sunday’s Games

 #3 Missouri Southern 84, #5 Central Oklahoma 72

WOMEN

Saturday’s Games

#2 Emporia State 90, #11 Southwest Baptist 69

#1 Central Missouri 71, #5 Fort Hays State 69     

Sunday’s Game

#2 Emporia State 75, #1 Central Missouri 71

Red River Conference

MEN

Friday’s Games

#4 Wiley 94,  #1 LSU Shreveport 87

#2 St. Thomas 74, Our Lady of Lake 64

Saturday’s Game

Championship

St. Thomas vs. Wiley, 4:30 p.m.

WOMEN

Friday’s Games

#5 Huston-Tillotson 70, #1 Our Lady of Lake 58

#3 Langston 92, #2 Wiley 85

Saturday’s Game

Championship

Huston-Tillotson 67, Langston 64

Region II NJCAA

At OBU, Shawnee

MEN

Friday’s Games

NEO 117, Connors 115,. 5 OT

Redlancs 82, NOC-Tonkawa 66

Saturday’s Game

Championship

NEO 91, Redlands 85

WOMEN

Friday’s Game

NOC-Enid 96, NEO 83

Eastern 75, Carl Albert 69

Saturday’s Game

Championship

NOC-Enid 89, Eastern 73

Prep schedule

STATE TOURNAMENT

Class 6A

BOYS

Thursday’s Games

AT CATOOSA HS

Game 1 – Tulsa Union vs. Eisenhower, 3:30 p.m.

Game 2 – Midwest City vs. Owasso, 7 p.m.

Game 3 – Bixby vs. Mustang, 2 p.m.

Game 4 – Muskogee vs. Putnam City West, 8:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

AT MABEE CENTER, ORAL ROBERTS UNIVERSITY

Game 5 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

Game 6 – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 9 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Mabee Center

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7:45 p.m.

GIRLS

Thursday’s Games

AT SKIATOOK HS

Game 1 – Broken Arrow vs. Norman North, 7 p.m.

Game 2 – Choctaw vs. Sapulpa, 8:30 p.m.

Game 3 – Muskogee vs. Midwest City, 2 p.m.

Game 4 – Edmond Santa Fe vs. Putnam City North, 3:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

AT MABEE CENTER, ORAL ROBERTS UNIVERSITY

Game 5 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 1:30 p.m.

Game 6 – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 10:30 a.m.

Saturday’s Game

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Mabee Center

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, noon

Class 5A

Thursday’s Games

AT MABEE CENTER, ORAL ROBERTS UNIVERSITY

Game 1 – Memorial vs. Piedmont, 3:30 p.m.

Game 2 – El Reno vs. Edmond Deer Creek, 2 p.m.

Game 3 – Del City vs. Bishop McGuinness, 7 p.m.

Game 4 – Carl Albert vs. Bishop Kelley, 8:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

AT MABEE CENTER

Game 5 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 9 a.m.

Game 6 – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, noon

Saturday’s Game

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Mabee Center

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m.

GIRLS

Thursday’s Games

AT SAPULPA

Game 1 – East Central vs. Chickasha, 7 p.m.

Game 2 – Carl Albert vs. Collinsville, 2 p.m.

Game 3 – Edmond Deer Creek vs. Piedmont, 8:30 p.m.

Game 4 – Shawnee vs. Del City, 3:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

AT MABEE CENTER, ORAL ROBERTS UNIVERSITY

Game 5 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6 – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Mabee Center

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 1:45 p.m.

Class 4A

BOYS

Thursday’s Games

AT YUKON HS

Game 1 – Douglass vs. McLain, 2 p.m.

Game 2 – Victory Christian vs. Elk City, 3:30 p.m.

Game 3 – Mannford vs. Anadarko, 7 p.m.

Game 4 – Fort Gibson vs. Stilwell, 8:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

AT YUKON HS

Game 5 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6:30 p.m.

Game 6 – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

CHAMPIONSHIP

At State Fair Arena

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 5:45 p.m.

GIRLS

All Games at State Fair Arena

THURSDAY

Game 1 – Weatherford vs. Vinita, 7 p.m.

Game 2 – Fort Gibson vs. Elgin, 3:30 p.m.

Game 3 – Ada vs. Anadarko, 2 p.m.

Game 4 – Mt. Saint Mary vs. Harrah, 8:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Game 5 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 10:30 a.m.

Game 6 – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 1:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

CHAMPIONSHIP

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 10:30 a.m.

Class 3A

BOYS

Thursday’s Games

AT CARL ALBERT HS

Game 1 – Okemah vs. Heritage Hall, 3:30 p.m.

Game 2 – Sequoyah vs. Sperry, 2 p.m.

Game 3 – Spiro vs. Verdigris, 8:30 p.m.

Game 4 – Atoka vs. OK Centennial, 7 p.m.

Friday’s Games

AT STATE FAIR ARENA, OKLAHOMA CITY

Game 5 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 9 a.m.

Game 6 – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

CHAMPIONSHIP

At State Fair Arena

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 12:15 p.m.

GIRLS

Thursday’s Games

AT SOUTHERN NAZARENE UNIVERSITY

Game 1 – Adair vs. Hugo, 8:30 p.m.

Game 2 – Sequoyah vs. Heritage Hall, 7 p.m.

Game 3 – Verdigris vs. Alva, 3:30 p.m.

Game 4 – Spiro vs. Washington, 2 p.m.

Friday’s Games

AT SOUTHERN NAZARENE

Game 5 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6:30 p.m.

Game 6 – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

CHAMPIONSHIP

At State Fair Arena

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

BOYS

Thursday’s Games

AT OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY

Game 1 – Millwood vs. Howe, 7 p.m.

Game 2 – Haworth vs. Merritt, 8:30 p.m.

Game 3 – Preston vs. Thomas-Fay-Custer, 2 p.m.

Game 4 – Pawnee vs. Latta, 3:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

AT STATE FAIR ARENA

Game 5 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 9 p.m.

Game 6 – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

CHAMPIONSHIP

At State Fair Arena

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 9:15 p.m.

GIRLS

Thursday’s Games

At Westmoore HS

Game 1 – Millwood vs. Hennessey, 2 p.m.

Game 2 – Ketchum vs. Cordell, 3:30 p.m.

Game 3 – Thomas-Fay-Custer vs. Tonkawa, 7 p.m.

Game 4 – Latta vs. Preston, 8:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

At State Fair Arena

Game 5 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 a.m.

Game 6 – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, noon

Saturday’s Game

CHAMPIONSHIP

At State Fair Arena

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 2:30 p.m.

Golf

PGA scores

Cadillac Championship

Sunday

At Trump National Doral (Blue Monster)

Doral, Fla.

Final

Patrick Reed     68-75-69-72    —    284    -4

J. Donaldson    74-70-71-70    —    285    -3

Bubba Watson    73-72-72-68    —    285    -3

Dustin Johnson    69-74-73-72    —    288    E

Richard Sterne    74-73-70-71    —    288    E

T. Jaidee    73-74-74-68    —    289    +    1

S. Gallacher    75-75-70-69    —    289    +    1

Bill Haas    73-76-69-71    —    289    +    1

Jason Dufner    69-77-68-76    —    290    +    2

Hunter Mahan    69-74-71-76    —    290    +    2

G. McDowell    73-71-73-73    —    290    +    2

C. Schwartzel    70-76-76-68    —    290    +    2

M.A. Jimenez    70-77-69-75    —    291    +    3

Matt Kuchar    69-74-74-74    —    291    +    3

Joost Luiten    76-72-71-72    —    291    +    3

Jonas Blixt    79-72-75-66    —    292    +    4

G. Coetzee    74-74-73-71    —    292    +    4

Sergio Garcia    74-76-73-69    —    292    +    4

Scott Hend    72-76-73-71    —    292    +    4

Henrik Stenson    73-76-74-69    —    292    +    4

Gary Woodland    72-78-71-71    —    292    +    4

Harris English69-77-74-72    —    292    +    4

Zach Johnson    70-75-71-76    —    292    +    4

Phil Mickelson    74-75-69-74    —    292    +    4

Hockey

NHL glance

Saturday’s Games

Boston 4, Tampa Bay 3, SO

Ottawa 5, Winnipeg 3

St. Louis 2, Colorado 1

Toronto 4, Philadelphia 3, OT

New Jersey 5, Carolina 4

Washington 3, Phoenix 2

Columbus 1, Nashville 0

Dallas 4, Minnesota 3

Vancouver 2, Calgary 1

San Jose 4, Montreal 0

Sunday’s Games

St. Louis 3, Minnesota 2, SO

N.Y. Rangers 3, Detroit 0

Boston 5, Florida 2

Chicago 2, Buffalo 1

Los Angeles 4, Edmonton 2

Monday’s Games

Pittsburgh at Washington, 6 p.m.

Nashville at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Columbus at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Calgary, 8 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Toronto at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

CHL glance

Saturday’s Games

Quad City 3, Arizona 0

St. Charles 5, Allen 2

Rapid City 5, Tulsa 0

Sunday’s Games

Denver 5, Brampton 2

Allen 6, St. Charles 4

Rapid City 4, Wichita 3, SO

Monday’s Game

Denver at Brampton, 7 p.m.

Soccer

Prep schedule

Monday’s Matches

Fort Gibson at Skiatook, 5:30/7:30 p.m.

 

Softball

College glance

Sunday’s Games

NSU 10-6, Lincoln 0-2

Oklahoma 1, Tulsa 0

Oklahoma St. 5-1, Missouri St. 2-5

Prep glance

Monday’s Games

Gore at Webbers Falls, 4 p.m.

Warner at Central Sallisaw

Today's TV schedule

Basketball

COLLEGE MEN

7 p.m., ESPN2 — Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference, championship, Iona-Canisius winner vs. Manhattan-Quinnipiac winner, at Springfield, Mass.

7 p.m., NBCSN — Colonial Athletic Association, championship, Delaware-Northeastern winner vs. Towson-William & Mary winner, at Baltimore

9 p.m., ESPN — West Coast Conference, semifinal, San Francisco vs. BYU, at Las Vegas

9 p.m., ESPN2 — Southern Conference, championship, Davidson-Western Carolina winner vs. Georgia Southern-Wofford winner, at Asheville, N.C.

11:30 p.m., ESPN2 — West Coast Conference, semifinal, Gonzaga vs. Saint Mary’s, at Las Vegas

COLLEGE WOMEN

4 p.m., FS1 — Big East Conference, semifinal, St. John’s-Seton Hall winner vs. Creighton-Butler winner, at Rosemont, Ill.

6:30 p.m., FS1 — Big East Conference, semifinal, DePaul-Georgetown winner vs. Villanova-Marquette winner, at Rosemont, Ill.

7 p.m., ESPN — American Athletic Conference, championship, UConn vs. Louisville, at Uncasville, Conn.

9 p.m., FS1 — Big 12 Conference, championship, Baylor vs. West Virginia, at Oklahoma City

Hockey

NHL

7:30 p.m., FSO – Columbus at Dallas

Olympics

WINTER PARALYMPICS

At Sochi, Russia

Noon, NBCSN — Events TBA (same-day tape)

2 a.m., NBCSN — Biathlon

Soccer

3:55 p.m., NBCSN — Premier League, Sunderand at Liverpool

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you