BASEBALL

College glance

Tuesday’s Games

Connors St. at Crowder College, ppd.

Dallas Baptist at Oklahoma, 6:30 p.m.

Oral Roberts at Missouri St., ccd.

Wednesday’s Games

Connors St. at Oklahoma Wesleyan, noon

Oklahoma at Dallas Baptist, 3 p.m.

Wichita St. at Oklahoma St., 4:05 p.m.

Northwestern at NSU, 2 p.m.

 

BASKETBALL

NBA

Monday’s Late Games

Sacramento 115, New York 108

L.A. Clippers 113, L.A. Lakers 105

Tuesday’s Games

Indiana 105, Chicago 96

Philadelphia 114, Orlando 106

Houston 107, Toronto 95

Memphis 120, Portland 111

Minnesota 131, Oklahoma City 120

Boston at Golden State 

Wednesday’s Games

Dallas at Washington, 7 p.m.

Miami at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Utah at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

New York at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Boston at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Denver at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

 

Thunder summary

OKLAHOMA CITY (120)

George 8-25 5-7 25, Grant 3-9 1-2 10, Adams 5-6 3-9 13, Westbrook 15-28 3-7 38, Ferguson 1-4 2-2 5, Nader 1-5 0-0 3, Morris 1-5 0-0 3, Noel 3-3 0-0 6, Felton 1-1 0-0 3, Schroder 4-8 4-4 14. Totals 42-94 18-31 120.

MINNESOTA (131)

Wiggins 7-15 1-2 18, Saric 3-5 2-2 10, Towns 15-27 8-10 41, Teague 5-7 5-7 16, Okogie 2-5 0-2 6, Bates-Diop 2-4 1-2 5, Tolliver 0-2 3-3 3, Gibson 3-6 3-4 9, Dieng 1-2 0-0 2, Jones 1-2 0-0 2, Rose 8-14 3-3 19. Totals 47-89 26-35 131.

Okla. City24333033—120

Minnesota30413129—131

 

AP Top 25

Tuesday-MEN

3. North Carolina (25-5) beat Boston College 79-66. 

4. Duke (26-4) beat Wake Forest 71-70. 

5. Tennessee (27-3) beat Mississippi State 71-54. 

6. Kentucky (25-5) beat Mississippi 80-76. 

9. Michigan State (24-6) beat Nebraska 91-76. 

11. Purdue (22-8) lost to Minnesota 73-69. 

13. Kansas (22-8) lost to Oklahoma 81-68. 

14. Florida State (24-6) beat No. 15 Virginia Tech 73-64, OT. N

15. Virginia Tech (22-7) lost to No. 14 Florida State 73-64, OT. 

17. Nevada (26-3) at Air Force. 

19. Buffalo (27-3) beat Ohio 82-79. 

Tuesday-WOMEN

21. Texas (22-8) beat TCU 62-48.

 

Area college glance

Tuesday’s Games

MEN

Oklahoma 81, Kansas 68

WOMEN

Texas Tech 88, Oklahoma 82

Wednesday’s Games

Region II playoffs: Connors vs. Western, 6 p.m., Oklahoma Baptist, Shawnee

 

 

MIAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Kansas City, Mo.

MEN

Wednesday’s Games

No. 8 Emporia State vs No. 9 Northeastern State, noon

No. 7 Lindenwood vs. No. 10 Southwest Baptist, 2:15 p.m.

 

Prep glance

STATE

Class 4A girls

Thursday at Mustang

G1: Elgin vs. Classen SAS, 2 p.m.

G2: Victory Christian vs. Fort Gibson, 3:30 p.m.

G3: Newcastle vs. Anadarko, 7 p.m.

G4: Muldrow vs. Holland Hall, 8:30 p.m.

Friday at Fairgrounds

G5: Winner 2 vs. Winner 3, noon

G6: Winner 1 vs. Winner 4, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday at Fairgrounds

G7: Winners 5 and 6, 12:15 p.m.

 

Class 3A boys

Thursday at Southern Nazarene

G1: Washington vs. Millwood, 1 p.m.

G2: Kingston vs. Christian Heritage, 3:30 p.m.

G3: Metro Christian vs. Hugo, 7 p.m.

G4: Sequoyah vs. Spiro, 8:30 p.m.

Friday at Southern Nazarene

G5: Winners 1 and 3, 6:30 p.m.

G6: Winners 2 and 4, 8 p.m.

Saturday at Fairgrounds

G7: Winners 5 and 6, 9:15 p.m.

 

Class 3A girls

Thursday at Fairgrounds

G1: Sulphur vs. Adair, 2 p.m.

G2: Sequoyah vs. Washington, 4 p.m.

G3: Millwood vs. Kingston, 7 p.m.

G4: Roland vs. Christian Heritage, 8:30 p.m.

Friday at Fairgrounds

G5: Winners 1 and 3, 10:30 a.m.

G6: Winners 2 and 4, 1:30 p.m. 

Saturday at Fairgrounds

G7: Winners 5 and 6, 10:30 a.m.

 

SOFTBALL

College glance

Tuesday’s Games

Mid-America Christian 7-16, Bacone 1-0

Oklahoma 6, McNeese St 1

Wednesday’s Games

Wichita St. at Oklahoma St., 5 p.m.

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you